News From Terre Haute, Indiana

November 26, 2012

METRO ROUNDUP: Bertoli top Indiana runner at Footlocker event

Tribune-Star staff report
----

KENOSHA, Wis. — Jackson Bertoli finished 13th overall, best among Indiana runners, at the

Footlocker Regional cross country meet Saturday.

The Terre Haute South junior had his best 5K time of the season, 15 minutes

and 21 seconds, in competition with 265 runners from 12 states and just

missed a top-10 finish that would have qualified him for the Footlocker

national championships next month at San Diego.

Bertoli placed third among juniors in the meet; 10 of the 12 runners ahead

of him are high school seniors.

Basketball

Lions take third – At Lawrenceville, Ill., Marshall defeated Olney 42-35

on Saturday to take third place in the Capital Classic for high school boys

basketball teams.

The Lions trailed 32-26 in the fourth period but outscored Olney 16-3 to

win. Walker Berner converted a four-point play ‹ hitting a bucket and adding

two free throws ‹ to begin the rally.

Taylor Maurer had 11 points and six rebounds to lead the 3-1 Lions. Berner

and Thomas Sisson each had 10 points.

Marshall hits the road this week for a game at Hutsonville-Palestine and

will meet Casey in the home opener Dec. 4.



Olney    7    10    9    9    ‹    35

Marshall    6    10    10    16    ‹    42

Next ‹ Marshall (3-1) is at Hutsonville-Palestine on Friday. Olney is 2-2.



Martinsville 0-3 – Zach Mulkins scored 68 points in three games Friday and

Saturday, but Martinsville lost in holiday tournament play to

Hutsonville-Palestine 59-49, Shiloh 67-35 and Cumberland 54-45.



Friday

Hutsonville-Palestine stats unavailable

MARTINSVILLE (49) ‹ Lee 0-7 0-0 0, Mulkins 12-22 2-3 30, Elliott 2-7 0-1 4,

Stephens 0-3 2-2 2, Gilbert 3-8 0-0 6, Vincent 1-9 5-6 7. Totals 18-56 FG,

9-12 FT, 49 TP.

3-point shooting ‹ Mulkins 4-6, Stephens 0-1, Lee 0-4. Rebounds ‹ Mulkins

15, Vincent 10. Assists ‹ Lee 5. Steals ‹ Mulkins 6.



Shiloh stats unavailable

MARTINSVILLE (35) ‹ Lee 1-7 1-2 3, Marcum 0-1 0-0 0, Mulkins 8-23 3-5 19,

Elliott 2-4 0-1 4, Stephens 0-2 1-2 1, Gilbert 0-2 0-0 0, Vincent 4-11 0-0

8, Hays 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-50 FG, 5-10 FT, 35 TP.

3-point shooting ‹ Lee 0-1, Marcum 0-1, Vincent 0-1, Mulkins 0-2. Rebounds ‹

Mulkins 11, Elliott 8, Vincent 7. Assists ‹ Lee 4, Mulkins 3. Steals ‹

Elliott 3. Blocks ‹ Vincent 2.



Saturday

Cumberland stats unavailable

MARTINSVILLE (45) ‹ Lee 2-9 3-4 7, Mulkins 6-26 5-6 19, Elliott 2-6 2-2 8,

Stephens 0-0 0-0 0, Gilbert 0-0 0-0 0, Vincent 4-13 3-4 11. Totals 14-55 FG,

13-16 FT, 45 TP.

3-point shooting ‹ Elliott 2-5, Mulkins 2-8, Lee 0-3. Rebounds ‹ Mulkins 16,

Vincent 10. Assists ‹ Mulkins 5, Lee 4. Steals ‹ Lee 2, Vincent 2.



GIRLS

Tuesday

At West Vigo

SOUTH PUTNAM (42) ‹ Nichols 2-4 0-0 4, Cash 4-13 0-1 10, Dobson 0-2 0-0 0,

Varvel 3-7 3-4 10, Cundiff 0-1 1-4 1, Whitaker 0-2 0-0 0, Masters 3-12 8-12

14, York 0-1 0-0 0, Barnes 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 13-47 FG, 14-24 FT, 42 TP.

WEST VIGO (39) ‹ Little 0-9 0-0 0, S.Elkins 1-4 0-0 2, L.Elkins 5-11 1-4 11,

Voils 5-14 0-0 10, Lane 3-5 0-0 8, Cardinal 4-9 0-1 8, Byrley 0-2 0-0 0,

Edington 0-1 0-0 0, Pointer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-55 FG, 1-5 FT, 39 TP.

South Putnam    l8    16    5    13    ‹    42

West Vigo    15    12    4    8    ‹    39

3-point goals ‹ Cash, Varvel, Lane 2. Total fouls ‹ SP 11, WV 22. Fouled out

‹ S.Elkins. Rebounds ‹ L.Elkins 10.

Next ‹ West Vigo (1-4) plays Tuesday at Sullivan. South Putnam (3-2) hosts

Danville on Wednesday.

Swimming

Tuesday

At West Vigo

BOYS

West Vigo 137, North Vermillion 39

200 medley relay ‹ West Vigo (Bailey Sherrill, Tyson Tolerson, Austin

Matherly, Daniel Mackey) 2:11.60.

200 freestyle ‹ Michael Vermillion (WV) 2:19.40, Luke Whitford (WV) 2:42.20,

Garrett Ray (WV) 3:11.85.

200 individual medley ‹ Jacob Weir (WV) 2:32.71, Tyler Scott (NV) 2:43.03,

Matherly (WV) 2:55.97.

50 freestyle ‹ Zack Lebrun (WV) 25.78, Jon Bemis (NV) 26.22, Brody Donnelly

(WV) 26.95.

Diving ‹ Tolerson (WV) 153.84, Ba.Sherrill (WV) 133.89, Brandon Sherrill

(WV) 125.49.

100 butterfly ‹ Jacob Whitford (WV) 1:06.53, Vermillion (WV) 1:12.01, Logan

Thralls (WV) 1:22.51.

100 freestyle ‹ Lebrun (WV) 1:00.32, Mackey (WV) 1:07.01, Kaleb Hill (NV)

1:10.65.

500 freestyle ‹ J.Whitford (WV) 6:57.28, Clayton O¹Neal (WV) 7:00.75,

Br.Sherrill (WV) 7:23.07.

200 freestyle relay ‹ West Vigo (Vermillion, Tolerson, Matherly, Mackey)

1:49.99.

100 backstroke ‹ Alex Soliday (WV) 1:14.80, Ba.Sherrill (WV) 1:24.64,

Donnelly (WV) 1:26.62.

100 breaststroke ‹ Weir (WV) 1:19.13, Scott (NV) 1:20.16, Bemis (NV)

1:21.42.

400 freestyle relay ‹ West Vigo (Vermillion, Lebrun, J.Whitford, Soliday)

4:12.71.



GIRLS

West Vigo 66, North Vermillion 51

200 medley relay ‹ West Vigo (Elizabeth McGlone, Amanda Bridgewater, Kayla

Akers, Stephanie Knoepfel) 1:57.69.

200 freestyle ‹ Rylea Dewlen (NV) 3:22.86.

200 individual medley ‹ McGlone (WV) 2:58.02, Bridgewater (WV) 3:09.79,

Bethany Lewis (NV) 4:13.88.

50 freestyle ‹ Akers (WV) 32.16, Knoepfel (WV) 32.28, Kayla Holliday (NV)

35.77.

100 butterfly ‹ Bridgewater (WV) 1:26.16, Knoepfel (WV) 1:34.78, Lewis (NV)

1:58.07.

100 freestyle ‹ Akers (WV) 1:14.90, Holliday (NV) 1:22.39, Katie Hamilton

(WV) 1:27.32.

500 freestyle ‹ Katie Byrum (NV) 6:29.27.

200 freestyle relay ‹ North Vermillion (Holliday, Kirsten Little, Byrum,

Dewlen) 2:31.27.

100 backstroke ‹ Byrum (NV) 1:12.31, McGlone (WV) 1:17.56.

100 breaststroke ‹ Hamilton (WV) 1:45.98, Little (NV) 2:00.46.

400 freestyle relay ‹ West Vigo (Bridgewater, Knoepfel, Akers, McGlone)

5:00.51.