News From Terre Haute, Indiana

November 30, 2012

North sweeps South Vermillion in swimming

Staff Writer
Special to the Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Forrest Gatrell and Matt Priester were double winners for Terre Haute North’s boys on Thursday as the Patriots’ boys and girls teams picked up high school swimming victories against South Vermillion.



Girls

Terre Haute North 103, South Vermillion 83

200 medley relay — Terre Haute North (Maria Kline, Alex Nicholos, Heidi Mattick, TaPring Goatee) 2:06.27, South Vermillion (Megan Moore, Kierstin Roberts, Daycia Millikan, Payton Thomas), 2:11.44, Terre Haute North “B” 2:20.83.

200 freestyle — Jordan Kelsheimer (SV) 2:20.06, Morgan Breitweiser (THN) 2:21.68, Heidi Archer (THN) 2:32.25.

200 invidual medley — Dayci Millikan (SV) 2:35.37, Micah Breitweiser (THN) 2:46.63, Katy Foltz (SV) 2:49.09.

50 freestyle — Payton Thomas (SV) 26.81, Heidi Mattick (THN) 27.07, Hannah Norman (SV) 28.49.

Diving — Glory Forrest (Rockville) 205.80, Daisy Roberts (SV) 181.45, Caitlyn Vanatti (SV) 154.80.

100 butterfly — Maria Kline (THN) 31.57, Rosemary Weber (THN) 35.74, Beth Holland (SV) 39.64.

100 freestyle — TaPring Goatee (THN) 58.14, Payton Thomas (SV) 58.44, Catherine Rink (THN) 1:09.45.

500 freestyle — Alex Nichols (THN) 5:40.20, Dayci Millikan (SV) 6:20.38, Jordan Kelsheimer (SV) 6:27.96.

100 backstroke — Morgan Breitweiser (THN) 1:12.79, Ashley Frazier (SV) 1:17.64, Megan Moore (SV) 1:18.48.

400 freestyle relay — Terre Haute North (Goatee, Kline, Mattick, Nichols) 4:01.38, Terre Haute North 4:32.96, South Vermillion 4:36.03.

100 breaststroke — Micah Breitweiser (THN) 1:18.0, Angel Hyde (THN) 1:22.32, Kierstin Roberts (SV) 1:24.93.



Boys

Terre Haute North 118, South Vermillion 62

200 medley relay — Terre Haute North “A” Forrestt Gatrell, Harrison Barnes, Will Hubbs, Courtland Jones) 1:54.23, South Vermillion (Cameron Frasier, Aaron Shepard, Brandon Loi, Taylor Morgan) 2:06.26.

100 breaststroke — Matt Priester (THN) 1:10.96, Harrison Barnes (THN) 1:15.15, Aaron Shepard (SV) 1:15.78.

200 individual medley — Forrest Gatrell (THN) 2:23.14, James Welch (THN) 2:32.47, Aaron Shepard (SV) 2:36.39.

50 freestyle — Jacob Bryant (SV) 25.68, Cameron Frasier (SV) 25.77, Taylor Morgan (SV) 28.64.

Diving — Garrett Humphrey (THN) 179.60, Josh Dadson (THN) 141.65.

100 butterfly — Forrest Gatrell (THN) 1:05.81, Andrei Ghejan (THN) 1:10.62, Stephen Koos (THN) 1:14.73.

100 freestyle — Courtland Jones (THN) 51.19, Peyton Yocum (SV) 51.71, Jacob Rhees (SV) 59.32.

500 freestyle — Sam McCarter (THN) 5:39.68, Will Hubbs (THN) 5:40.27, James Welch (THN) 6:06.93.

200 freestyle relay — Terre Haute North (Jones, Gatrell, Priester, welch) 1:40.28, South Vermillion (Bryant, Morgan, Rhees, Yocum) 1:43.41.

100 backstroke — Matt Priester (THN) 1:037.3, Sam McCarter (Thn0 1:08.45, Cameron Frasier (SV) 1:11.77.

100 breaststroke — Matt Priester (THN) 1:19.96, Harrison Barnes (THN) 1:15.15, Aaron Shepard (SV) 1:15.78.

400 freestyle relay — Terre Haute North (Priester, Jones, Barnes, Welch) 3:40.46, South Vermillion (Bryant, Frasier, Rhees, Yocum) 3:49.98.