News From Terre Haute, Indiana

August 26, 2013

METRO ROUNDUP: Cassell shoots 63 for title, record

----
----

---- — Two golf tournaments were concluded in the area on Sunday, and Chris Cassell won one of them in record-setting fashion.

Cassell won the Rea Park Club Championship and shot a 63 in the final round to tie the course mark, sharing the record with Bryan Park.

Cassell went 29-34 with seven birdies and an eagle. He also had seven birdies on Saturday, when he shot 70, as he finished with an 11-under-par 133 score to win his second club championship.

“This [63] is better since it was in a tournament,” Cassell said.

One of the fans in the gallery behind the leaders was Bob Arnett, the former Terre Haute South golf coach. “It was really special that coach was here,” Cassell said.

Drew Cahill had the second-best score in the championship flight on Sunday, with 71, and tied Travis Turpen for second, each with par-144 scores.

Ted Kaperak had the second-best score of the day, carding 69, going 32-37, and won the first flight by five shots over four players who tied for second.

 

Rea Park Club Championship

Open Division championship flight

133 — Chris Cassell 63-70

144 — Drew Cahill 71-73, Travis Turpen 72-72

146 — Scott Givens 75-71, Ezra Evans 74-72

148 — Jim Winning 74-74

150 — Bo Higgins 76-74

151 — Ashley Matchett 77-74

152 — Andy Jackson 80-72, Ryan Roscoe 77-75

153 — Don Alumbaugh 78-75

154 — Nate Baugh 79-75

First flight

146 — Ted Kaperak 69-77

151 — Bubba Atkinson, Mark Bird, Steve Anderson, George Amies

152 — Tim Mundy

153 — J.Toews, Darrell Shouse

155 — Mike Toney

156 — Ian Carson

158 — Ryan Cahill

159 — Sam Peoples

168 — Ben McIntyre

Second flight

157 — Mark Neaderhiser 75-82

160 — Luke Peoples

161 — Jim Jenkins, Devon Klutey

162 — Braxton McIntyre

164 — Sam Mimms

171 — Chris Mundy

173 — Tony Cordova

174 — Greg Gormong

Senior championship flight

145 — Chuck Adamson 75-70 (won playoff), Steve Prevo 73-72

147 — Dick Stockberger 74-73

148 — Chuck Payne 74-74

150 — Rick Wilcoxon 75-75

153 — John Kusch 78-75

First flight

152 — J.B. King 75-77

153 — Jim Homburg

155 — Jerry Snodgrass

157 — Mike Webster, Paul Thomas

158 — Buddy Myers

159 — Linus Haller

161 — Butch Carson

165 — Gus Solomon

Second flight

161 — Jim Gormong 78-83, Mike Bird 78-83, Dave Bays 77-84

164 — Burt Robinson, Tom Seal, Don Campbell

167 — Ken Chirhart

171 — Ted Collins

 

• Kluesners prevail — At Clinton, Gregg and Charlie Kluesner teamed up to win the fourth annual Byram-Gann two-man scramble at Geneva Hills.

The winners had rounds of 57 and 61 to win with a 26-under-par 118 score, two shots better than the 120 carded by Tom Jones and Chad Gann who went 57-63.

 

Byram-Gann Two-Man Scramble

Championship flight

118 — Charlie-Gregg Kluesner 61-57

120 — Tom Jones-Chad Gann 63-57

First flight

128 — Abe Nasser-Ted Schneider 63-65, Stacey Vitaniemi-Mike Ball 64-64

129 — Eddie Kanizer-Scott McVey 65-64, Fred Reynolds-Bill Doan 64-65

130 — Scott Williams-Bob Kyle 65-65

135 — Ryan Luce-Greg Luce 70-65

136 — Russ Campbell-Russ Maesch 71-65

Second flight

131 — J.P. Kanizer-Lou Gudino 65-66, Denny Byram-Butch Graham 65-66

133 — Gary Stuck-Troy Weber, Greg Reininga-Randy Kruse

136 — Ernie Maesch-Elliott Booe, Doc Blanchard-Dickie Moore

Third flight

129 — Chris Keen-Larry Fossi 61-68

134 — Woody Delp-Scott Johansen

135 — Dave Wampler-Marvin Keith

Fourth flight

134 — Mark West-Bobby Compton 64-70

139 — Mike Farrington-Ed Kanizer, Darren-Logan Richardson

140 — Larry Tackett-Jeff Snoddy

Fifth flight

147 — Ron Ellis-J.B. Sims 72-75

152 — Logan Keith-Tyler Wampler

Results unofficial



Volleyball

• Sycamores scrimmage — At the ISU Arena, Indiana State’s 2013 volleyball team showcased its talents for the first time in a five-set intrasquad scrimmage Saturday night.

Freshman Bree Spangler had 13 kills and Victoria Swigart, Morgan Dall and Kyla Thomas 12 each. Loni Mackinson and Erika Nord combined for 80 assists, while freshman Taylor Reckards had 24 digs.



Auto racing

• Stockon wins shootout — At Kokomo, Dave Darland and Chase Stockon were two winners in the final round of the Sprint Car Smackdown on Saturday at Kokomo Speedway.

Darland led all 40 laps to win his second straight feature and increased his lead in the U.S. Auto Club sprint point totals to 31 over Bryan Clauson going into a race this week in Iowa.

Stockon bested Darland in a shootout and placed third in the main event behind Darland and Shane Cottle to assume third place in the point totals.

 

Saturday’s results

Qualifying race winners — Scotty Weir, Shane Cottle Chris Windom.

Shootout — Shane Stockon def. Dave Darland in the finals.

B-main winner — Daron Clayton.

Feature — Darland, Cottle, Stockon, Chris Windom, Brady Bacon, Bryan Clauson, Weir, Jerry Coons Jr., Tracy Hines, Tyler Courtney, Casey Shuman, Robert Ballou, Jon Stanbrough, Gary Taylor, Wes McIntyre, Clayton, Kyle Robbins, Chris Gurley, Braylon Fitzpatrick, Thomas Meseraull, Logan Jarrett, Chad Boespflug.

USAC sprint point leaders — Darland 1,322, Clauson 1,291, Bacon 1,277, Stockon 1,195, Kevin Thomas 1,153, Ballou 1,034, Hines 1,027, Hunter Schuerenberg 976, Windom 874, Cottle 855.



• Short wins pair — At Putnamville, Brady Short was a double winner in Saturday’s racing at Lincoln Park Speedway.

Short won his heat and the feature for sprint cars. Other winners were Brad Barrow in modifieds, Steve Peeden in super stocks and Doug McCullough in bombers.

 

Saturday’s results

Sprint cars

Heat winners — Brady Short, Max McGhee, Brian Karraker, Landon Simon (B-main).

Feature — Short, A.J. Hopkins, Seth Parker, Brian Hayden, Ryan Pace, Billy Puterbaugh, Brent Beauchamp, McGhee, Garrett Adams, Karraker, Conner Donelson, Tony Main, Jarett Andretti, Chad Davenport, Ethan Fleetwood.

UMP modifieds

Heat winners — Paul Bumgardner, Brian Hayden, Jeff Deckard.

Feature — Brad Barrow, P.Bumgardner, Chad Combs, Hayden, Randy Shuman, Greg Amick, Kenny Carmichael, Eric Varner, Wes McClara, Carlos Bumgardner.

UMP super stocks

Heat winners — Doug McCullough, Mike Staggs, Roy Bruce Jr.

Feature — Steve Peeden, Carmichael, Ralph Groomer, McCullough, Staggs, Tyler Loughmiller, Kenny Carmichael Jr., Scott Carrington, Travis Heramb, David Daniels.

Bombers

Heat winners — Megan Cavaness, Tim Wright, Blake Cross.

A-main 1 — Cross, C.Bumgardner, Tom Tidwell, Mike Fisher Jr., Cavaness, Lenny Krupa, Junior Shepherd, Scott Tidwell, Jordan Almanza, Cody Wright.

A-main 2 — McCullough, Tim Wright, Harry Shepherd, Damon Harrell, David Wallen, Chris Schepper, Justin Minardo, Mark Dickerson, Ron Smith, Fred Grayless.