Two area baseball players were named to the first team of their respective classes as the Indiana High School Baseball Coaches Association named its All-State teams on Friday.

Linton third baseman Kip Fougerousse was on the Class 2A All-State team. Riverton Parke first baseman Garrett Lawson was on the Class A All-State team.

Three additional players received honorable mention selection. Linton's Josh Pyne and South Vermillion's Cooper Terry in Class 2A. Riverton Parke's Logan Harrison in Class A.

The IHSBCA All-State teams include players that are taken in the MLB Draft (Avery Short – Southport) and North-South All-Stars are classified as honorable mention members of the team unless they are voted first team.

Class 4A

Pitchers — Ryan Fender, Crown Point; Luke Helton, Whiteland

C — Dalton Back, Columbus East

1B — Steven Thom, New Albany

2B — Blayden McMahel, Jeffersonville

3B — Cole Vasillo, Cathedral

SS — Bryce Eblin, Center Grove

OF — Garrett Manous, Munster; Julian Greenwell, Columbus East; Cam Melvin, Avon

Honorable Mention — Tyler Schweitzer (Hamilton Southeastern); Michael Dillon (Hamilton Southeastern); Grant Jablonski (Mishawaka); Cole Gilley (Columbus East); Conner Ayres (McCutcheon); Dylan Steele (Bloomington North); Parker Maddox (Columbus North); Brian Keeney (Roncalli); Kiel Brenczewski (Fishers); Nolan Zahorsky (Lake Central); Liam Patton (Warsaw); Greyson Droste (Hamilton Southeastern); Grant Herron (Center Grove); Kaleb Kolpien (Homestead); Brodey Hearton (Castle); Cooper Biven (New Albany); Koby Hennessy (Mooresville); Jack Ellis (Jeffersonville); Andrew Wallace (Jasper); Nick Lukac (Fishers); Tucker Platt (Logansport); Caleb Koeppen (Lafayette Jeff); Cole Dewael (Hamilton Southeastern); Donovan Snyder (Mishawaka); Grant Trinkle (Columbus North); Brock Boynton (Penn); Jack Walker (New Palestine); Kyle Pepiot (Westfield).

Class 3A

Pitchers — Michael Doolin, Andrean; Dustin Sprong, Indian Creek

C — Tyler Kapust, Silver Creek

1B — Kobe Lucarelli, Garrett

2B — Jackson Taylor, Yorktown

3B — Cooper Thacker, Edgewood

SS — Tyler Nelson, Andrean

OF — Ethan Vecrumba, Edgewood; Roman Kuntz, New Prairie; Gavin Kelly, New Prairie

Honorable Mention — Damien Wallace (Ritter); Luke Hayden (Edgewood); Hunter Robinson (New Prairie); Aaron Chao (Angola); Cam Saunders (Crawfordsville); Lane Oesterling (Batesville); Ben Harris (Northwestern); Wyatt Geesaman (Jay County); Kyle Iwinski (Griffith); Brady Gumpf (SB St. Joseph); Angel DeFederico (New Haven); Noah Arbuckle (Jay County); Ethan Luzadder (Twin Lakes); Matt Dutkowski (Northwood); Charlie Howe (FW Dwenger); Ethan Getz (South Dearborn); Keenan Taylor (Guerin Catholic); Kade Keele (New Haven); Jace Leonard (South Dearborn); Holden Groher (Silver Creek); Joe Kido (Edgewood); Austin Weimer (Lawrenceburg); Mark Broderick (Danville); Dylan Whitt (Silver Creek); Christian Lopez (Frankfort); Nick Dolniak (SB St. Joseph); Payton Hall (Benton Central); Garrison Brege (Norwell); Josh Dippold (FW Bishop Luers); Patrick Farrisee (SB St. Joseph); Gavin White (Western).

Class 2A

Pitchers — Grant Besser, South Adams; Drew Buhr, Austin

C — KJ Roudebush, Tipton

1B — Nick Williams, Alexandria

2B — Snyder Pennington, Pekin Eastern

3B — Kip Fougerousse, Linton

SS — Colson Montgomery, Southridge

OF — Rylan Metz, Alexandria; Aron Busick, Paoli; Justin Witter, Union County

Honorable Mention — Shane Harris (North Posey); Brennan Morehead (Alexandria); Cody Swimm (Hagerstown); Ethan Bell (Southridge); Reece Rodabaugh (Lewis Cass); Reece Gallup (Laville); Chase Taylor (Southridge); Blake Fields (Union County); Carson Barrett (Lafayette Central Catholic); Jordan Roth (Delphi); Nic Stuber (South Adams); Denton Shepler (Union County); Trey Stokes (Alexandria); Josh Pyne (Linton); Chase Franz (Eastside); Chris Wilson (Park Tudor); Tucker Schank (Southridge); Matt Jones (Westview); Seth Wilson (Monroe Central); Grant Vinson (Hagerstown); Cooper Terry (South Vermillion). 

Class A

Pitchers — Braydon Bush, Rising Sun; Matt Alter, Indianapolis Lutheran

C — Sean Miller, Hauser

1B — Garrett Lawson, Riverton Parke

2B — Peyton Smith Daleville

3B — Grant Buschman, North White

SS — Kyle Schmack, South Central (Union Mills)

OF — Josh Price, Daleville; Payton Dennison, Rossville; Carson Husmann South Central (Union Mills).

Honorable Mention — Noah Wood (Lutheran); Ethan Pittsford (Daleville); Landon Mokris (North Daviess); Landon Cole (Rising Sun); Austin Tyree (South Central Elizabeth); Parker Eickbush (Hauser); Kameron Colclasure (Fremont); Max Stecher (Daleville); Steven Jimenez (Rising Sun); Logan Harrison (Riverton Parke); Jacob Holton (Clinton Central); Evan Etchison (Daleville); Stephen Molinet (Tecumseh); Corbin Beard (Rossville).