News From Terre Haute, Indiana

April 14, 2013

North picks up team wins in Hall of Fame Invitational

Andy Amey
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Terre Haute North and Brown County each won a pair of team titles and all who were interested got a free lunch Saturday as the Patriots hosted the first Hall of Fame Invitational for high school track and field.

Ten boys teams and 11 girls teams participated in the meet that was divided into two classes for both boys and girls, and lunch was provided afterward at the Indiana Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Hall of Fame and Museum by the Terre Haute Convention and Visitors Bureau.

With unlimited participation allowed in every event, there were plenty of Patriots on display, much to the delight of North girls coach Mike Dason, but the school that sent the fewest athletes was the most efficient: Shakamak entered just two girls, Aleksey Green and Savannah Turner, and each won her event, Turner delighting in breaking the 12-minute mark in the 3,200-meter run.

Personal records showed up in a lot of spots Saturday, particularly in field events.

North’s Lee Davis threw the discus nearly 162 field, for example, and needed that personal best to hold off Terre Haute South’s Nic Keller.

Alissa Turpin of the Patriots topped her previous best mark by more than a foot in winning shot put, while teammate Brianna Burgess had a personal best in discus that was eclipsed by Lafayette Jeff’s Anna Ripke; Ripke’s winning throw was 20 feet better than she’d done earlier in the season.

Casey’s Riley Smith and Josh Blome overcame windy conditions for excellent marks in pole vault — 14 feet and 13-6 respectively — and Lafayette Jeff’s Carl McQuay was impressive in winning two sprints plus long jump.

“We’re still trying to find out where we can put girls,” Dason said after the meet, “but I was real happy with how they did do.”

Dason pointed out Turpin’s effort, the one-two-three finish of Rachel Gutish, TaPring Goatee and Spencer Grim in pole vault and the work of all of his freshmen; one of those ninth-graders, Lindsay Welker, won both the 200 and the 400.

“For the weather, I felt we had decent performances,” added North boys coach Craig Gillaspy. “We got solid performances from Cam [Stewart] and Cole [Seward, each winning in hurdles] and also from our sprinters.”

The only triple winner in girls competition was Brown County’s Emily Brady, who took both hurdles races and pole vault. Caroline Cochonour of Casey won both high jump and long jump and was part of the Warriors’ winning sprint relay, while other girls winners included Jessica Organ of Riverton Parke in the 100, Matty Tinkle of Rockville in the 200 and Sara Dickey of Riverton Parke in shot put.

Also winning for North were Goatee in the 800, Chanli Mundy in the 3,200, Keirra Porter in 100-meter hurdles and Carson Smith in high jump. The Patriots also won two of three relays.

In addition to McQuay, multiple winners in boys competition were Nick Harden (200 and 400) and Alden Westcott (1,600 and 3,200) of Brown County. Other winners included Mikkel Tasholm of Casey in the 800, Adam Wilson of Riverton Parke in high jump, Parker Buenzli of Casey in shot put, Riley Stohler of South in the 800, Justin Clapp of North in the 3,200, Will Howard of South in pole vault and Jordon Montgomery of South in shot put. North won all three relays, Casey two.

Mundy ran in just one event after competing a night earlier in the state’s Miracle Mile, Dason pointed out. Other distance standouts missing or limited because of injury were North’s Jessi Conley and South’s Jackson Bertoli and Nikki Thiede. Thiede did run a leg of the Braves’ 3,200-meter relay.



Hall of Fame Invitational

At Terre Haute North

Girls Class 1-3A

Team scores — Brown County 133, Seeger 113, Casey 74, Rockville 46, Riverton Parke 38, Shakamak 20.

100 — Jessica Organ (RP) 14.12, 2. Nicole Klein (Rox) 14.59, 4. Kaleah Foltz (C) 14.75, 6. Jessica Zellers (C) 14.97.

200 — Matty Tinkle (Rox) 29.08, 5. Foltz (C) 32.83, 6. Caitlyn Cox (C) 33.05, 7. Leanna Keeney (C) 33.31.

400 — Becca Haussin (See) 1:05.55.

800 — Aleksey Green (Shak) 2:28.07, 5. Bailey Hayes (Rox) 2:47.41, 8. April Vore (RP) 3:04.18, 9. Anna Noble (C) 3:15.44, 10. Maddy Dane (C) 3:20.21, 11. Whitney Stirrett (C) 3:29.18.

1,600 — Rose Guingrich (BC) 5:36.38, 5. Hayes (Rox) 6:13.09, 6. Dori Gowin (C) 6:23.84.

3,200 — Savannah Turner (Shak) 11:57.83.

100H — Emily Brady (BC) 17.31, 2. Maddy Pruitt (Rox) 19.51, 3. Amy Rohr (Rox) 21.50.

300H — Brady (BC) 57.13, 3. Emilee Monken (C) 1:01.09.

400 relay — Casey (Zellers, Foltz, Autumn Sowers, Caroline Cochonour) 57.35.

1,600 relay — Seeger 4:32.39, 2. Casey (Gowin, Kristina Moessmer, Sowers, Cochonour) 4:39.39, 4. Rockville (Hayes, Tinkle, Pruitt, Rohr) 4:42.41.

3,200 relay — Seeger 10:34.94.

HJ — Cochonour (C) 4-10, 3. Gowin (C) 4-6, 5. Tinkle (Rox) 4-6, 6. Pruitt (Rox) 4-4.

PV — Brady (BC) 10-0, 2. Monken (C) 7-0.

LJ — Cochonour (C) 15- 3/4, 3. Sara Dickey (RP 14- 1/2, 5. Tinkle (Rox) 13-8, 6. Klein (Rox) 13-6.

SP — Dickey (RP) 36-6 1/2, 5. Kylie Vitaniemi (C) 28-8, 8. Taylor Birchfield (C) 26-9 1/2, 9. Morgan Levandoske (C) 26-5, 10. Allison Cox (C) 25-4, 11. Foltz (C) 23-3 1/2.

D — Alaina Glidden (BC) 104-3, 2. Dickey (RP) 99-10 1/2, 3. Birchfield (C) 86-5 1/2, 4. Olivia Tartaglia (RP) 83-11, 10. Vitaniemi (C) 65-7, 11. Foltz (C) 55-7 1/2, 12. Levandoske (C) 54-2, 13. Kindra Dunne (C) 47-11, 14. A.Cox (C) 42-8 1/2.

Girls Class 4A

Team scores — Terre Haute North 119, Mooresville 51.67, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 40, Lafayette Jeff 36, Terre Haute South 17.33.

100 — Scyler Wright (LJ) 13.40, 3. Keeliegh Stigall (THN) 13.59, 5. DeZhane Carter (THS) 13.95, 6. Josie Rakes (THN) 14.17, 7. Tamarrah Pitt (THS) 14.38, 8. Emani Tatum (THS) 14.56.

200 — LIndsay Welker (THN) 27.22, 3. Stigall (THN) 27.94, 7. Rakes (THN) 29.40.

400 — Welker (THN) 59.46, 5. Kylie Fendrick (THS) 1:03.68, 6. Rakes (THN) 1:06.37, 7. Hannah Van Bever (THN) 1:07.79, 8. Cindy Jhing (THN) 1:13.34, 10. Emma Sappington (THN) 1:16.34, 10. Briana Keilly (THN) 1:17.30, 12. Mara Collins (THN) 1:23.53.

800 — TaPring Goatee (THN) 2:19.73, 2. Sydney Dickerson (THN) 2:28.09, 4. Zoe Kidwell (THN) 2:43.68, 6. Aydee Dalina (THS) 2:44.21, 7. Katie Barton (THS) 2:45.60, 9. Emily Bell (THS) 2:50.04, 11. Emily Thornton (THN) 2:52.41.

1,600 — Megan Phillips (Moor) 5:38.53, 2. Morgan Morris (THN) 5:51.64, 3. Laura Johnson (THN) 5:54.06, 4. Annie Mullican (THN) 5:55.44, 5. Sarah Coletti (THN) 5:55.47, 6. Katie Schmidt (THS) 5:58.46, 7. Katie Loebker (THN) 6:05.26, 8. Erin Buckallew (THN) 6:08.80, 10. Olivia Kissinger (THN) 6:13.85, 11. Kourtney Clark (THN) 6:25.58, 14. Sam Losier (THS) 6:36.02.

3,200 — Chanli Mundy (THN) 11:48.73, 2. Mallory Sanders (THN) 12:20.22, 3. Morris (THN) 12:40.98, 4. Rachel Stephens (THS) 12:53.24, 5. Natalie Shanks (THS) 13:00.28, 6. Sam Holmes (THS) 13:01.32.

100H — Keirra Porter (THN) 15.38, 4. Kelsey Thomas (THN) 17.94, 7. Bailee Mayhew (THN) 20.32.

300H — Mandy Fisher (Moor) 48.45, 2. Jordan Kuehner (THN) 52.70, 6. Pitt (THS) 57.04, 9. Mayhew (THN) 1:00.10, 10. Alex Hughes (THN) 1:01.48.

400 relay — Terre Haute North (Porter, Spencer Grim, Rakes, DaShana Johnson) 53.19.

1,600 relay — Mt. Vernon 4:25.12.

3,200 relay — Terre Haute North (Sarah Coletti, Mullican, Kidwell, Johnson) 10:44.15, 3. Terre Haute South (Bell, Dalina, Schmidt, Nikki Thiede) 11:12.94.

HJ — Carson Smith (THN) 5-0, 2. Thomas (THN) 5-0, 3. Brittney Pink (THS) 4-10, 4. Kuehner (THN) 4-6, 5. Maddy Jaeger (THS) 4-4.

PV — Rachel Gutish (THN) 11-0, 2. Goatee (THN) 9-6, 3. Grim (THN) 8-0, 5. Sarah Padan (THS) 7-6, 6. Tina Keilly (THN) 7-0, 7. B.Keilly (THN) 6-6.

SP — Alissa Turpin (THN) 37-9 1/2, 5. Fendrick (THS) 33-4 1/2, 6. Brianna Burgess (THN) 31-3.

D — Anna Ripke (LJ) 123-10, 3. Burgess (THN) 108-3, 6. Turpin (THN) 101-9, 9. Fendrick (THS) 79-5.

Boys Class 1-3A

Team scores — Brown County 183, Casey 124, Seeger 77, Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 28.

100 — Dylan Quackenbush (BC) 11.82, 2. Michael Noble (C) 11.97, 3. Adam Wilson (RP) 12.01, Daniel Norlag (RP) 12.07, 5. Jake Bassett (Rox) 12.13, 7. Garrett Oxford (RP) 12.77.

200 — Nick Harding (BC) 24.16, 2. Noble (C) 24.49, 5. Bassett (Rox) 25.64.

400 — Harding (BC) 54.18, 4. Christopher Fokuhl (Rox) 1:00.58.

800 — Mikkel Tasholm (C) 2:11.49, 7. Jose Zuninga (Rox) 2:28.19, 10. Noah Voris (C) 2:44.53.

1,600 — Alden Westcott (BC) 4:52.14, 5. Shane Slaven (Rox) 5:10.43, 10. A.J. McNeil (C) 5:21.21, 16. Eli Palm (Rox) 5:55.09, 17. Taylor Yocum (C) 6:41.54.

3,200 — Westcott (BC) 10:22.04, 7. Caleb Sparks (Rox) 13:18.39.

HH — Casey Craft (See) 18.33, 3. Ryan Lewis (Rox) 20.54.

IH — Josh Blome (C) 44.53, 2. Trivette Scales (C) 46.69, 7. Harrison Becker (Rox) 1:03.34.

400 relay — Casey (Nathan Sewell, Scales, Tasholm, Noble) 47.19, 2. Riverton Parke (Cole Sanders, Oxford, NOrlag, Wilson) 47.68, 3. Rockville (Rayden Wilkey, Bassett, Jared Snell, Drake Spangler) 48.68.

1,600 relay — Casey (Sewell, Blome, Tasholm, Noble) 3:43.14.

3,200 relay — Brown County 8:59.21, 2. Casey (Jake Burnside, Seth Crampton, McNeil, Tasholm) 9:30.39, 4. Rockville (Slaven, Zuninga, Sparks, Palm) 9:58.67.

HJ — Wilson (RP) 5-10, 2. Sewell (C) 5-8, 3. Lewis (Rox) 5-6.

PV — Riley Smith (C) 14-0, Blome (C) 13-6.

LJ — Kyle Massey (See) 18-4, 2. Bassett (Rox) 17-10, 3. Scales (C) 17-1 1/4, 4. Wilkey (Rox) 16-11 1/2, 6. Gavin Kent (Rox) 16-8 1/2, 8. Fokuhl (Rox) 16-5 1/2, 10. Isaac Elkins (C) 15-6 1/2.

SP — Parker Buenzli (C) 44-9, 3. Spangler (Rox) 38-1, 5. Robbie Foster (Rox) 35- 1/2, 8. Jake Mason (C) 32-2 1/2, 9. Ben Wake (Rox) 32-1, 12. Bryce Currey (C) 30-11.

D — Jayson Smith (See) 119-5, 2. Foster (Rox) 118-7, 3. Buenzli (C) 118-5, 5. Mason (C) 107-5, 7. Currey (C) 97-4, 10. Elkins (C) 92-11 1/2, 11. Spangler (Rox) 91-4 1/2, 13. Wake (Rox) 85-6.

Boys Class 4A

Team scores — Terre Haute North 71.6, Terre Haute South 58, Mt. Vernon 52, Lafayette Jeff 50.2, Mooresville 16.2.

100 — Carl McQuay (LJ) 11.19, 3. Jordan Moothery (THN) 11.41, 4. Kai Stratten (THN) 11.92, 6. Ian Newton (THS) 12.16, 7. Logan Deady (THS) 12.19, 8. Dominick Farr (THN) 12.29.

200 — McQuay (LJ) 22.69, 3. Tyler Seibert (THS) 23.20, 4. Newton (THS) 24.57, 5. Deady (THS) 24.75, 6. Moothery (THN) 24.80, 7. Montae Shepard (THS) 25.79.

400 — Demarques Jones (LJ) 52.32, 4. Travis Clapp (THN) 54.81, 6. Derrik Large (THN) 57.61, 7. Shane O’Neill (THS) 58.67, 10. Joseph Hamblen (THN) 1:00.54.

800 — Riley Stohler (THS) 2:00.52, 4. Nate Moshes (THN) 2:06.92, 5. Logan Hambrock (THS) 2:09.95, 6. Matt Barley (THS) 2:12.04, 7. Jack Harbaugh (THS) 2:13.02, 8. Brice Snowden (THS) 2:13.02, 13. Grant Potts (THN) 2:25.81, 17. Devin Orman (THS) 2:39.58.

1,600 — Michael Passmore (Moor) 4:35.28, 2. Peter Davis (THN) 4:40.21, 3. Harbaugh (THS) 4:45.72, 6. Devon Fuson (THS) 4:55.80, 8. James Welch (THN) 5:00.67, 10. Blake England (THS) 5:08.56, 12. Tyler Gambill (THS) 5:14.36, 13. Andrew Major (THS) 5:17.13, 15. Kyle Jackson (THS) 5:29.09.

3,200 — Justin Clapp (THN) 10:25.36, 2. Jakob Decker (THS) 10:30.27, 4. Welch (THN) 10:51.28, 5. Isaac Wonderlin (THS) 10:52.79, 6. Chase Cresgy (THN) 10:52.81.

HH — Cameron Stewart (THN) 15.21, 3. Cole Seward (THN) 15.58, 4. Jeremy Patterson (THS) 15.92, 5. Alex Cole (THS) 16.36, 6. Ben Fletcher (THN) 17.58.

IH — Seward (THN) 41.91, 2. Patterson (THS) 41.99, 4. Cole (THS) 45.69, 5. Fletcher (THN) 56.65, 7. Nana Dadzie (THN) 48.24, 9. Bradley Davis (THN) 49.66, 11. Jon Sagarsee (THN) 49.83.

400 relay — Terre Haute North (names unavailable) 45.21, 3. Terre Haute North 48.05.

1,600 relay — Terre Haute North (Matt Jenkins, Seward, Nate Carson, Stewart) 3:41.87, 5. Terre Haute North (Cresgy, T.Clapp, Welch, Dadzie) 4:07.36.

3,200 relay — Terre Haute North (J.Clapp, Potts, Moshes, Cresgy) 8:35.31.

HJ — Noah Lee (LJ) 5-8, 3. Jenkins (THN) 5-6, 4. Carson (THN) 5-4, 9. Coby Branam (THN) 5-2, 11. Hamblen (THN) 5-0.

PV — Will Howard (THS) 12-6, 3. Zach Potter (THN) 12-0, 4. Tyler Nemeth (THN) 11-6, 6. Cameron Deikhoff (THN) 10-0, 7. Tony Howard (THS) 9-0.

LJ — McQuay (LJ) 21- 1/2, 2. Seibert (THS) 20-9 1/2, 3. Shepard (THS) 20- 1/4, 10. Chris Knight (THN) 15-10 1/2.

SP — Jordon Montgomery (THS) 43-10 1/2, 2. Nic Keller (THS) 42-9 1/2, 5. Nick Wiram (THS) 39-11 1/2, 6. Ashaun Miller (THN) 39-4, 8. Landon Worrell (THS) 38-3, 14. Zac Harper (THS) 34-7.

D — Lee Davis (THN) 161-10, 2. Keller (THS) 159-7, 6. Ricky Scank (THN) 115-4 1/2, 7. Lunden Whirl (THS) 114-6 1/2, 12. Wiram (THS) 96-4.