News From Terre Haute, Indiana

January 28, 2013

Map drawn for girls hoops road to state

Terre Haute North, South rematch will take some work by both teams

Andy Amey
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — The Indiana High School Athletic Association may have missed a chance for a full house at Terre Haute South in early February with its girls basketball sectional draw Sunday.

After 6,000 or more fans saw the end of South’s overtime victory over Terre Haute North in Hulman Center on Friday, a sectional rematch — for the rubber game between the two rivals — might have been must-see viewing for many of those in attendance.

That rematch could still happen, but it would have to be in the sectional championship game at South on Feb. 9. To get there, the Braves will have to overcome upset-minded Northview and revenge-minded Plainfield in one bracket, while the Patriots will have to beat Martinsville, then unseat four-time defending champion Mooresville. Not impossible in either case, but by no means a done deal.

More likely to happen is the other highly anticipated rubber game between rivals, that between Class A powers Riverton Parke and North Vermillion.

Should those two top-10 teams meet in the championship game on the Falcons’ court, it could very well be worth a trip to the semistate.

Riverton Parke is the defending regional champion — and would have to beat its two Parke County rivals in sectional prelims — but North Vermillion is the Wabash River Conference champion after avenging a Banks of the Wabash loss to the Panthers recently and also has a first-round sectional bye.

The Wabash Valley’s other top-10 team is Sullivan, currently fourth in the Class 2A poll.

The Golden Arrows are hosts in their own sectional and might face a championship-game rematch of their own. North Knox had also been getting votes in the state poll, but that was before Sullivan won decisively at Bicknell a couple of weeks ago.

The Class 3A sectional draw was about as kind to West Vigo and South Vermillion as it could have been, although having to play at Brown County is hardly an advantage for either.

The Vikings open with Greencastle, a team that beat West Vigo in early November in the Terre Haute Savings Bank Tip-off Tournament, with South Vermillion getting the bye and playing that game’s winner on Feb. 8. Sectional favorite Owen Valley is in the other bracket, and will have to fend off its biggest rival — Edgewood — and the dangerous host team just to reach the final game.

Clay City is the three-time defending champion of its own Class A sectional, but the on-paper favorite is SouthWestern Indiana Athletic Conference co-champion White River Valley. The Wolverines had close games with both the Eels and Shakamak during the season, however, and only Eminence appears out of contention in the five-team field.



Girls Sectionals

Class 4A

At Terre Haute South

Feb. 5 — Terre Haute South vs. Northview, followed by Martinsville vs. Terre Haute North

Feb. 8 — Plainfield vs. South-Northview winner, followed by Mooresville vs. Martinsville-North winner



Class 3A

At Brown County

Feb. 5 — Greencastle vs. West Vigo, followed by Edgewood vs. Owen Valley

Feb. 8 — South Vermillion vs. Greencastle-West Vigo winner, followed by Brown County vs. Edgewood-Owen Valley winner



Class 2A

At Sullivan

Feb. 5 — North Knox vs. Bloomfield

Feb. 6 — Sullivan vs. Eastern Greene, followed by Linton vs. South Knox

Feb. 8 — North Central vs. North Knox-Bloomfield winner, followed by Feb. 6 winners



Class A

At North Vermillion

Feb. 5 — Attica vs. Covington, followed by Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke

Feb. 8 — North Vermillion vs. Attica-Covington winner, followed by Rockville vs. Turkey Run-Riverton Parke winner

At Clay City

Feb. 5 — Union vs. Eminence

Feb. 8 — Clay City vs. White River Valley, followed by Shakamak vs. Union-Eminence winner



All championship games Feb. 9