News From Terre Haute, Indiana

April 6, 2013

METRO ROUNDUP: Evans sets all-time record for Division III high jump

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

LOUISVILLE, KY. — Rose-Hulman senior Liz Evans set a new NCAA Division III all-time record in the outdoor high jump on Saturday to lead the Engineers’ effort at Bellarmine University.

Evans, who tied a 14-year national record earlier this season, cleared 5 feet, 11 1/2 inches to set a new NCAA mark.  She previously cleared 5-11 1/4 to match the mark set by Kristy Laramee of Middlebury and Maria Megnin of Hartwick at the 1999 NCAA Division III National Championships.

Three other Fightin' Engineers enjoyed strong performances early on Saturday afternoon.

Senior Trey Cahill set a Rose-Hulman school record in the hammer throw, surpassing 180 feet. Junior Ryann-Rebecca Montgomery set a new school record in the 1,500-meters by running a time of 4:46.18. Senior Travis Stallings added a strong second-place in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 53.37 seconds that ranks fourth in school history.

The Engineers will host an Open Meet next Friday at the William Welch Track Complex, then travel to the Indiana Division III Championships at Franklin on Saturday.

Softball

• Sycamores split with Drake — At Des Moines, Iowa, Indiana State defeated Drake 4-3 and lost 9-1 in a Missouri Valley Conference doubleheader on on Saturday.

The Sycamores got ahead early in the first game of the doubleheader and held off a late Drake rally to win by a final score of 4-3.

In the opener, junior Shelby Wilson led off the game with a single and advanced to second on a sacrifice bunt by freshman Alexa Cavin. Junior Morgan Allee then hit an RBI triple, her first of the season, to center field to score Wilson and give the Sycamores a 1-0 lead after one half inning of play.

The Sycamores struck again in the top of the third inning when freshman Kelsey Montgomery singled and stole second before advancing to third on a throwing error by the Bulldog catcher. Montgomery then scored on an RBI single off the bat of Wilson.

In the bottom of the fifth, Drake tied the game, but the Sycamores did not stay behind for long, however, as Megan Stone led off the sixth inning with a solo home run to right field to retake the lead for the Sycamores at 3-2.

Drake fought back to tie the game again, but

The Sycamores refused to give up and in the top of the seventh, Allee scored on an RBI single off the bat of senior Alex Lucas to give the Sycamores a 4-3 advantage, one they would not give up.

In the second game of the doubleheader, a three-run third inning gave Drake a lead it never surrendered.

The Sycamores (13-22, 3-8) and Bulldogs (20-14, 6-3) will wrap up the finale of the three-game series at 1 p.m. today.

• Rose swept — At Lexington, Ky., Transylvania University relied on a strong pitching effort to sweep Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology 9-1 and 3-1 in a softball doubleheader on Saturday.

Rose-Hulman stands 8-14 overall and 5-4 in conference play, while Hanover has a 14-9 record and is 7-3 in league play.  The Engineers host Anderson at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.

Running

• Swamp Stomp — Results from Saturday’s Wabash Valley Road Runners Swamp Stomp at Hawthorn Park:

1-Mile

Bryce Maxwell 7:01.7; Allison Keiser 7:15.9; BJ Hopton 7:22.3; Logan Southworth 7:24.9; Monte Walker 7:26.5; Sydney Miller 7:34.5; Noah Young 7:51.6; Devin Vanvactor 8:20.0; Jacob Hopton 8:24.3; Johnathan Otte 8:24.4; Brayden Cagle 8:27.0; Cayden Cinotto 8:31.3; Sydney Mccammon 8:36.8; Marley Ramey 8:43.3; Zach Miller 8:48.0; Nathan Jones 8:52.7; James James Rogge 8:56.9; Kaleb Stephens 8:59.3; Matt Lugar 9:04.2; Nathan Jennings 9:06.3; Brenden Hinton 9:07.2; Jaden Guire 9:10.1; Cary Southworth 9:11.8; Ian Jedlicka 9:14.9; Isaac Hale 9:48.0; Milla Mcfarland 9:48.5; Cameron Wallace 9:53.8; Aaron Peters 9:59.3; Abby Vanvactor 10:00.8; Payton Brown 10:01.2; Dawson Flak 10:03.6; Gavin Davis 10:07.4; Gavin Stultz 10:15.2; Ally Southworth 10:15.7; Shawnee Hargis 10:17.8; Hannah Gadberry 10:18.5; Kaden Evans 10:34.8; Jacob Redenbarger 10:34.9; Maggie Mccammon 10:50.2; Joshua Jennings 11:01.8; Kaden Hale 11:05.8; Travis Hale 11:05.8; Spencer Hinton 11:06.9; Payton Bennett 11:17.2; Macie Thomas 11:40.6; Eve Green 11:51.4; Holly Redenbarger 12:03.8; Arika Flesher 12:27.1; Sophia House 12:30.2; Krissie Flesher 12:31.8; Reegan Desarmo 12:41.3; Alexa Crouch 12:46.7; Dominic Savant13:09.3; Ella Tapy 13:13.0; Gracie Adams 13:13.7; Alexis Guire 13:17.2; Troy Savant 13:17.9; Donatella Mudica 13:22.8; Katelyn Smith 13:37.8; Jessica Woolum 14:00.0; Emily Ellington 14:06.7; Paige Hargis 16:48.2.

4-Mile

James Canning 45:12.4;  John Olsen 47:49.2; Tom Orman 48:27.7; Scott Bosworth 48:45.3; Michael McIntyre 52:26.1; Charles Mundell 53:02.5; Janice Thompson, Janice 53:32.0; Bill Coffman 55:17.0; Cathy Coffman 55:17.1; Atkins Thomas 55:36.0; Kelly Cox 57:02.2; Patty Kirkpatrick 57:28.5; Jesse Kirkpatrick 57:28.5; Sue Cass 57:32.9; Raymond Vanvuren 57:33.2; Jennie Petscher 58:08.0; Janet Brosmer 58:08.4; Donna Hofmann 58:34.7; Margaret Harden 58:34.9; Diana Randolph 59:54.4; Analiza Butterman 59:54.5; Kathi Kortz 1:00:55.4; Phyllis Landes 1:00:57.5; Lisa Wilson 1:01:02.6; Mary Kay Jungers 1:01:05.7; Nancy Brentlinger 1:01:05.7; Cheryl Brinson 1:01:14.8; Erin Carroll 1:01:30.6; Nicole Richardson 1:01:33.5; Debra Rottmann 1:01:43.0; Olivia Minge 1:02:33.9; Randall Minge 1:02:35.4; Nicole Johnson 1:03:20.4; Debbie Johnson 1:03:20.9; Debbie Roman 1:04:03.7; Scott Roman 1:04:04.5; Lisa Juras 1:04:42.5; Kayla Blundell 1:04:56.4; Robin Minge 1:05:13.3; Doug Keiser 1:06:38.2; Nancy Malloy 1:09:54.9; Teresa Dwyer 1:12:09.0; Jeff Gardner 1:12:09.8; Christopher Fritz 1:18:44.9.

5-Mile

Tom Dever 29:37.1; Peter Davis 29:54.3; James Grounds 30:03.3; Joel Baker 32:19.2; Jeff Kackley 32:26.9; Kyle Exline 32:34.9; Jay Hawkins 33:09.7; Paul Lewis 33:56.6; Paul Clapp 34:11.5; Jared Tapy 34:17.3; Daniel Alexander 34:40.1; Jacob Jedlicka 35:09.6; Rick Davidson 35:09.9; Collin Richards 35:19.5; Robert Crismyre 35:47.2; Joseph Brewer 35:48.6; Pam Pell 35:57.5; Kevin Montgomery 36:15.7; Mark Achenbach 36:18.1; Rachel Ourand 36:22.7; Scott Rhodes 36:24.2; Joe Sanders 36:28.7; Robert Lynch 37:02.1; Joe Inman 37:02.4; Aaron Gadberry 37:10.5; Kurt Bryan 37:32.1; Nick Braun 37:46.6; Jack Miller 37:57.3; Kevin Willis 38:18.3; Carlos Guzman 38:48.8; Sam Redenbarger 39:08.7; Kimberlie Rhodes 39:18.4; Bert Earley 39:21.8.

David Minor 40:01.4; Bob Minor 40:01.5; Scott Dyer 40:03.0; Martha Whitacre 40:25.1; Rupinder Kaur 40:32.2; Kenneth Hall 40:36.0; Tim Foster 40:42.1; Zac Otte 40:42.6; Joe Liechty 40:59.7; Guy Tincher 41:05.9; Jackie Chastain 41:08.4; Ben Chastain 41:08.8; Jim Wilson 41:16.1; Angie Jacoby 41:57.6; Laura Swart 42:05.7; Teresa Lamb 42:09.1; Larry Swart 42:14.2; Louie Brown 42:20.2; Korinne Lee 42:23.6; Gage Lynch 42:37.0; Maria Exline 42:43.6; Michael Marietta 42:50.4; Richard Neice 42:54.6; Ian Gadberry 43:00.2; Sarah Gadberry 43:07.0; Angela Adams 43:11.8; Emma Baker 43:22.8; James Wible 43:22.8; Deborah Walter 44:00.0; Rachel Jensen 44:11.3; Heather Wallace 44:26.7; Larry Holman 44:29.4; Ryan Humphrey 44:33.6; Ann Malloy 44:34.2; Dan Phillips 44:48.6; Tristan Baker 44:48.9; Mat Bohnert 44:50.7; Kevin Morris 44:57.7; Creed Fritz 44:58.0; Kathy Miller 45:40.2; Bruce Speth 46:01.1; Chad David 46:14.7; Kimberly Isles 46:19.2; Melinda Kirchner 46:42.2; Kyle Kirchner 46:45.5; Randy Lamb 46:59.9; Sharon Nicoson 47:05.1; Megan Whitacre 47:11.0; Abby Pluff 47:33.8; Beth Hawkins 47:33.9; Amanda Jones 47:36.6; Kim Reeder 48:13.8; Heather McMahon 48:29.0; Cheryl Pabst 48:46.8; Jennifer Kuhn 48:48.5; Angie Lindley 48:48.6; Cindy Hughes 48:48.7; Emily Richards 48:50.7; Jacob Dyer 48:54.4; Stacie Kalvels 48:54.6; Peggy Grabowski 48:55.4; April Hale 48:55.9; Janet Otte 49:00.3; Grace Findley 49:07.2; Sarah Strain 49:15.3; Darrel Jennings 49:15.8; Lesxley Wilson 49:16.0; Pat Waters 49:24.6; Mindi Wrin 49:25.4; Scott Isles 49:29.9.

Lisa Vanreed 50:12.2; Randy Stakeman 50:12.6; Lisa Jennings 50:33.8; Michelle Ramey 50:36.4; Stephanie Mckay 50:40.2; Paige Bennett 50:42.0; Wyatt Cox 50:52.5; Jamie Lovett 51:06.1; Stacy Brentlinger 51:11.6; Lee Reberger 51:11.8; Tera Dewig 51:26.3; Kathleen Coutinho 51:59.7; Leonard Marion, 52:19.0; Carla Eller 52:40.3; Joni Mclain 52:46.5; Richard House 52:48.2; Renee Rogge 52:48.4; Julie Stuthers 53:40.0; Andrea Mccoy 53:53.2; Shelley Clouse 53:58.3; Julie May 54:11.2; Amy Bennett 54:18.0; Carly Nash 54:34.9; Jordan Gillenwater 54:35.1; Kim Jackson 54:46.3; Jacqueline Osborn 54:49.1; Tiffany Birch 54:54.4; Paige Rosselli 54:54.7; Courtney Smith 54:59.3; Emily Page 55:06.6; Heidi Stamets 55:48.4; Ethan Manning 56:08.2; Susan Mendes 56:17.0; Samantha Lambertus 56:17.9; Whitnea May 56:20.3; Mark Spelbring 56:53.5; Abby Koester 57:16.2; Cindy Ewing 57:24.9; Loren Stigall 57:36.2; Doug West 57:42.3; Leah Gray 57:43.8; Margaret Kyle 57:47.3; Douglas Dreher 58:08.0; Tammy Hurst 58:17.9; Jana Mcculloch 58:29.3; Micahel Phares 58:55.6; Anita Winningham 58:56.0; Rachael Nickel 59:12.4; Sharon Manley 59:13.3; Jennifer Wickware 59:16.2; Jennifer Anderson 59:19.2; David Brinson 59:31.3; Bob Lumaye 59:57.8; Linda Morris 59:59.6; Cindy Smith 1:00:57.8; Tammy Humphrey 1:02:20.1; Stephanie Lanke 1:06:50.2; Julia Goldbort 1:06:52.7; Jessica Taner 1:07:01.3; Patricia West 1:07:54.2; Robert Bonness 1:08:31.9; April Badger 1:08:52.1.