News From Terre Haute, Indiana

December 17, 2012

PREP ROUNDUP: South, North swimmers are runners-up in separate meets

Tribune-Star staff report
----

---- — Second place was the place to be in high school swimming Saturday, when both Terre Haute South teams were runners-up at the Zionsville Invitational and both Terre Haute North teams placed second at the Wildcat Invitational at Jasper.

South’s boys had four individual winners: Dalton Mitchell (twice), Christian Wilhelm and Chandler Bray.

Maria Kline had two individual wins and TaPring Goatee one for the North girls.



Zionsville Invitational

Girls


Team scores — Zionsville 664, Terre Haute South 439, Muncie Central 432, Western Boone 327, East Central 209, Frankfort 156.

South results

200 medley relay — 2. (Grace Padget, Katherine Senseman, Hannah Stelflug, Ashton Dillon) 1:56.52, 5. (Rachel Senseman, Abby Kirsch, Taylor Schilling, Hannah Ater) 2:05.58.

200 freestyle — 8. Tori Davis 2:31.41, 12. Lizzie Payne 2:38.58, 13. McKenzie Vaughan 2:42.37.

200 individual medley — 5. Stelflug 2:28.81, 6. Kirsch 2:32.45, 8. Schilling 2:37.26.

50 freestyle — 2. K.Senseman 25.33, 5. Dillon 27.11, 8. Ater 27.73.

200 butterfly — 3. G.Padget 1:00.82, 5. Lillie Padget 1:07.35, 6. R.Senseman 1:07.73.

100 freestyle — 2. K.Senseman 55.79, 5. Dillon 59.51, 7. Schilling 1:01.67.

500 freestyle — 7. Stelflug 6:13.80, 14. T.Davis 6:57.71, 15. Payne 7:30.08.

200 freestyle relay — 4. (R.Senseman, Stelflug, Schilling, L.Padget) 1:49.77, 8. (T.Davis, Mallory Cammack, Vaughan, Payne) 2:08.48.

100 backstroke — 2. G.Padget 59.47, 5. R.Senseman 1:06.55, 7. Ater 1:12.10.

100 breaststroke — 6. Kirsch 1:17.76, 11. Vaughan 1:27.85, 18. M.Cammack 1:38.39.

400 freestyle relay — 2. (K.Senseman, Dillon, L.Padget, G.Padget) 3:50.28, 6. (Ater, Kirsch, T.Davis, Payne) 3:33.56.

Boys

Team scores — Zionsville 607, Terre Haute South 569, Frankfort 326, East Central 264, Western Boone 237, Muncie Central 229.

South results

200 medley relay — 1. (Dalton Mitchell, Chandler Bray, Collin McCord, Christian Wilhelm) 1:41.50, 5. (Tristen Carrithers, Lucas Sturgess, Connor McCord, Luke Peoples) 1:50.54.

200 freestyle — 1. Mitchell 1:47.48, 4. Jacob Riley 1:57.69, Ildanne Dalina 1:58.30.

200 individual medley — 2. Bray 2:04.39, 3. Wilhelm 2:04.97, 5. Josh Ford 2:05.57.

50 freestyle — 6. Collin Dowell 24.06, 7. Peoples 24.29, 13. Carrithers 26.13.

Diving — 2. Alex Davis 380.35, 4. Dyllon Harris 304.70, 6. Nick Lee 266.40.

100 butterfly — 4. Col.McCord 58.53, 5. Con.McCord 58.81, 6. Ford 59.08.

100 freestyle — 5. Riley 53.33, 6. Dalina 53.54, 7. Dowell 53.58.

500 freestyle — 1. WIlhelm 4:51.91, 6. Col.McCord 5:14.64, 9. Will Cammack 5:45.23.

200 freestyle relay — 3. (Riley, Dalina, Dowell, Ford) 1:36.66, 7. (Peoples, Con.McCord, Michael Crowell, Carrithers) 1:40.48.

100 backstroke — 1. Mitchell 55.02, 7. Ben Allen 1:02.75, 8. Jaden Conatser 1:04.48.

100 breaststroke — 1. Bray 1:00.79, 7. Sturgess 1:07.74, 10. Crowell 1:10.61.

400 freestyle relay — 1. (Wilhelm, Col.McCord, Mitchell, Bray) 3:20.67, 4. (Riley, Dowell, Dalina, Ford) 3:33.56.



Wildcat Invitational

Girls


Team scores — Jasper 600, Terre Haute North 576, Tell City 315, Evansville Reitz 278, Vincennes Lincoln 244, Northeast Dubois 138.

200 medley relay — Jasper 2:01.18, 3. Terre Haute North (Morgan Breitweiser, Micah Breitweiser, Rosemary Weber, Katlyn Powers) 2:11.96, 6. Terre Haute North (Rachel Williams, Heidi Archer, Catherine Rink, Alexandrea McKinney) 2:17.60, 11. Terre Haute North (Elizabeth Jenkins, Madison Williams, Lily Ayala, Madison Kelly) 2:54.41.

200 freestyle — Maria Kline (THN) 2:05.58, 4. Powers (THN) 2:13.65, 10. Becca Weber (THN) 2:27.59, 13. Olivia Kissinger (THN) 2:38.08.

200 individual medley — Lilly King (ER) 2:13.24, 3. Alex Nichols (THN) 2:27.14, 4. Heidi Mattick (THN) 2:34.10, 8. Archer (THN) 2:48.30, 10. R.Weber (THN) 2:52.65.

50 freestyle — Alissa Haas (J) 26.59, 2. TaPring Goatee (THN) 27.04, 10. McKinney (THN) 31.13, 12. Rink (THN) 31.69, 16. Jamie Macklem (THN) 32.29.

Diving — Kelsey Thomas (THN) 292.45, 4. Nicole Heath (THN) 263.15.

100 butterfly — Olivia Krodel (J) 1:07.10, 4. R.Weber (THN) 1:19.76, 5. Rink (THN) 1:19.83, 6. Mi.Breitweiser (THN) 1:21.10, 8. R.Williams (THN) 1:24.84.

100 freestyle — Goatee (THN) 58.23, 3. Mattick (THN) 59.83, 10. B.Weber (THN) 1:09.23, 16. Macklem (THN) 1:15.82.

500 freestyle — Kline (THN) 5:32.90, 2. Powers (THN) 6:02.89, 9. Mo.Breitweiser (THN) 6:25.51, 12. Kissinger (THN) 7:02.78.

200 freestyle relay — Terre Haute North (Mattick, Nichols, Goatee, Kline) 1:47.78, 7. Terre Haute North (Mi.Breitweiser, Kissinger, Jenkins, McKinney) 2:04.41, 10. Terre Haute North (Macklem, B.Weber, Ayala, M.Williams) 2:20.65.

100 backstroke — Addison Nolan (J) 1:05.22, 3. Mo.Breitweiser (THN) 1:14.58, 10. Archer (THN) 1:20.39, 11. R.Williams (THN) 1:20.82, 15. McKinney (THN) 1:27.82.

100 breaststroke — King (ER) 1:07.45, 2. Nichols (THN) 1:15.20, 3. Mi.Breitweiser (THN) 1:17.49, 15. Jenni Storey (THN) 1:47.81, 16. M.Williams (THN) 1:59.98.

400 freestyle relay — Terre Haute North (Goatee, Kline, Mattick, Nichols) 3:56.86, 6. Terre Haute North (Mo.Breitweiser, Powers, B.Weber, R.Williams) 4:27.15, 10. Terre Haute North (Ayala, Kelly, Kissinger, Storey) 5:22.66.

Boys

Team scores — Bloomington North 693, Terre Haute North 384, Jasper 317, Vincennes Lincoln 293, Northeast Dubois 202, Evansville Reitz 182, Tell City 128.

200 medley relay — Bloomington North 1:40.88, 5. Terre Haute North (Will Hubbs, Matt Priester, James Welch, Courtland Jones) 1:49.87.

200 freestyle — Chris DeMars (BN) 1:51.40, 2. Jones (THN) 1:53.50, 7. Forrest Gatrell (THN) 2:05.27, 13. Thomas Logsdon (THN) 2:21.07, 18. Jordan Metcalf (THN) 2:33.44.

200 individual medley — Jack Ryan (BN) 2:04.76, 4. Priester (THN) 2:09.58, 9. Gatrell (THN) 2:23.78, 12. Welch (THN) 2:30.14.

50 freestyle — Lucas Schultheis (NED) 22.34, 11. Metcalf (THN) 28.14, 12. Stephen Koos (THN) 28.32, 14. Logsdon (THN) 29.18, 19. Zach Simon (THN) 42.94.

Diving — Seth Ludwig (ER) 395.40, 2. Garrett Humphrey (THN) 234.00.

100 butterfly — Max Irwin (BN) 50.07, 6. Welch (THN) 1:05.76, 8. Hubbs (THN) 1:09.06, 11. Andrei Ghejan (THN) 1:11.57, 14. Aary Smith (THN) 1:34.40.

100 freestyle — Jack Spore (BN) 49.82, 3. Jones (THN) 51.59, 8. Harrison Barnes (THN) 53.90, 10. Sam McCarter (THN) 57.49, 19. Alex Curry (THN) 1:08.47.

500 freestyle — Irwin (BN) 4:37.08, 3. Priester (THN) 5:11.80, 7. Ghejan (THN) 5:39.21.

200 freestyle relay — Bloomington North 1:33.21, 6. Terre Haute North (Gatrell, Logsdon, Barnes, Metcalf) 1:48.74, 7. Terre Haute North (Koos, Ghejan, Smith, McCarter) 1:50.00.

100 backstroke — Matt Childress (BN) 57.02, 5. Hubbs (THN) 1:01.96, 8. Barnes (THN) 1:05.27, 15. Curry (THN) 1:21.97.

100 breaststroke — Ryan (BN) 1:03.36, 6. Koos (THN) 1:10.37, 11. Smith (THN) 1:18.90, 13. McCarter (THN) 1:24.62.

400 freestyle relay — Bloomington North 3:19.89, 2. Terre Haute North (Priester, Hubbs, Welch, Jones) 3:35.37, 6. Terre Haute North (Ghejan, Logsdon, Koos, Barnes) 3:57.14.

Basketball

• Brown County 47, West Vigo 40
— At West Vigo, the host Vikings were limited to two points in the third quarter of a Western Indiana Conference girls game Saturday afternoon that cost them an upset win.

Lexus Elkins had 17 points for the home team. Evansville recruit Sasha Robinson scored 17, Tanner Chapman 14 and Whitney Williamson 12 for the Eagles.



BROWN COUNTY (47) — Brady 0-0 0-0 0, Williamson 2-7 8-10 12, Robinson 8-18 0-6 17, Chapman 6-12 2-3 14, Wedan 1-5 0-5 2, Southerland 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 18-44 FG, 10-25 FT, 47 TP.

WEST VIGO (40) — Little 2-4 0-0 6, S.Elkins 1-4 0-0 2, L.Elkins 8-11 1-4 17, Voils 2-9 0-0 4, Lane 2-7 0-0 4, Cardinal 2-6 0-0 5, Byrley 0-1 0-0 0, Morrison 0-2 2-2 2, Edington 0-0 0-0 0, Houser 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-44 FG, 3-6 FT, 40 TP.

Brown County    16    12    10    9    —    47

West Vigo    15    10    2    13    —    40

3-point shooting — BC 1-6 (Robinson 1-3, Wedan 0-1, Chapman 0-2), WV 3-7 (Little 2-4, Cardinal 1-1, Lane 0-2). Total fouls — BC 11, WV 21. Fouled out — S.Elkins. Rebounds — BC 28 (Williamson 11, Robinson 10), WV 22 (L.Elkins 9). Assists — WV 9 (S.Elkins 4).

Next — West Vigo (2-9, 1-4 WIC) plays Tuesday at Rockville. Brown County (6-4, 2-2) plays Friday at Cascade.



• Shakamak 59, Eminence 44 — At Jasonville, Steve Brett got his 450th coaching victory Saturday as the host Lakers won a nonconference boys game.

Brodie Crowe led the way with 26 points and Patrick Green added 14 for the winners, while Nick Szalay and Ethan Holley had 11 each for the Eels.



EMINENCE (44) — Szalay 5 1-3 11, Holley 5 1-2 11, Haymond 3 0-0 9, Moore 0 2-2 2, Thrasher 1 0-0 2, Brolk 0 3-5 3, Hammett 3 0-3 6, Rumbaugh 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Ringler 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 FG, 7-15 FT, 44 TP.

SHAKAMAK (59) — Green 5 4-5 14, Morin 2 1-4 5, Bessling 1 0-0 2, Crowe 9 8-9 26, Schubla 1 2-3 4, West 1 0-0 2, Collins 1 0-0 2, Burris 2 0-0 4, Cox 0 0-0 0, Messmer 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0. Totals 22 FG, 15-21 FT, 59 TP.

Eminence    3    5    17    19    —    44

Shakamak    13    12    14    20    —    59

3-point goals — Haymond 3. Total fouls — Eminence 17, Shakamak 17. Fouled out — none.

Next — Both teams play Owen Valley in their next games, Eminence (2-4) in a home game Friday and Shakamak (2-3) at 10 a.m. Dec. 26 in the Pizza Hut Wabash Valley Classic.



• South Vermillion 56, Greencastle 53 — At Clinton, the host Wildcats used a big third quarter to win in nonconference boys play Saturday.

Aaron Hines led the winners with 14 points, while Kaden Lawson added 12 and Jordan Branz 11. Evan Coble had 13 points, Nick Gilliam 11 and Nate Christy 10 for the Tiger Cubs.



GREENCASTLE (53) — Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Gilliam 3 5-9 11, Hughes 0 0-0 0, King 1 2-4 5, Winslow 2 3-5 7, Christy 4 1-2 10, Foxx 1 0-0 2, Coble 5 1-3 13, Bollman 0 0-0 0, Gerard 1 3-4 5. Totals 17 FG, 15-27 FT, 53 TP.

SOUTH VERMILLION (56) — Weyrauch 0 1-2 1, Branz 2 6-8 11, Luft 1 0-0 2, Hines 4 6-12 14, Strayer 0 0-0 0, Spivey 2 3-4 7, Lawson 5 1-1 12, Waldrop 2 0-2 4, Morgan 2 1-4 5. Totals 18 FG, 18-33 FT, 56 TP.

Greencastle    9    15    10    19    —    53

South Vermillion    6    17    20    13    —    56

3-point goals — Coble 2, King, Christy, Branz, Lawson. Total fouls — Greencastle 22, SV 24. Fouled out — none. Technical foul — SV bench.

JV — Greencastle 39, South Vermillion 32.

Next — South Vermillion (2-3) plays Riverton Parke at 7 p.m. Dec. 26 in the Pizza Hut Wabash Valley Classic. Greencastle (1-5) hosts Danville on Dec. 28.



• Clay City 51, Cascade 26 — At Clay City, the host Eels got above the .500 mark for the year in a boys game Saturday. No other details were available.

Clay City, 3-2, plays Dec. 27 in the North Daviess Classic while Cascade, 1-6, plays Friday at Southmont.



• Southmont 44, North Vermillion 31 — At Cayuga, the visiting Mounties had a strong defensive effort in boys nonconference play Saturday to give the host Falcons a split for the weekend.

North Vermillion, which won 56-53 in overtime Friday at Georgetown-Ridge Farm-Chrisman (Ill.), is 2-2 and plays Thursday at Union. Southmont , 4-1, hosts Cascade on Friday.

Wrestling

• Wildcats second
— At Greencastle, South Vermillion won three of four high school matches Saturday at the Greencastle Holiday Tournament.

Tanner Bishop was an individual champion for the Wildcats.



South Vermillion scores — South Vermillion 39, Sullivan 37; South Vermillion 60, Monrovia 16; Greencastle 52, South Vermillion 24; South Vermillion 48, Covington 24.

South Vermillion individuals

113 — Tanner Bishop 4-0

120 — Bryce Magee 2-2

126 — Shannon Marshall 1-3

132 — Trevor Newman 3-1

138 — Tanner Waldrop 2-2

145 — Troy Price 3-1

152 — Tyler Smith 3-1

160 — Daniel Shew 2-2

170 — Tanner Smith 3-1

182 — Aeron Goodman 2-2

195 — Brandon Nickle 3-1

220 — Andrew Baca 2-2

285 — Peyton Clark 1-3

Next — South Vermillion (13-12) hosts its own invitational tournament on Jan. 5.