News From Terre Haute, Indiana

July 20, 2013

Metro roundup: Hutson, Swift preparing for World Championships

Tribune-Star staff report
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Sycamore Nation will be following the International Association of Athletics Federations 2013 World Championships in Moscow next month as a former Indiana State athlete and a current Sycamore are in the competition.

Former Sycamore and current ISU volunteer assistant coach Kylie Hutson will compete in her second straight World Championships (women’s pole vault), while current Indiana State athlete Greggmar Swift will represent his native Barbados (men’s 110-meter hurdles).

Both will begin their events Aug. 11, with Swift running in the 110 hurdle preliminaries with heats starting at 1:40 a.m. EDT (9:40 a.m. in Moscow). Hutson will compete in the qualification round of the women’s pole vault at 11:10 a.m. EDT (7:10 p.m. in Moscow).

The semifinals and finals of the 110 hurdles will run Aug. 12, with the semifinals at 11:05 a.m. EDT and the finals at 1:30 p.m. EDT. The women’s pole vault final will take place Aug. 13, starting at 11:35 a.m. EDT.

Hutson competed in the 2011 World Championships at Daegu, Korea, after winning the 2011 USA Track & Field Outdoor Championship with a vault of 15 feet, 3 inches. She finished seventh in Group “A” at the World Championships with a vault of 14-9.

She earned her second trip to the World Championships for Team USA by finishing second in the 2013 USATF Outdoor Championships in June with a vault of 15-1.

Hutson is currently tied for eighth in the world standings with USA’s Mary Saxer at 15-5. The former Sycamore cleared the height, her outdoor personal best, in winning the Sycamore Open Pole Vault Invitational just before the USA Championships. Hutson cleared 15-7, her indoor personal best, in a second-place finish in the 2013 USATF Indoor Championships.

Both trail Jennifer Suhr, the top vaulter in the United States, who ranks second in the world at 15-9, and Cuba’s Yarisley Silva, who tops the rankings at 16-0 3/4. Suhr set a world record in winning the 2013 USATF Indoor Championship with a vault of 16-5 1/2 and won the 2013 USATF Outdoor Championship with a vault of 15-5. Suhr also won the gold medal at the 2012 London Summer Olympics.

Hutson has been competing in Europe in preparation for the World Championships, but her time overseas did not start well as she failed to clear the bar in her first competition at Sotteville, France, on July 8. She came back to win the pole vault in the Stabhochsprung Meeting in Rottach, Germany, by clearing her European best of 15-3 3/4. Hutson followed that up with a seventh-place finish in the Spitzen Leichtathletik EA Classic Meeting at Luceane, Switzerland.

She will compete Tuesday at Jockgrim, Germany, and conclude her European Tour on July 26-27 in the Sainsbury’s Anniversary Games at London.

Swift also has had a busy summer, placing second in the Barbados National Championships and competing in the World University Games at Kazan, Russia.

He ran a personal-best 13.48 seconds in the finals of the 110 hurdles to place second in Barbados National Championships for the third straight year. Ryan Brathwaite won with a time of 13.23, with Swift second and Shane Brathwaite third (13.50).

Swift’s previous best was 13.49, which he posted twice during his career, the last during the quarterfinals of the 2013 NCAA East Preliminary.

The Sycamore, competing for his native Barbados, advanced to the finals of the men’s 110 hurdles in the 2013 World University Games with a second-place finish in the third heat of the qualification round (13.75). Swift fell for the first time in his career during the finals and did not finish the race.

Swift competed in the men’s 110 hurdles for his native Barbados in the 2011 World University Games at Shenzen, China, finishing ninth in the semifinals with a time of 13.68, just four-hundredths of a second shy of advancing to the finals.

Swimming

• Engineers honored — The Rose-Hulman men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams earned All-Academic honors from the College Swimming Coaches Association of America, according to results released Friday.

Four individuals also received honors from the CSCAA. Orion Martin captured first-team Individual Scholar All-America honors, with Paul Hintz, Matthew King and Matthew Ross earning honorable mention recognition.

The men’s swimming and diving team combined for a 3.20 team grade-point average in the fall and the women’s squad compiled a GPA of 3.07 to earn Scholar All-Academic Team recognition.

Martin was honored for combining a qualifying GPA with a trip to the NCAA Division III swimming and diving championships. The CCIW Swimmer of the Year missed honorable-mention All-American honors by one position in his first trip to the championships in March.

Hintz, King and Ross were recognized for achieving the qualifying GPA and earning provisional qualification marks for the NCAA Division III championships.

Rose begins its season Oct. 25 with a home meet against Millikin.

Auto racing

• Clauson posts win — At Putnamville, Bryan Clauson won the feature race in the fifth Indiana Sprint Week race run Thursday at Lincoln Park Speedway.

Clauson led the final 18 turns to win the 30-lap main and end the three-race winning streak of Kevin Thomas Jr., who was fast qualifier, won the semi and placed 11th in the feature.

Thomas had an eight-point lead over Jon Stanbrough going into Friday’s race at Bloomington Speedway. The final ISW race is tonight at Haubstadt.



Thursday’s results

Fast qualifier — Kevin Thomas Jr.

Qualifying race winners — Wes McIntyre, Jace Vanderweerd.

Heat winners — C.J. Leary, Chad Boespflug, Brady Short, Dave Darland, Thomas (semi).

Feature — Bryan Clauson, Chris Bell, Short, Jon Stanbrough, Chris Windom, Brady Bacon, Robert Ballou, Boespflug, Brent Beauchamp, Chase Stockon, Thomas, Kyle Cummins, McIntyre, J. Vander Weerd, Tracy Hines.

Golf

•Podzielinski wins — At Noblesville, play concluded in the Indiana Women's Amateur at Harbour Trees Golf Club on Friday.

Emily Podzielinski, playing on her home course, won the event with a four-over-par 217 score. She had rounds of 73, 69 and 75.

Haley Kuth took second with 218. Rachel Welker of Terre Haute had better scores each day and tied for 14th with 228.



State Amateur final scores

217 — Emily Podzielinski 73-69-75.

218 — Haley Kuth 70-73-75.

220 — Anna Gleixner 70-74-76.

221 — Taylor Gohn 73-72-76.

228 — Rachel Welker 79-76-73.