News From Terre Haute, Indiana

September 25, 2013

Metro: Both 'Creeks' enjoy cross country success

Tribune-Star staff report
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Honey Creek won the boys varsity and girls junior varsity races and Otter Creek finished as the top team in boys JV and girls varsity in the Vigo County middle school cross country championships that took place Wednesday on the 3-kilometer course at Terre Haute North High School.

Otter Creek sixth-grader Sasha Thompson set a county record in the girls JV race, finishing in 12 minutes, 34.8 seconds. Other individual winners were Honey Creek eighth-grader Carson Kline (boys varsity), Otter Creek eighth-grader Claire Loebker (girls varsity) and West Vigo sixth-grader Damon Kesler (boys JV).



(All races 3 kilometers)

BOYS

Varsity

Team scores
— Honey Creek 27, Woodrow Wilson 45, Otter Creek 58, West Vigo 103.

Top 20 — Carson Kline (HC) 10:33.2, Adam Craig (WW) 10:51.3, Jack Carre (HC) 10:56.6, James Turman (HC) 11:06.5, Evan Curry (OC) 11:14.1, Michael Dunagan (WW) 11:16.7, Sam Wilson (HC) 11:17.1, Nathan DeLaCruz (WW) 11:25.3, Jarrett Myers (WV) 11:31.9, Levi Herb (OC) 11:39.8.

Mason Turner (OC) 11:46.3, Robbie Thurston (HC) 11:51.6, Trey Stoner (OC) 11:52.6, Trent Buck (WW) 11:54.9, Spencer Maschino (WW) 11:55.6, Dawson Ames (HC) 11:57.1, Journey Warner (HC) 12:03.3, Sam Smith (HC) 12:13.7, Alex Hannum (WW) 12:15.2, Chris Sears (OC) 12:21.2.



Junior varsity

Team scores
— Otter Creek 29, Honey Creek 55, Woodrow Wilson 58, West Vigo 95.

Top 20 — Damon Kesler (WV) 11:33.7, Camden Johnson (HC) 11:35.5, Caleb Purdy (OC) 11:47.3, Isaiah Brewer (OC) 11:50.8, Braden Edington (OC) 12:13.9, Camden Harden (OC) 12:15.7, Gabe McNichols (WW) 12:17.9, Trey Browne (HC) 12:20.8, Michael Deckard (WW) 12:28.2, Douglas Dillion (HC) 12:32.9.

Stephen Burchyett (OC) 12:34.0, Lincoln Thoma (WW) 12:38.4, Gage Cook (OC) 12:39.1, Hunter Morrison (WW) 12:41.3, Garrett Loyed (HC) 12:42.3, Andre Ponsot (WW) 12:43.9, Josh Readinger (WW) 12:57.9, Justin Sutliff (WW) 13:00.9, Loki Westgard (WW) 13:04.5, Andrew Baber (WW) 13:08.0.



GIRLS

Varsity

Team scores
— Otter Creek 26, Woodrow Wilson 46, Honey Creek 73, West Vigo 92.

Top 20 — Claire Loebker (OC) 12:14.0, Kaylen Woodard (HC) 12:16.8, Kaitlin Rooksberry (OC) 12:40.3, Emma Holder (WW) 12:44.2, Mary Gatrell (WW) 12:44.3, Aundrea Kearschner (OC) 12:48.1, Alexis Griffy (OC) 12:54.0, Brooke Stateler (WV) 12:57.3, Keely Thompson (OC) 13:03.4, Michele Parker (WV) 13:08.7.

Lauren Zeck (WW) 13:10.5, Lauren Keith (WW) 13:12.1, Sarah Lonneman (HC) 13:20.6, Apsara Sakbun (WW) 13:27.7, Albany Poe (WW) 13:29.8, Genevieve Eldred (WW) 13:31.2, Marianne Glaziner (WW) 13:31.6, Sidney Miller (OC) 13:36.4, Jenna Burd (WW) 13:54.3, Kaitlyn Koenig (WW) 13:59.2.



Junior varsity

Team scores
— Honey Creek 24, Otter Creek 39, Woodrow Wilson 63, West Vigo 116.

Top 20 — Sasha Thompson (OC) 12:34.8, Grace Williams (HC) 12:54.1, Lily Barton (HC) 12:56.7, Hayden Mattick (OC) 12:58.8, Lauren England (HC) 13:03.6, Mackenzie Love (HC) 13:22.4, Olivia Holman (OC) 13:23.2, Mallory Grevin (HC) 13:33.0, Katie Myers (WW) 13:34.8, Megan McCue (HC) 13:40.3.

Kateri Elia (OC) 13:59.3, Ginny Clark (WW) 14:08.5, Olivia Drake (WW) 14:21.4, Mayson Trierweiler (WW) 14:27.0, Margaret Demchak (WW) 14:28.2, Sasha Nagy (OC) 14:36.7, Victoria Mier (OC) 14:43.7, Chyaunna Redman (WV) 14:44.9, Rebecca Depassse (OC) 14:47.8, Regan McCarty (WW) 14:55.3.