News From Terre Haute, Indiana

January 7, 2013

PREP/METRO ROUNDUP: South boys third, girls fifth; North sixth and eighth


The Tribune-Star

---- — Terre Haute South’s boys had their best-ever finish at the Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference swimming and diving championships Saturday.

The Braves, led by two victories and a school-record performance by Christian Wilhelm, were third in boys competition and the South girls fifth. North’s girls were sixth, the Patriot boys eighth.

Wilhelm set his record in the 500-yard freestyle and also won the 200-yard event. Grace Padget of the South girls had a school record of her own while placing second in the 100-year backstroke.

Other second-place finishes from South were by Chandler Bray in breaststroke and individual medley and Alex Davis in diving, while Padget and Dalton Mitchell had third-place efforts.

The annual North-South meet is Thursday in the Patriot poll.



Girls results

Team scores — Carmel 545, Center Grove 354, Indianapolis North Central 333, Lawrence North 283, Terre Haute South 211, Terre Haute North 175, Warren Central 109, Ben Davis 71.

200 medley relay — Carmel 1:45.03, 5. Terre Haute South (Grace Padget, Katherine Senseman, Hannah Stelflug, Ashton Dillon) 1:56.96, 7. Terre Haute North (Morgan Breitweiser, Micah Breitweiser, Catherine Rink, Katlyn Powers) 2:08.90.

200 freestyle — Claire Adams (C) 1:53.24, 6. Maria Kline (THN) 2:03.74, 9. Dillon (THS) 2:07.68, 11. Rachel Senseman (THS) 2:08.93, 14. Powers (THN) 2:14.59, 19. Hannah Ater (THS) 2:21.60, 21. Becca Weber (THN) 2:29.30.

200 individual medley — Lacey Locke (C) 2:03.81, 8. Alex Nichols (THN) 2:21.82, 14. Abby Kirsch (THS) 2:33.05, 16. Taylor Schilling (THS) 2:36.44, 17. Heidi Mattick (THN) 2:38.03, 18. Heidi Archer (THN) 2:47.69, 19. McKenzie Vaughan (THS) 2:53.59.

50 freestyle — Rachel Hayden (INC) 24.19, 6. K.Senseman (THS) 25.12, 11. Stelflug (THS) 26.78, 14. TaPring Goatee (THN) 27.44, 16. Ater (THS) 27.55, 22. Olivia Kissinger (THN) 30.85.

Diving — Morgan Meixner (LN) 485.65, 5. Kelsey Thomas (THN) 282.80, 6. Nicole Heath (THN) 266.85, 10. Kassie Lawlyes (THS) 198.05, 14. Emily Thurston (THS) 100.00.

100 butterfly — Hanna House (C) 56.60, 3. G.Padget (THS) 59.32, 14. Lillie Padget (THS) 1:07.81, 16. Schilling (THS) 1:10.76, 18. Rosemary Weber (THN) 1:17.67, 19. Rink (THN) 1:18.96, 20. Mi.Breitweiser (THN) 1:20.20.

100 freestyle — Veronica Burchill (C) 51.64, 7. K.Senseman (THS) 55.68, 12. Stelflug (THS) 59.13, 13. Goatee (THN) 59.21, 15. Mattick (THN) 1:00.33, 19. Lizzie Payne (THS) 1:10.39, 20. B.Weber (THN) 1:10.56.

500 freestyle — Shelby Spitz (C) 5:09.56, 5. Kline (THN) 5:25.66, 9. Dillon (THS) 5:39.73, 10. R.Senseman (THS) 5:44.81, 14. Powers (THN) 5:57.66, 17. Mo.Breitweiser (THN) 6:09.00, 20. Tori Davis (THS) 6:57.65.

200 freestyle relay — Carmel 1:35.82, 5. Terre Haute North (Nichols, Goatee, Mattick, Kline) 1:48.13, 6. Terre Haute South (Stelflug, Schilling, Ater, L.Padget) 1:48.67.

100 backstroke — Locke (C) 55.77, 2. G.Padget (THS) 58.33, 12. L.Padget (THS) 1:08.26, 14. Mo.Breitweiser (THN) 1:13.73, 17. Rachel Williams (THN) 1:15.06, 18. Davis (THS) 1:20.06, 20. Archer (THN) 1:21.03.

100 breaststroke — Haley Harris (C) 1:06.01, 9. Nichols (THN) 1:12.82, 14. Kirsch (THS) 1:18.29, 15. Mi.Breitweiser (THN) 1:18.92, 16. Angel Hyde (THN) 1:20.64, 18. Payne (THS) 1:27.20, 19. Vaughan (THS) 1:27.81.

400 freestyle relay — Carmel 3:31.17, 4. Terre Haute South (K.Senseman, G.Padget, Dillon, R.Senseman) 3:48.78, 5. Terre Haute North (Goatee, Kline, Mattick, Nichols) 3:57.47.



Boys results

Team scores — Carmel 428, Indianapolis North Central 418, Terre Haute South 338, Center Grove 265, Lawrence North 227, Warren Central 158, Ben Davis 137, Terre Haute North 87.

200 medley relay — Carmel 1:36.28, 3. Terre Haute South (Dalton Mitchell, Chandler Bray, Collin McCord, Christian Wilhelm) 1:40.08, 7. Terre Haute North (Will Hubbs, Matt Priester, Forrest Gatrell, Courtland Jones) 1:51.29.

200 freestyle — Wilhelm (THS) 1:44.88, 6. Mitchell (THS) 1:48.98, 12. Jones (THN) 1:55.92, 15. Jacob Riley (THS) 1:58.67, 20. James Welch (THN) 2:08.65, 22. Sam McCarter (THN) 2:10.20.

200 individual medley — Brennen Berger (C) 1:56.58, 3. Bray (THS) 2:01.04, 5. Josh Ford (THS) 2:03.13, 13. Priester (THN) 2:10.86, 16. Ben Allen (THS) 2:14.02, 20. Harrison Barnes (THN) 2:20.10, 22. Gatrell (THN) 2:24.64.

50 freestyle — Ted Steinkamp (INC) 21.46, 9. Collin Dowell (THS) 24.08, 10. Ildanne Dalina (THS) 24.10, 12. Luke Peoples (THS) 24.53, 20. Thomas Logsdon (THN) 27.75, 22. Jordan Metcalf (THN) 28.02, 23. Quintan Herrig (THN) 28.33.

Diving — Josh Carmichael (CG) 400.15, 2. Alex Davis (THS) 389.55, 4. Garrett Humphrey (THN) 296.05, 9. Dyllon Harris (THS) 262.40, 15. Josh Dadson (THN) 86.10.

100 butterfly — Steinkamp (INC) 52.19, 10. Connor McCord (THS) 58.23, 11. Col.McCord (THS) 58.32, 14. Lucas Sturgess (THS) 1:03.16, 16. Hubbs (THN) 1:05.25, 19. Gatrell (THN) 1:07.80, 21. Andrei Ghejan (THN) 1:11.67.

100 freestyle — Jonathan Astashinsky (C) 47.30, 9. Dalina (THS) 52.55, 10. Riley (THS) 53.37, 12. Dowell (THS) 53.90, 17. Welch (THN) 56.83, 19. Stephen Koos (THN) 1:00.82, 21. Metcalf (THN) 1:08.16.

500 freestyle — Wilhelm (THS) 4:45.40, 6. Ford (THS) 4:59.77, 10. Col.McCord (THS) 5:13.75, 11. Priester (THN) 5:15.29, 17. Jones (THN) 5:24.82.

200 freestyle relay — Indianapolis North Central 1:26.90, 3. Terre Haute South (Riley, Dowell, Dalina, Peoples) 1:37.07, 6. Terre Haute North (Welch, Priester, Barnes, Gatrell) 1:40.46.

100 backstroke — Max McKay (C) 53.32, 3. Mitchell (THS) 54.67, 13. Hubbs (THN) 1:02.81, 14. Trlsten Carrithers (THS) 1:03.19, 16. Allen (THS) 1:03.95, 20. Logsdon (THN) 1:10.98, 23. Aary Smith (THN) 1:20.04.

100 breaststroke — Berger (C) 58.38, 2. Bray (THS) 59.84, 9. Sturgess (THS) 1:05.60, 11. Michael Crowell (THS) 1:06.55, 18. Koos (THN) 1:12.06, 21. Barnes (THN) 1:14.74, 23. Ghejan (THN) 1:18.73.

400 freestyle relay — Indianapolis North Central 3:11.89, 3. Terre Haute South (Mitchell, Wilhelm, Col.McCord, Bray) 3:21.59.

Basketball

• Saint Mary-of-the-Woods 104, Cincinnati Clermont 91 — At Clinton, Brittney Shaner extended her career scoring record with 26 points while Chelsea Weaver had 15 points and 14 rebounds for the host Pomeroys on Saturday.



CINCINNATI CLERMONT (91) — Keith 12-27 4-6 28, Dutro 2-9 0-0 4, Junker 3-4 2-2 8, Stutz 5-15 1-4 11, Jenike 9-19 4-4 25, McGraw 3-6 0-0 6, Catauro 1-3 0-0 2, Lee 3-7 1-2 7. Totals 38-90 FG, 12-18 FT, 91 TP.

SAINT MARY-OF-THE-WOODS (104) — Allen 6-12 1-2 13, Shaner 11-17 3-5 26, Bruce 3-10 2-4 8, Lopez 4-7 4-8 12, Weaver 5-9 2-2 15, McKemie 3-6 3-4 10, Rittinger 2-6 2-2 7, Kelly 0-3 0-0 0, McDaniel 4-7 2-2 11, Pea 1-2 0-0 2, Metheny 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-79 FG, 19-29 FT, 104 TP.

Halftime — SMWC 51-41. 3-point shooting — CC 3-8 (Jenike 3-5, Stutz 0-1, McGraw 0-1, Catauro 0-1), SMWC 7-23 (Weaver 3-7, Shaner 1-2, McKemie 1-2, McDaniel 1-2, Rittinger 1-5, Bruce 0-1, Pea 0-1, Allen 0-3). Total fouls — CC 19, SMWC 15. Fouled out — none. Rebounds — CC 50 (Stutz 17), SMWC 50 (Weaver 14). Assists — CC 21 (Stutz 7, Keith 6), SMWC 24 (Shaner 9, Bruce 8).



• Miners are champs — At Switz City, Linton is the 2013 Greene County Invitational champ.

The Miners defeated White River Valley 56-50 in the championship game of the boys high school tournament Saturday at WRV.

Linton took a 10-7 lead after one period, led 17-12 at the half and took a 32-19 lead into the final frame, when the Miners were outscored 31-24 but held on to win the event for the first time since 2006.

Austin Karaszia led the 9-2 Miners with 19 points while Dess Fougerousse had 16. They both made made the all-tournament team along with teammate Keith Fulk. Fougerousse was named MVP.

Michael Fisher and Mitch Ingram each had 11 points for the 7-3 Wolverines and Cade Hill had 10.

In other Saturday action, Shakamak defeated Eastern for third place 44-40 as Brodie Crowe led the 5-6 Lakers with 19 points; Clay City defeated North Central 70-48 for fifth place after defeating Bloomfield 60-47 with Evan Rogers scoring 26 points; and North Central bested Union 66-52 for its second victory of the season as Gavin Stanifer led NC with 16 points and Ian Hamburg had 13 for the Bulldogs; and Bloomfield was a 76-46 winner over Union to take seventh place.  



All-tournament team

Linton — Dess Fougerousse (MVP), Austin Karaszia, Keith Fulk

WRV — Cade Hill, Luke Mowery

Shakamak — Brodie Crowe, Kyle Schubla

Eastern — Tyler Brough

Bloomfield — Ben Hays

Clay City — Blake Cesinger



• Seeger 64, South Vermillion 45 — At Clinton, Kaden Lawson had 14 points and four assists Saturday while Nathan Luft scored nine and Jordan Branz eight in a losing cause. The Wildcats, 2-8, host Fountain Central on Friday.



• Bees come close — At Honey Creek Middle School, the host Bees were nipped 53-47 by Jasper on Saturday in the championship game of the Honey Creek Invitational for eighth-grade teams.

Logan Solmon had five 3-pointers and 17 points to lead Honey Creek, while Will Hayes had 16.

Honey Creek got to the final game by beating Robinson 32-19, Landon Pettijohn scoring 12 points while Etan White led the Maroons. Jasper beat Bloomington Batchelor 33-23 and Batchelor won the third-place game 38-23 as Parish Hutchens scored 10 for Robinson.