News From Terre Haute, Indiana

October 13, 2012

PREP ROUNDUP: Fountain Central gets past Rockville 55-27

Staff Writer
The Tribune-Star

VEEDERSBURG — Ben Cunningham rushed for 104 yards and Tre Wilkey ran for 100 and passed for 103 more, but visiting Rockville couldn’t contain the offense for host Fountain Central in a 55-27 Wabash River Conference high school football loss Friday.



Rockville    0    13    7    7    —    27

Fountain Central    21    14    6    14    —    55

FC — Bolin 7 run (Viveros kick)

FC — Bolin 9 run (Viveros kick)

FC — Fishero 10 run (Viveros kick)

FC — Duane 62 run (Viveros kick)

R — Ryan Lewis 25 pass from Tre Wilkey (John Brown kick)

FC — Duane 1 run (Viveros kick)

R — Wilkey 44 run (kick failed)

FC — Duane 41 run (kick failed)

R — Lewis 45 pass from Wilkey (Brown kick)

FC — Duane 41 run (Viveros kick)

R — Ben Cunningham 24 run (Brown kick)

FC — Fishero 4 run (Viveros kick)

Next — Rockville (4-5, 3-4 WRC) opens sectional play next Friday at Attica. Fountain Central finished 8-1, 6-1 in the WRC.

I I I

In other high school football Friday:

n Brown County 22, Northview 21 — At Brazil, visiting Brown County picked up its Western Indiana Conference victory of the season.

Next weekend, Northview (3-6 overall, 3-3 WIC) will visit Indianapolis Cathedral in Class 4A sectional action and Brown County (2-7, 1-5) will play host to Greensburg.

n Edgewood 40, South Vermillion 14 — At Clinton, the host Wildcats dropped their fifth Western Indiana Conference game out of six in the season finale.

South Vermillion (2-7 overall, 1-6 WIC) will travel to Class 2A No. 1-ranked Indianapolis Ritter and Class 3A Edgewood (2-7, 2-4) will play host to Batesville next weekend.

n Attica 55, Turkey Run 0 — At Marshall, Ind., Attica blanked the host Warriors in the season finale for both teams.

Turkey Run (3-6 overall, 2-5 Wabash River Conference) will head to North Central for a Class A first-round sectional matchup and Attica (6-3, 5-2) will play host to Rockville, also in Class A, next weekend.

n Covington 54, Riverton Parke 24 — At Covington, Riverton Parke’s winless regular season came to a close.

Riverton Parke (0-9 overall, 9-7 Wabash River Conference) will be at home to take on Cloverdale and Covington (2-7, 1-6) will be at home to tangle with North Vermillion, both in Class A sectionals next weekend.

n Wood Memorial 42, Union 34 — At Oakland City, Wood Memorial won at home for its first victory of 2012.

Union (2-7 overall, 0-6 Southwest Seven Conference) will play host to North Daviess and Wood Memorial (1-8, 1-5) will visit Tecumseh, both in Class A sectionals next weekend.

n North Vermillion 49, Seeger 14 — At West Lebanon, North Vermillion clinched the Wabash River Conference championship outright with this triumph.

Next weekend, North Vermillion (9-0 overall, 7-0 WRC) will travel to Covington for a first-round Class A sectional clash and Seeger (4-5, 4-3) will head over to Tipton in Class 2A action.

n Casey 28, Robinson 6 — At Robinson, Ill., the visiting Warriors remained undefeated as Nicco Stepina rushed for 148 yards in 12 carries and scored three touchdowns.



Casey    14    7    0    7    —    28

Robinson    0    0    6    0    —    6

C — Nicco Stepina 45 run (Jesse Burnett kick)

C — Stepina 31 run (Burnett kick)

C — Stepina 9 run (Burnett kick)

R — Austin Weck 10 run (run failed)

C — Dalton Livvix 12 run (Burnett kick)

Records — Casey is 8-0, Robinson 5-3.

Tennis

n Egan, others ranked — Terre Haute North’s Tate Egan, still playing in the individual state boys tournament, was ranked No. 8 in District 4 end-of-season awards.

Terre Haute South’s Nathan Bogle was ranked No. 9 in a district that includes many talented players in central Indiana.

Sam Wolf and Alex Farmer were ranked No. 10 in doubles.

Egan plays at 10 am. today against Brian Zeiner of Logansport, needing two wins to make the individual state finals.

Volleyball

Thursday

At Robinson, Ill.

Flora    18    25    18

Robinson    25    22    25

Highlights — For Robinson, Madison Bayless had 11 assists, 10 digs, 2 kills, a block, 12 points and an ace; Kari Bopp 14 assists, 10 digs, 2 kills, a block, 6 points and an ace; Kylee Hannahs 15 digs, 8 kills and 4 points; Jasmine Brooks 15 digs and 5 points; Sonnie Givens 8 kills, 4 blocks, 4 digs and an assist; Nicole Kelso 5 digs, 7 points and 2 aces; Ashton Richey 6 kills and 2 blocks; Kinsey Fear 2 digs and 5 points; Leah Avery 3 digs, 2 kills and a block; and Courtney Callaway a dig.

JV — Robinson won 25-23, 25-21.

Record — Robinson is 17-5.

Cross country

Tuesday

At Newton, Ill.

Little Illini Conference meet

GIRLS

Team scores — Marshall 66, Newton 70, Olney 70, Robinson 80, Cumberland 94, Lawrenceville 98.

Top 10 — Leah Hutchinson (C) 17:32.56, Maisie Lay (M) 17:46.26, Lexie Davidson (N) 17:57.16, Carley Niebrugge (N) 18:04.25, Mickey Shook (R) 18:30.26, Aaron Bromm (O) 18:43.59, Teresa Gorrell (M) 18:51.10, Kylar Craig (O) 18:52.47, Andie Scherer (L) 18:54.61, Alyssa Keeler (R) 19:22.95.

Other Marshall — Lexi Lay 19:46.29, Teal Burnett 19:51.58, Sidney Davidson 20:58.84, Emily Kile 21:09.41, Brenna Beltz 21:11.36, Ruthann Gorrell 21:19.96.

Other Robinson — Lauren Erickson 19:48.93, Kirstyn Bowen 20:19.39, Jamie Murphy 21:27.23, Kendra Buchanan 24:58.32, Mykaela Thomas 25:39.47, Connor York 27:50.84.

BOYS

Team scores — Olney 44, Robinson 47, Lawrenceville 71, Cumberland 112, Marshall 112, Newton 121, Oblong incomplete.

Top 10 — Blake Hale (R) 14:12.91, Ben Scamihorn (M) 14:48.15, Tye Sutherland (C) 15:11.77, Nick Dobbs (Ol) 15:25.68, Connor Schonert (Ol) 15:29.09, Cole Fiscus (R) 15:47.47, Conner Holmes (L) 15:53.69, Dalyan Brach (Ol) 15:56.37, Corey Davidson (N) 15:59.69, Zach Kocher (L) 16:01.88.

Other Robinson — Noah Tennison 16:2192, J.B. Chapman 16:29.12, Wes Wright 16:32.07, Henry Treadway 17:01.35.

Other Marshall — Geoffrey Ray 16:56.64, Brandon Sanders 17:23.01, Blake Farris 19:19.07, Patrick Wells 19:32.30, Caleb Sprigg 20:40.38.

Oblong — Tyler Jenkins 17:40.81.