News From Terre Haute, Indiana

January 20, 2013

Sullivan nips Northview for Western Indiana Conference wrestling title

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

WEST TERRE HAUTE — Sullivan nipped Northview 199-190 for the team championship of a highly competitive Western Indiana Conference wrestling tournament Saturday at West Vigo.

The Golden Arrows got consecutive championships from Cory Orndorff at 126, Nick Byrd at 132 and Colt Thompson at 138 and held off the Knights, who closed out the meet with championships from Jesse Miller at 195, Zach Williams at 220 and Justin Sampson at 285.

Cale McCoy and Trey Boor also won their weight classes for Northview, while other champions were Austin Ely and Austin Walsh of Brown County, Jacob Creasey of West Vigo, Gabe Koontz and Damien Chambers of Edgewood and Larry Shaffer of Owen Valley.



Western Indiana Conference championships

Team scores — Sullivan 199, Northview 190, Edgewood 180.5, Brown County 177, Owen Valley 152, South Vermillion 151.5, West Vigo 108.

Order of finish

106 — Cale McCoy (Nv), Tanner Bishop (SV), Isaac Miller (OV), Nathan Barney (S), Jacob Mickley (BC)

113 — Austin Ely (BC), Shane Ryan (Nv), Dylan Hatton (OV), Danny Holms (S)

120 — Austin Walsh (BC), Stephen Gibson (Nv), Seth Hancock (S), Bryce Magee (SV), Grayson Reinhold (E)

126 — Cory Orndorff (S), Jacob Walden (E), Trevor Newman (SV), Doug Wilkins (WV), John Beyer (BC)

132 — Nick Byrd (S), Dillon Deckard (E), Cody Leeper (BC), Sam Bowden (WV), Trance Kelley (Nv), Christian Norman (SV), Alex Schwartz (BC)

138 — Colt Thompson (S), Tanner Waldrop (SV), Phillip Palmer (BC), Zac Otte (WV), Jackson Copper (Nv), Ethan Gomes (E)

145 — Jacob Creasey (WV), William Newforth (OV), Cody Cowden (E), Jason Jones (S), Coan Williams (Nv), Troy Price (SV)

152 — Trey Boor (Nv), Aaron Lanfair (BC), Blake Edwards (E), Nathan Logsdon (OV), Tyler Smith (SV), Mason O’Neal (S), Kevin Stewart (WV)

160 — Gabe Koontz (E), Casey Noblitt (WV), Ethan Yates (OV), Jon Sullivan (S), Daniel Shew (SV)

170 — Larry Shaffer (OV), Tanner Smith (SV), Steven Buttz (BC), James Followell (S), Wyatt Chaudion (E), Foster Buell (Nv), Jack Belleu (WV)

182 — Damien Chambers (E), Aeron Goodman (SV), Bristen Dial (BC), Kell Williams (S), Ty Robinson (OV), Michael Miller (Nv), Jacob Lewis (WV)

195 — Jesse Miller (Nv), Brett Cline (BC), Ben Patton (E), Dakota Short (WV), Austin Eup (SV), Brandon Ravellette (S)

220 — Zach Williams (Nv), Sean Huss (OV), Jacob Riley (WV), Zach Chastain (S), Andrew Baca (SV), Andrew Gardner (BC)

285 — Justin Sampson (Nv), J.R. Robertson (OV), Logan Staley (E), Tristen Hancock (S), Eric Davis (SV), Ty Broussard (BC)



In other wrestling:

• South fifth — At Indianapolis, Terre Haute South placed fifth in the Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference championships Saturday at Warren Central.

Phoenix Adams and Cody Helms were individual champions for the Braves.

Duane Deerwester took third.

South results

106 — Ryan Uppal 6th

113 — Darin Pemberton 5th

120 — David Lewis 4th

126 — Dante Johnson 7th

132 — Tony Serrato 8th

138 — Phoenix Adams 1st

145 — Ian Newton 6th

152 — Cody Helms 1st

170 — Duane Deerwester 3rd

182 — Eric Fazekas 6th

195 — Christopher Rawling 6th

220 — Jordan Montgomery 7th

285 — Junior Berry 4th



Thursday

At Westville, Ill.

Westville 33, Rockville 14

Rockville wrestlers

106 — Jacob Gregg pinned 2:55

120 — Jonah Taylor pinned 2:27

126 — Chase Nichols won by pin 5:30

138 — Jake Thurman won by technical fall 17-1

145 — Tate Lindsay won 10-5

182 — Justin Earl pinned 1:55

220 — Brendon Lucas lost 4-2, OT.

Next — Rockville (6-22) competes Jan. 26 at the Crawfordsville Sectional.