News From Terre Haute, Indiana

May 2, 2013

College Report: Lively earned collegiate upgrade with strong play

Joey Bennett
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Hillary Lively signed to play Division II basketball at Maryville (Mo.) during her senior year at North Vermillion, but those plans changed and she would up at nearby Danville Area Community College — where she recently concluded an outstanding two-year career.

Lively was impressive enough to earn a Division I scholarship to Southeast Missouri State of the Ohio Valley Conference, and both her future and past college coaches think she will continue to succeed there.

“She fits what we need,” SEMO coach Ty Margenthaler said. “She has college experience, she is strong and physical and plays well around the basket and moves well.

“Her strength, rebounding and touch around the basket will be a big help. On the defensive end, she’ll be able to guard a true center.”

Lively was twice named an All-Midwest Athletic Conference selection at DACC and was given National Junior College Athletic Association first-team all-region honors for the past season while leading the nation in field-goal percentage.

She averaged a team-best 11.9 points and 6.4 rebounds per game as a sophomore after netting 9.8 points and 6.5 rebounds per game in her freshman season. She also dished out 1.8 assists per game this year.

At North Vermillion, Lively lettered three times in basketball and twice in track and field and served as basketball team captain as a senior in 2010.

She was named first-team all-Wabash River Conference and all-sectional twice.

Lively finished in the state’s top 10 in rebounds, averaging 11.3 per game during her senior year after averaging 16.0 points, 9.0 rebounds and 3.0 assists per game during her junior season.

DACC coach Kyle Bent wishes Lively had more eligibility in his program, but is looking forward to see her move on to the next level.

“Hillary was our main presence inside,” Bent said. “We asked her to not only score but also rebound and be a physical presence defensively. Even if she didn’t score, she still had an impact on the game because other teams really focused on her.”

Bent also feels Lively’s athleticism and quickness to the ball will greatly help her at the next level.

“Hill will be a great fit at the D-1 level because she is very athletic,” he said. “You combine her athleticism with a 6-foot-1 frame and her work ethic, and she can really be an asset. She will need to work on her ball skills and continue to get stronger in the weightroom, but SEMO is getting a good one.”



Others moving on — Numerous other Wabash Valley athletes and coaches have found homes for next year and are included with the accompanying list.

Please send any additions or corrections to the email address listed below.

Several other athletes are still finalizing their plans. Among those are Terre Haute South basketball standouts Jeffrey Turner (considering prep school) and Derek Shouse, West Vigo baseball standout Kyle Stewart (possibly Lincoln Trail) and Terre Haute North football standout A.J. Grady (possibly Indiana State).

n Former Marshall High School principal/athletic director and Indiana State academic services director Steve Duzan is quickly moving up the collegiate administrative ladder.

Earlier this month, Clemson hired the Marshall native as the school’s associate athletic director for Athletic Academic Services.

Duzan came to Clemson after spending two years at Florida State, most recently as the university’s assistant athletics director/director of Student-Athlete Academic Services. His responsibilities included implementing and monitoring all educational services for student-athletes to ensure NCAA compliance and institutional policy.

While at Florida State, Duzan collaborated with the university’s Admissions Department regarding admissions and eligibility of student-athletes and monitored the NCAA eligibility certification process.

Prior to his time in Tallahassee, Duzan spent 3 1/2 years as the director of Athletic Academic Services at ISU, where he was responsible for all academic programming and student development for student-athletes.

Duzan earned a bachelor’s degree in physical education from Millikin University in Decatur, Ill., in 1999. In 2006, he earned a master’s degree in educational administration from Eastern Illinois. He recently completed course work in the doctoral program in educational leadership at Indiana State and has an anticipated graduation date of May 2014.

• Terre Haute South’s Danny Etling was honored with the Newcomer Award by new Purdue coach Darrell Hazell following the Boilermakers’ spring practice this year.

Etling took snaps as the No. 2 quarterback at the end of the spring workouts.

• Sports Illustrated recently named Northview graduate Eric Shanks, co-president of Fox Sports, as No. 15 on its “most powerful people in sports” list.

Shanks is overseeing a Fox Sports expansion that will include two additional cable channels in August airing programming from the NFL, MLB, NCAA football, NASCAR and international soccer.

SI said Shanks is the “more visible” of the Fox co-presidents, and that last month the 41-year-old made the “risky” move of announcing that popular broadcaster Gus Johnson is being trained as the voice of the company’s newly acquired World Cup 2018 broadcasts.



Joey Bennett is a former Tribune-Star sports reporter and copy editor who now teaches at Northview High School in Brazil. He can be reached at tribstarcollegereport@yahoo.com.

Wabash Valley

Signings/commitments

(Verbal commitments from current

high school students unless noted)

Local connections

Jack Meggs, baseball, Washington (former Terre Haute resident)

Bloomfield

Ben Hays, basketball, Greenville

Casey-Westfield

Taylor Birchfield, basketball, Lincoln Trail

Karlee Maeschhoff, volleyball, Lake Land

Clay City

Madison Booe, softball, Indiana State

Blake Cesinger, basketball, Danville Area CC

Brianna Price, softball, Lincoln Trail

Cloverdale

Austin Mannan, baseball, Lincoln Trail

Sydney Shrum, golf, Valparaiso

Greencastle

Colleen Weatherford, track/cross country, Butler

Brett Gierke, football, Wabash

Nick Gilliam, football, Siena Heights (Mich.)

Evan Smith, soccer, IUPUI

Hunter Smith, football, Franklin

Carter Lewis, wrestling, Indiana Tech

Linton-Stockton

Austin Karazsia, basketball, South Alabama

Dess Fougerousse, basketball, Indiana-East

Joie Gadberry, softball, Wabash Valley

Aspen Taylor, baseball, North Central Missouri

Marshall

Amanda Evinger, softball, Danville Area CC

Savannah Shaffner, softball, Kaskaskia

Ariana Kuhn, volleyball/track and field, Vincennes

North Central

Rachael Croft, softball, Wabash Valley

Dante Rehmel, football, Walsh (Ohio)

Dean Danner, cross country, Central Christian (Kan.)

North Vermillion

Taylor Turchi, basketball, Rose-Hulman

Kody Zumwalt, football, Elmhurst

Hillary Lively (’10), basketball, SE Missouri State (transfer from Danville Area CC)

Northview

Kodie Girton (’12), baseball, Indiana State

Taylor Carter, softball, East Tennessee State

Shelbi Morris (’14), volleyball, Southern Indiana

Oblong

Anthony Johnson, basketball, Eastern Illinois

Paris

Stewart Arp, football, Millikin

Riverton Parke

Sara Dickey, basketball, Evansville

Paige Yando, basketball, Olney Central

Tim Johnson (’11), baseball, Carson-Newman (transfer from Vincennes)

Robinson

Derrick Nicholas, basketball, Richard Daley College (Ill.)

Kyndal Mendenhall, softball, Wabash Valley

Brayden Scott, baseball, Vincennes

Blake Hale, cross country/track, Indiana State

Rockville

Lane Mahurin, basketball, Indiana Wesleyan

R.J. Mahurin (’09), basketball, Indiana Wesleyan (transfer from Indiana State)

Beth Mahurin (’11), basketball, Lincoln Trail (transfer from Murray State through Illinois-Springfield)

Gary Ulrich, basketball, Wabash

Jordon McFall, basketball, Lincoln Land (Ill.)

Brittany Gordon, softball, Danville Area CC

Emma Riffe, softball, St. Mary-of-the-Woods

Jenifer Lee, basketball, Manchester

Nick Waltz, baseball, Butler

Shakamak

Patrick Green, baseball, Olney Central

Brodie Crowe, basketball, Huntington

Savannah Turner, cross country/track, IUPUI

Kelsey Pilant, basketball, Olney Central

Megan Phipps, basketball, Wabash Valley

South Putnam

Aaron Parker, baseball, Olney Central

Jenna Jones, softball, Miami (Ohio)

South Vermillion

Payton Thomas, swimming, Franklin

Sullivan

Rhagen Smith, basketball, Indiana State

Caelan Jones, basketball, Danville Area CC

Tucker Smith, soccer, St.  Joseph’s

Cobie Harrison, soccer, Brescia (Ky.)

Rhett Smith (’12), basketball, Hillsdale (Mich. – transfer from Indiana State)

Terre Haute North

Chanli Mundy, track/cross country, Indiana

TaPring Goatee, track/cross country, Vincennes

Lee Davis, football, Army

Austin Lewis, football, Western Michigan

Calvin Blank, football, Ball State

Vasco Bilberry, football, Kentucky Wesleyan

Charles Dillahunt, football, Wabash

Cole Seward, track/football, Wabash

Nicole Anderson, basketball, Miami (Ohio)

Anna Potter, tennis, Marian

Nate Jahn, basketball, DePauw

Evan Low, basketball, Indiana Tech

Jordan Bray, soccer, St. Mary-of-the-Woods

Joy Jakaitis, soccer, St. Mary-of-the-Woods

Alisha Ludwig, softball, Southern Indiana

Thomas Anderson (’10), basketball, Mars Hill (N.C. – transfer from Olney Central)

Bryan Nacke (’11), baseball, Morehead State (transfer from Vincennes)

Terre Haute South

Trent Miles (’81), head coach, Georgia State

Cam Cameron (’79), offensive coordinator, Louisiana State

Shelbie Scamihorn, softball, Ball State

Danny Etling, football, Purdue

Tyler Seibert, track and field, Indiana State

Grace Padget, swimming, Indiana

Alex Davis, swimming/diving, Indiana

Logan Hambrock, cross country/track and field, Indiana State

Haven Eder, softball, Lincoln Trail

Cheyenne Reinig, softball, Oakland City

Ashley Bazier, volleyball, Franklin

Tasia Brewer, basketball, Vincennes

Alexandra Pickens, golf, Eastern Illinois

Nic Keller, track and field, Rose-Hulman

Hannah Stelflug, swimming, Butler

Damon Olds, baseball, Lincoln Trail

Sam Mimms, golf, Rose-Hulman

Luke Peoples, golf, Rose-Hulman

Turkey Run

Chelsie Wood, softball, St. Mary-of-the-Woods

Jake Weaver (’11), basketball, DePauw (transfer from Lincoln Trail)

Jordan Hunt, basketball, Olney Central

White River Valley

Matthew Graves, head men’s coach, South Alabama (previously at Butler)

West Vigo

Brandon Calleja, baseball, Danville Area CC

Ethan Boatman, football, Earlham

Chris Neidinger, football, Hanover

Brooklyn Waters (’12), basketball, Purdue-Calumet (transfer from Missouri Baptist)