News From Terre Haute, Indiana

May 12, 2013

Metro roundup: The Woods softball heading to USCAA nationals

Staff report
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College’s softball team again will compete in the U.S. Collegiate Athletic Association double-elimination tournament slated for Monday through Wednesday at Akron, Ohio.

Coach Gary Rodgers’ Pomeroys (16-17) are the No. 5 seed in the 10-team field. They’ll face Iowa Wesleyan in their opener at 4 p.m. Monday.

Tennis

Honey Creek wins Middle School tournament — Honey Creek won the Vigo County middle school girls tournament Saturday at Rea Park and Terre Haute South High School.



Team scores — Honey Creek 68, Woodrow Wilson 51, Otter Creek 36, West Vigo 31, Sarah Scott 11.

No. 1 singles champion — Hanna Rudolph (WW).

No. 2 singles champion — Pamela Dorman (HC).

No. 3 singles champion — Lily Yeagley (HC).

No. 4 singles champion — Hanna Gage (HC).

No. 1 doubles champion — Hunter Duncan-Andrea Saylor (HC).

No. 2 doubles champion — Olivia Hatch-Emily Liebermann (HC).

No. 3 doubles champion — Mara Manley-Lauren Pictor (HC).

No. 4 doubles champion — Erica Yeagley-Anna Libermann (HC).

No. 5 doubles champion — Kassondra Volkers-Audrey Hodges (HC).



Running

Run Through The Jungle — At the Exotic Feline Rescue Center in Clay County, James Grounds of Terre Haute won the 5-kilometer race in the Run Through The Jungle on Saturday. His time was 17 minutes, 30.5 seconds.

Marie Fearheiley of Harrisburg, Ill., won the 5K walk in 31:17.5.

The annual event had more than 300 runners and more than 125 walkers this year.



5K run

Top 30 — James Grounds (top male) 17:30.5, Tom Webster 18:26.3, Jonathon Kelp 19:15.2, Dave Riley 19:40.7, Paul Lewis 20:00.8, Joseph Brewer 20:20.7, Mark Achenbach 20:27.5, Robert Burns 20:31.8, Jim Hall 20:43.3, Karen Norrie (top female) 20:43.6.

Kenneth Kauffman 20:56.1, Chris Walker 20:59.3, Travis Hamlin 21:17.3, Kevin Montgomery 22:23.5, John Musselman 22:23.2, Benjamin Claghorn 22:38.2, Annette Parker 22:58.8, Robert Morgan 22:52.8, Ashley Williams 22:53.8, Zoe Zollman 23:11.9.

David Minor 23:22.4, Taylor Shepard 23:22.1, Tristin Witt 23:36.7, Joe Aimone 23:35.6, Amanda Fack 23:42.7, Bailey McWilliams 23:52.9, Joseph Kendall Morwick 24:09.2, Stephen Cranfill 24:31.9, Tony Askins 24:47.2, Taylor Fontan 24:43.9.

5K walk

Top 10 — Shirley Fearheiley (top female) 31:17.5, Marie Hendry 34:09.7, Kim Reid 34:17.0, Tom Orman (top male) 36:39.8, Tony Trinca 38:28.5, Carrie Abel 39:01.9, Alex King 39:18.1, Ryan Ferando 39:24.6, Bryce Wamsley 40:27.1, Bill Parker 41:53.8.

Golf

C.O.D.A. benefit — At Mark’s Par Three, the Terre Haute Women’s Golf Association Combo Tourney to benefit C.O.D.A. took place Saturday.

 

First-flight winners

First— Linda Price-Diana Price (66).

Second — Renee Honselman-Beth Lowe (68).

Third — Margie Kintz-Gloria Curtis (72).

Second-flight winners

First — Myrna Handley-Candy McCord (80).

Second — Eileen Mann-Liz Torrence (81).

Third — Mardel Miller-Michelle Boyer (90).

Skill prizes

Closest to the pin — Eileen Mann (No. 1). Drive closest to string — Curtis (No. 2). Long drive — Diana Price (No. 4). Closest to the pin (on green) — Lowe (No. 8). Skin pot — Honselman (No. 14). Green hit in regulation — D.Price (No. 15). Longest putt — Martha Layton (No. 17). Closest to the pin on second shot — D.Price (No. 18).

Chip-ins

Honselman on Nos. 3 and 4 and Stacey Bocard on No. 9.



Home Builders outing — At Idle Creek, the Home Builders Association of Greater Terre Haute conducted its annual outing Friday.



Gross

55 — Richard Booe, Roger Meneely, Greg Wood, Rusty Gray.

57 — Kurt Jones, Darrell Jones, Terry Day, Shane Jackson.

Net

62 — Ken Dugger, Kevin McCrea, Don Eyler, Hugh Oxendine.

66 — Mike McIntyre, Denny Meneely, Pat Brown, Willie Wyres.

Proximity winners

Closest to pin — Stephanie Driggers (No. 3 and No. 12), Ryan Mack (No. 9), D.Jones (No. 16).

Long drive — Dugger (No. 15).

Long putt — Renee Sankey (No. 18).