Two runners from the Wabash Valley will compete with the Indiana team in the Mideast Championships in Ohio on Saturday.

Anthony Witt of Shakamak and Zach Mayhew of Terre Haute North have been named Indiana All-Stars to compete in the meet at Kettering, Ohio.

Indiana teams will run against teams from Ohio, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Kentucky and Michigan.

Witt was third and Mayhew in the recent state meet in Terre Haute. They are the first athletes from their schools to be named to the honor team.

Other members of the Indiana squad are Michael Fout of LaPorte, Zach Gates of Hamilton SE, Andy Bayer of Leo, Michael Hoffman of Bloomington North and Sean Wilson of Franklin.

Two members of the Indiana girls team from the Bedford Semistate are Molly HIrt of Bloomington North and Lacey Oeding of Jasper.

Football

• Rose earns HCAC honors — Rose-Hulman captured two major awards and placed 10 players on the all-Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference team, in results released by the league office.

Junior Paul Spreen was named HCAC Defensive Player of the Year, while Reed Eason claimed league Freshman of the Year accolades to lead the Engineer honors.

First-team all-HCAC honorees also included senior defensive back Alex Dimoff, sophomore quarterback Derek Eitel, junior wide receiver Nate Richter , senior wide receiver Thomas Reives and junior running back Bryan Wong.

Earning second-team all-conference recognition were freshman defensive tackle Matt Behling, senior linebacker Casey Boley and senior linebacker Steve Hawkins.

Three players were honorable mention, including senior linebacker Austin Hastings, senior Jeremy Sharp and senior offensive guard Nick Zee-Cheng.

Basketball

• Maggert shines — At Muncie, Ball State defeated Wright State 61-52 in a women’s college game on Tuesday.

Emily Maggert, a freshman from Paris, Ill., had 10 points and six rebounds coming off the bench.

• Paris 77, Danville 40 — At Danville, Ill., visiting Paris held Danville scoreless for the first 10 minutes, seven seconds en route to a nonconference girls high school victory on Tuesday.

For the winning Tigers, Andrea Newman and Sarah Maggert scored 17 points and 14 points respectively.



PARIS (77) — Taylor 1-3 0-2 2, Newman 6-10 5-9 17, Crippes 1-3 0-0 2, Maggert 2-2 10-12 14, Waggoner 1-2 6-6 8, Frisz 1-3 0-1 2, Sinclair 0-0 1-2 1, Eastham 1-1 2-2 4, Martin 4-5 3-4 13, Whitacre 0-0 0-0 0, Fuqua 1-4 3-4 5, Milburn 0-1 0-0 0, McConklin 2-7 2-2 6, Spesard 1-2 1-2 3. Totals: 21-44 33-46 77.

DANVILLE (40) — March 6-15 0-0 13, Davis 1-10 0-0 2, Jones 2-3 0-0 4, Stone 0-3 0-0 0, Hensold 7-10 1-1 16, Turner 1-4 1-2 3, Keys 0-4 0-0 0, Barnes 0-5 2-2 2, Forman 0-4 0-0 0. Totals: 17-58 4-5 40.

Paris 18 23 21 15 — 77

Danville 0 10 12 18 — 40

3-point goals — P 2-4 (Martin 2-3, Taylor 0-1); D 2-12 (March 1-1, Hensold 1-3, Davis 0-5, Keys 0-2, Turner 0-1). Rebounds — P 42 (Newman 8), D 26 (Forman 5). Assists — P 14 (Waggoner 4), D 7 (Davis 2, Hensold 2). Steals — P 13 (Frisz 5), D 12 (Barnes 3). Turnovers — P 19, D 26. Total fouls — P 9, D 28. Fouled out — March, Stone.

JV — Paris 81, Danville 14.

Next — Paris (2-0) travels to Terre Haute South at 6:30 p.m. today.



• Martinsville 39, Salt Fork 38 — At Wolcott, Ill., Miranda Doran scored after an offensive rebound with 12 seconds left to lift the Bluestreaks to a dramatic win in the girls high school Tri-County Thanksgiving Tournament on Tuesday.



Martinsville 10 11 8 10 — 39

Salt Fork 6 14 10 8 — 38

Martinsville scoring — Brittani Wolfe 11, Heidi Dahnke 11, Cassie Cornwell 11, Miranda Doran 4, Tiffany Elliott 2.

Salt Fork scoring — Hannah Wilkins 12, Mallory Meade 10, Mallory Weber 10, Kirsten Cox 4, Sara Rife 2.

Next — Martinsville (2-0) will oppose Tuscola at Tolono Unity at 6 p.m. today.



• Oblong 68, Cisne 61 — At Oblong, Ill., Jennilee Ackman poured in 26 points to lead Oblong to a season-opening girls high school win on Tuesday.



CISNE (61) — Lister 5 0-3 14, Rodgers 3 0-0 8, Bullard 10 15-20 35, Hedrick 0 0-0 0, Griffith 0 1-2 1, Simpson 0 2-2 2, Harris 0 0-0 0, Piperakis 0 1-2 1, Hancock 0 0-0 0, Winka 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 FG, 19-29 FT, 61 TP.

OBLONG (68) — Ackman 10 0-0 26, Wheeler 1 0-0 2, York 1 0-0 3, Rich 3 5-10 11, French 0 2-3 2, Goss 2 2-7 6, Midgett 3 2-5 8, Pinkston 2 6-9 10. Totals 22 FG, 16-33 FT, 68 TP.

Cisne 9 22 6 24 — 61

Oblong 18 14 12 24 — 68

3-point goals — Lister 4, Rodgers 2, Ackman 6, York 1. Total fouls — C 23, O 23. Fouled out — Lister, Rodgers, Hedrick.



• Middle school — The following middle school results reported on Wednesday:

Boys

Eighth grade — Honey Creek 50 (Lucas Steward 9), South Vermillion 22 (Harpeneau 9).

Seventh grade — Honey Creek 51 (Gary Ulrich 11), South Vermillion 23 (Nate Fisher and Seth Dickey 7); North Clay “A” 26 (Holifield 5), West Vigo “A” 21 (Kyle Stewart 8); North Clay “B” 33 (Clark 10), West Vigo “B” 31 (Velazquez 12).

Recommended for you