Indiana State opens its collegiate baseball season against No. 22-ranked Notre Dame today in the first of four games to be played the Service Academies Classic in Millington, Tenn.

Ryan Tatusko will take the mound for the Sycamores in the 3 p.m. opener, the opening game for both teams.

ISU will then face Navy (5-2-1) at 1 p.m. on Friday, Oklahoma (7-2) at 1 p.m. Saturday, then conclude the weekend with a 9 a.m. contest with Air Force (5-3) on Sunday.

Ryan Hayes, Chad Dawson and Jason Murray are the probable starters for the Sycamores in three weekend games.

Softball

n ISU opens campaign — Indiana State begins its season this weekend with five games in San Diego State.

The Sycamores start the season against Loyola-Marymount on Friday, plays Colorado State and Kentucky on Saturday, then Wagner and host team San Diego State on Sunday.

Following this weekend’s games, the Sycamores return home to host the Wolfe Sycamore Classic at Price Field, playing five games from March 4-6.

Basketball

n Turkey Run 46, Southmont 44 — At New Market, the visiting Warriors trailed by eight points at halftime, but outscored host Southmont 15-8 in the final eight minutes of the non conference game on Tuesday.



TURKEY RUN (46) — Davies 3 0-0 9, Brown 2 0-0 6, Scott 2 0-0 4, Woods 0 0-0 0, Newnum 0 0-0 0, Overpeck 5 0-0 12, Crum 2 0-0 4, Allee 4 3-4 11, Zanandrea 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 FG, 3-5 FT, 46 TP.

SOUTHMONT (44) — Welcher 8 3-5 20, Froedge 2 0-2 5, Rhoads 1 0-0 2, Kellie 2 0-0 4, Jeffries 2 1-1 5, Price 3 0-0 8, Burkett 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 FG, 4-8 FT, 44 TP.

Turkey Run 12 5 14 15 — 46

Southmont 11 14 11 8 — 44

3-point goals — Davies 3, Brown 2, Overpeck 2, Price 2, Welcher, Froedge. Total fouls — TR 11, S 11. Fouled out — none.

Next games — Turkey Run (9-11) plays host to North Central on Friday. Southmont (9-10) entertains Fountain Central the same night.



n North Putnam 65, North Vermillion 48 — At Cayuga, Brent Hicks scored a game-high 25 points but the host Falcons dropped this nonconference game on Tuesday.



NORTH PUTNAM (65) — Mullis 9 1-1 22, Trent 0 0-1 0, B.Dahlstrom 2 1-2 6, L.Fordice 7 0-0 14, McGaughey 6 1-1 17, G.Dahlstrom 1 0-0 2, Ensor 1 0-0 2, C.Fordice 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 FG, 2-4 FT, 65 TP.

NORTH VERMILLION (48) — Weir 0 0-2 0, Hicks 10 2-5 25, Morgan 0 1-3 1, Goins 0 2-2 2, Buchhaas 3 2-6 8, De.Morson 3 0-0 6, Heavilin 0 3-4 3, Denton 1 0-0 3. Totals 17 FG, 10-20 FT, 48 TP.

3-point goals — Mullis 3, B.Dahlstrom, McGaughey, Hicks 3, Denton. Total fouls — NP 19, NV 11. Fouled out — none.

JV — North Putnam won.

Next games — North Vermillion (5-14) plays host to Seeger in a Wabash River Conference game on Friday. North Putnam (8-110 entertains Danville the same night.

Illinois

n Martinsville eliminated — At Newton, Ill., Effingham St. Anthony defeated Martinsville 71-59 in a semifinal game of the Class A Newton regional on Tuesday.

Bart Holsapple led the Bluestreaks with 14 points.

n Hutsonville-Palestine, Marshall advance — At Robinson, Ill., Hutsonville-Palestine topped Paris 71-42, while Marshall sidelined Robinson 79-46 in quarterfinal games of the Class A Robinson regional on Tuesday.

For H-P, Devon Turner had 19 points, Nathan Fear 18 and Ryan Roberts 14. Mike Griffin paced Paris with 14 points.

For Marshall, Lucas Eitel had 18 points, Joey O’Rourke 17, Derek Eitel 15 and Logan Eitel 12. Seth Bayless led the Maroons with eight tallies.

In the regional semifinals today, H-P opposes Teutopolis at 6 p.m. and Casey tangles with Marshall at 8 p.m.

n Chrisman stays alive — At Westville, Ill., Chrisman edged Fithian 51-44 and Bismark nipped Danville Schlarman 48-47 in Class A Westville regional quarterfinal games on Tuesday.

In the regional semifinals today, Chrisman will face Bismarck at 8 p.m., preceded by St. Joseph-Ogden against Westville at 6 p.m.

n Lightning finish second — At Vincennes, the Terre Haute Lightning third grade boys team finished second in the Indiana Basketball Association Regionals last weekend.

The Lightning advance to the State Tournament to be held at Spiece Fieldhouse in Fort Wayne on April 21-23.



Team members: Charlie Aimone, Nathan Bogle, Logan Cesinger, Max Cooper, Spencer Danielson, Andrew Farmer, Cole Madley, Connor Shipley, Hunter Thomas and Spence Tofaute.

Tennis

n CITA rankings announced — The Central Indiana Tennis Association announced their junior tennis rankings based on tournament play during 2005 recently.

The following are local rankings:



Girls

10-under singles — 3.Anna Potter, 4.Allison Summers, 17.Abbey Hartrich, 19.Brittney Hochhalter.

12-under singles — 9.Sarah Potter, 15.Madison Kesler, 43.Taylor Davis.

14-under singles — 6.Hunter Bullock, 30.Eesha Purohit, 36.Mallory Metheny, 37.Sarah Potter, 39.Emma Bilyeu, 51.Jacqualynn Bogle, 52.Alecis Summers, 58.Lauren Hayes, 66.Morgan Mills.

16-under singles — 6.Brittany Farmer, 47.Katie Bilyeu, 60.Maddy Bogle, 61.Angela Dawson, 76.Kacey Smith, 79.Crystal Hout.

18-under singles — 32.Katie Clagg, 33.Heather Palmer, 38.Kendra Howard, 39.Kayla Dawson

Boys

10-under singles — 10.Logan Hambrock, 16.Alex Farmer, 21.Andrew Farmer, 28.Alex Davis, 37.Alex Barksdale, 39.Tucker Ray, 41.Krishan Kumar.

12-under singles — 59.Neelay Purohit, 62.Keenan Doyle, 65.Chris Holcomb, 66.Tyler Thornton, 68.Peter Wilson.

14-under singles — 24.Joel Modesitt, 54.Drew Holcomb, 55.Nithin Reddy, 75.Nate Sanders, 78.Todd Butwin.

16-under singles — 56.Tim Fleschner, 57.Michael Favila, 67.Harrison Steward, 72.Andrew Bostrom, 76.Dominic Grayless, 78.Lucas Rubey, 80.Caleb Anderson, 88.Brian Sutterer. 95.Kashyap Shatagopam, 96.Tyler Huelson.

18-under singles — 18.Scott Conner, 47.Anthony Tanoos, 51.Eric Doerr, 52.Scott Lawler.

Soccer

n Ben Davis’ player wins national soccer honor — At Indianapolis, Indianapolis Ben Davis senior Lauren Cheney has been named Gatorade’s National Girls Soccer Player of the Year.

A nationwide panel of sportswriters and soccer experts chose Cheney, a UCLA recruit who led Ben Davis with 35 goals and 15 assists. In four years at Ben Davis, she had 112 goals and 67 assists.

“Lauren is by far the most talented player I’ve coached or watched play,” Ben Davis coach Sean Bosley said. “She is very strong on the ball, knows how to get others involved in the game and she knows how to score.”

Cheney now is eligible for the Gatorade Female High School Athlete of the Year award.