News From Terre Haute, Indiana

Schools

August 15, 2012

2012 4-H results

TERRE HAUTE — 2012 Placings

Achievement Books

Grand Champion - Ben Perry

Reserve Grand Champion - JP Hartzler

Junior Division Champion - Emilee Hartzler

Reserve Champion - Rebecca DePasse

Intermediate Division Champion - Erika Perry

Senior Division Champion - Ben Perry

Reserve Champion - JP Hartzler

Aerospace/Rocketry

Grand Champion - Derik Mitchel

Reserve Grand Champion - Jared Harlan

Level 1 Grades 3 - 5 Rocket Champion - Derik Mitchel

Reserve Champion - Davis Atterson

Level 2 Grades 6 - 8 Rocket Champion - Jared Harlan

Reserve Champion - Steven Johnson Jr.

Level 3 Grades 9-12 Rocket Champion - Zach Willis

Aerospace Poster

Grand Champion - Derik Mitchel

Reserve Grand Champion - Nathaniel Spencer

Level 1 Grades 3 - 5 Aerospace Poster Champion - Derik Mitchel

Reserve Champion - Nathaniel Spencer

Alpaca Poster

Grand Champion - Anna Nagy

Reserve Grand Champion - Harlie Dycus

Novice Division Champion - Harlie Dycus

Reserve Champion - Jia Webb

Senior Division Champion - Anna Nagy

Bees

Grand Champion - Emmy Macak

Reserve Grand Champion - Taylor Curry

Division 1 Champion - Emmy Macak

Reserve Champion - Taylor Curry

Bike Rodeo

Grand Champion - Zach Willis

Reserve Grand Champion - Journey Warner

Blacksmithing

Grand Champion - Mary Hamilton

Reserve Grand Champion - Landon Turner

Division 1 Champion - Maria Fields

Reserve Champion - Nicholas Bohner

Division 2 Champion - Domenic Bacon

Reserve Champion - Morgan Bacon

Division 3 Champion - Landon Turner

Reserve Champion - Tressa Steward

Division 5 Champion - Mary Hamilton

Division 7 Champion - Maria Fields

Reserve Champion - Nicholas Bohner

Poster

Blacksmithing

Grand Champion - Alexander Spencer

Reserve Grand Champion - Maria Fields

Bowling

Grand Champion - Hallie Pell

Reserve Grand Champion - Journey Warner

Beginner Grades 3 - 5 Champion - Austin Willis

Intermediate Grades 6 - 7 Champion - Journey Warner

Reserve Champion - Lyric Krause

Advanced Grades 8 - 12 Champion - Hallie Pell

Reserve Champion - Zach Willis

Cat

Grand Champion - Sarah Keith

Reserve Grand Champion - McKinsey Moss

Decorating

Cake

Grand Champion - Danika Miller

Reserve Grand Champion - Bethany Mahurin

Beginner Champion - Blythe Heber

Reserve Champion - Madeline Spitler

Intermediate Champion - Audrey Hodges

Reserve Champion - Taylor Guevara

Advanced Champion - Danika Miller

Reserve Champion - Bethany Mahurin

Cat Cage

Grand Champion - Anna Nagy

Reserve Grand Champion - Lyric Krause

Cat Show

Grand Champion - Olivia Fields

Reserve Grand Champion - Tommy McGuire

Champion Kitten - Tommy McGuire

Champion Domestic Longhair - Jackson Guptill

Champion Purebred Shorthair - Tommy McGuire

Champion Domestic Shorthair - Olivia Fields

Reserve Champion Domestic Shorthair - Anna Nagy

Child Development

Grand Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Grand Champion - Allison McElroy

Level A Champion - Emilee Hartzler

Level B Champion - Annabelle McCammon

Reserve Champion - Lauranna Boone

Level C Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Champion - Alison McElroy

Level D Champion - Micah Palmer

Collections

Grand Champion - Skyla Mahurin

Reserve Grand Champion - Nellie Brown

Level 1 Grades 3 - 5 Champion - Skyla Mahurin

Reserve Champion - Katlyn Fulk

Level 2 Grades 6 - 8 Champion - Nellie Brown

Reserve Champion - Helen Fulk

Level 3 Grades 9 - 12 Champion - Gabrielle Comelleri

Reserve Champion - Makayla Herring

Computers

Grand Champion - Josh Pruitt

Reserve Grand Champion - Caleb Randolph

Consumer Clothing

Grand Champion - Micah Palmer

Reserve Grand Champion - Sarah Hudson

Clovers Grades 3 - 5 Champion - Madison Randolph

Reserve Champion - Annabelle McCammon

Juniors Grades 6 - 8 Champion - Courtney Tarwater

Reserve Champion - Ruby Pigg

Seniors Grades 9-12 Champion - Micah Palmer

Reserve Champion - Sarah Hudson

Create a Mix

Grand Champion - Jennifer Behnke

Reserve Grand Champion - Sarah Behnke

Grade 3-5 Champion - Jennifer Behnke

Reserve Champion - Sarah Behnke

Grade 6-8 Champion - Cassidy McCammon

Reserve Champion - Emmy Macak

Grade 9-12 Champion - Taylor Atterson

Creative Writing

Prose

Grand Champion - Alyssa Farrell

Reserve Grand Champion - Emily Palmer

Champion Level 1 grades 3 - 5 - Jennifer Behnke

Reserve Champion - Emma Land

Champion Level 2 Grades 6 - 8 - Alyssa Farrell

Reserve Champion - Cassidy McCammon

Champion Level 3 Grades 9 - 12 - Emily Palmer

Reserve Champion - Zach Willis

Children’s Story

Grand Champion - Cassidy McCammon

Reserve Grand Champion - Gabrielle Comelleri

Champion Level 1 grades 3 - 5 - Lyric Krause

Champion Level 2 Grades 6 - 8 - Cassidy McCammon

Reserve Champion - Erica Palmer

Champion Level 3 Grades 9 - 12 - Gabrielle Comelleri

Reserve Champion - Emily Palmer

Poetry

Grand Champion - Andy Myers

Reserve Grand Champion - Emmy Macak

Champion Level 1 grades 3 - 5 - Andy Myers

Reserve Champion - Danielle Johnson

Champion Level 2 Grades 6 - 8 - Emmy Macak

Reserve Champion - Erica Palmer

Champion Level 3 Grades 9 - 12 - Emily Palmer

Reserve Champion - Tyshaya Johnson

Crops

Grand Champion - JP Hartzler

Reserve Grand Champion - Jared Harlan

Corn Champion - Jared Harlan

Reserve Champion - JP Hartzler

Soybeans Champion - JP Hartzler

Reserve Champion - Jared Harlan

Wheat Champion - Jared Harlan

Reserve Champion - J.P. Hartzler

Hay Champion - McKala Dudley

Reserve Champion - Josh Pruitt

Milo Champion - Tressa Steward

Cupcake Decorating

Grand Champion - Courtney Tarwater

Reserve Grand Champion - Tressa Steward

Beginner Champion - Madeline Kooistra

Reserve Champion - Claire Pfister

Intermediate Champion - Courtney Tarwater

Reserve Champion - Hallie Pell

Advanced Champion - Gabi Pruitt

Reserve Champion - Tressa Steward

Dog Posters

Grand Champion - McKinsey Moss

Reserve Grand Champion - Madison Randolph

Junior Division Champion - Madison Randolph

Reserve Champion - Lyric Krause

Senior Division Champion - McKinsey Moss

Reserve Champion - Tyshaya Johnson

Electric

Grand Champion - Nellie Brown

Reserve Grand Champion - Madison Randolph

Division 1 Grades 3 - 4 Champion -

 Madison Randolph

Reserve Champion - Jasper Rees

Division 2 Grades 5 - 6 Champion - Jase Whitesell

Reserve Champion - Savanna Hedden

Division 3 Grades 7 - 8 Champion - Nellie Beown

Reserve Champion - Glenna Alyse Hedden

Division 4 Grades 9-10 Champion - Ronnie Norton

Reserve Champion- Audrey Whitesecc

Entomology

Grand Champion - Caleb Randolph

Reserve Grand Champion - Gabrielle Comelleri

Level 1 Grade 3 Champion - Savannah Gillin

Level 1 Grade 4 Champion - Lexea Hendricks

Reserve Champion - Peyton Walters

Level 2 Grade 6 Champion - Caleb Randolph

Reserve Champion - Morghon Bacon

Level 3 Grade 9 Champion - Gabrielle Comelleri

Family Heritage

Grand Champion - Zach Willis

Reserve Grand Champion - Austin Willis

Beginner Level 1 Grade 3 Champion - Andy Curry

Beginner Level 2 Grade 4 Champion - Austin Willis

Reserve Champion - Katlyn Fulk

Beginner Level 3 Grade 5 Champion - Lyric Krause

Intermediate Level 3 - Grade 9 Champion - Zach Willis

Farm Scene Displays

Grand Champion - Jared Harlan

Reserve Grand Champion - Tyler Hamilton

Level A Grades 3 - 5 Champion - Tyler Hamilton

Reserve Champion - Stella Hart

Level 2 Grades 6 - 8 Champion - Jarod Harlan

Reserve Champion - Josh Pruitt

Fashion Revue - Sewing

Junior Division

Grand Champion - Sarah Behnke

Reserve Grand Champion - Claire Pfister

Grade 3 Champion - Jessica Riggs

Reserve Champion - Heavin Mahurin

Grade 4 Champion - Claire Pfister

Reserve Champion - Katelynn Hastings

Grade 5 Champion - Sarah Behnke

Reserve Champion - Sasha Nagy

Grade 6 Champion - Morghun Bacon

Reserve Champion - Emmy Macak

Grade 7 Champion - Mackenzie Hastings

Reserve Champion -  Erica Palmer

Senior Division

Grand Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Grand Champion - Jacy McClain

Dress Up Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Champion - Ceutlyn Wyrick

Formal Champion - Tressa Steward

Informal/Casual Wear Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Champion - Emily Palmer

Suit or Coat Champion - Jacy McClain

Just Sew Fashion Revue

Just Sew Grand Champion Junior Division- Skyla Mahurin

Reserve Grand Champion - Sasha Nagy

Grade 3 Champion - Heavin Mahurin

Reserve Champion - Abby Bailey

Grade 4 Champion - Skyla Mahurin

Reserve Champion - Emilee Hartzler

Grade 5 Champion - Sasha Nagy

Reserve Champion - Celine Mitchell

Grade 6 Champion - Ruby Pigg

Reserve Champion - Emmy Macak

Just Sew Grand Champion Senior Division - Tressa Steward

Grade 9 Champion - Tressa Steward

Fine Arts

Grand Champion - Caroline Goodwin

Reserve Grand Champion - Emily Dalme

Begginer Grade 3-5 Champion - Sarah Behnke

Reserve Champion - Zoee Huxford

Intermediate Grade 6-8 Champion -

Caroline Goodwin

Reserve Champion - Alison Prose

Advanced Grade 9-12 Champion - Emily Palmer

Reserve Champion - Gabrielle Comelleri

Floriculture

Grand Champion - Emily Houser

Reserve Grand Champion - William Warner

Level A Grades 3 - 4 Champion - Madison Randolph

Reserve Champion - Katlyn Fulk

Level B Grades 5 - 6 Champion - Emily Houser

Reserve Champion - William Warner

Level D Grades 10 - 12 Champion - Micah Palmer

Reserve Champion - Hayley Hayhurst

Foods

Grand Champion - Elyssa Brune

Reserve Grand Champion - Hannah Lee

Grades 3 Champion - Tyler Hamilton

Reserve Champion - Lauren McGlone

Grade 4 Champion - Katelynn Hastings

Reserve Champion - Madeline Spitler

Grades 5 Champion - Spenser Butterman

Reserve Champion - Haley Renfro

Grade 6 Champion - Savanna Hedden

Reserve Champion - Audrey Hodges

Grades 7 Champion - Allison McElroy

Reserve Champion - Madison Lee

Grade 8 Champion - Elyssa Brune

Reserve Champion - Glenna Hedden

Grade 9 Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Champion - Zach Willis

Grade 10 Champion - Hannah Lee

Reserve Champion - Mckinsey Moss

Grade 11 Champion - Cami Lee

Reserve Champion - Olivia Butterman

Grade 12 Champion - Amanda Myers

Food Preservation

Grand Champion - Micah Palmer

Reserve Grand Champion - Taylor Atterson  

Grade 4 Champion - Madeline Spitler

Reserve Champion- Emilee Hartzler

Grade 5 Champion - Rebecca Depasse

Grade 6 Champion- Emmy Macak

Reserve Champion- Ruby Pigg

Grade 11 Champion - Micah Palmer

Reserve Champion - Taylor Atterson

Forestry    

Grand Champion - Crimson Tennis

Reserve Grand Champion - JP Hartyler

Level 1 Grades 3-5 Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Champion - Braxton Zague

Level 2 Grades 6-8 Champion - Crimson Tennis

Level 3 Grades 9-12 Champion - JP Hartyler

Garden

Grand Champion - Jared Harlan

Reserve Champion - Emily Houser

Single Vegetable Champion - Emily Houser

Reserve Champion - Brayton Liston

Garden Collection Champion - Jared Harlan

Genealogy

Grand Champion - Zach Willis

Reserve Grand Champion - Jaydon Tichenor

Division 1 Champion - Jackson Guptill

Division 2 Champion - Austin Willis

Advanced Division Champion- Zach Willis

Reserve Champion- Jaydon Tichenor

Geology

Grand Champion - Angus Brechbill

Reserve Grand Champion - Sydnee Hester

Level 1 Grades 3 - 5 Champion - Sydnee Hester

Level 2 Grades 6 - 8 Champion - Taylor Hester

Level 3 Grades 9 - 12 Champion - Angus Brechbill

Gift Wrapping

Grand Champion - Emily Palmer

Reserve Grand Champion - Katlyn Fulk

Level 1 Grades 3 - 4 Champion - Katlyn Fulk

Reserve Champion - Emilee Hartzler

Level 2 Grades 5 - 6 Champion - Elizabeth McCombs

Reserve Champion - Rebecca Depasse

Level 3 Grades 7 - 8 Champion - Cheyanne Case

Reserved Champion - Gretchen Lance

Level 4 Grades 9 - 10 Champion - Emily Palmer

Reserve Champion - Tressa Steward

Level 5 Grades 11 - 12 Champion - Micah Palmer

Reserve Champion - Taylor Atterson

Group Project

Grand Champion - Linton Leaders

Goat Poster

Grand Champion - Taylor

Reserve Champion - Courtney Pfister

Novice Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Champion - Braxton Tague

Junior Champion - Taylor Guevara

Reserve Champion - Courtney Tarwater

Senior Champion - Courtney Pfister

Reserve Champion - Bailee Hall

Health

Grand Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Grand Champion - Gabi Pruitt  

Level A Grades 3 - 5 Champion - Lyric Krause

Level B Grades 6 - 8 - Emmy Macak

Reserve Champion - Erica Palmer

Level C Grades 9 - 12 - Gabi Pruitt

Reserve Champion - Micah Palmer

Home Environment

Grand Champion - Ian Newton

Reserve Grand Champion - Emily Houser

Division 2 Grades 6 - 8 Champion - Emily Houser

Reserve Champion - Erika Perry

Division 3 Grades 9 - 12 Champion - Ian Newton

Reserve Champion - Tressa Steward

Horse Lovers

Grand Champion - Kaylan Winters

Reserve Grand Champion - Abby Bailey

Division 1 Grades 3 - 4 Champion - Abby Bailey

Division 2 Grades 5 - 6 Champion - Renee Kohlmeier

Division 3 Grades 7 - 8 Champion - Kaylan Winters

Division 4 Grades 9 - 12 Champion - Mckinsey Moss

I’m Hoosier

Grand Champion - Abigail Wittenmyer

Reserve Grand Champion - Austin Willis

Division 1 Grades 3-5 Champion - Abigail Wittenmyer

Reserve Champion - Austin Willis

Just Sew

Wearable

Grand Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Grand Champion - Sasha Nagy

Non-Wearable

Grand Champion - Emilee Hartzler

Reserve Grand Champion - Bailee Hall

Juniors 3-7 Champion - Emilee Hartzler

Reserve Champion - Zack Engle

Seniors 8-12 Champion - Bailee Hall

Reserve Champion - Sarah Wyrick

Little Critters

Grand Champion - Hunter Jackson

Reserve Grand Champion - Andy Myers

Microwave Cooking

Grand Champion - Erica Palmer

Reserve Champion - Taylor Atterson

Level A Grade 3 Champion - Hailee Liston

Grade 4 Champion - Sydnee Hester

Level B Grade 5 Champion - Spenser Butterman

Reserve Champion - Halee Crosby

Grade 6 Champion - Emmy Macak

Level C Grade 7 Champion - Erica Palmer

Grade 8 Champion - Taylor Hester

Grade 9 Champion - Danielle Reichert

Reserve Champion - Zach Willis

Level D Grade 10 Champion - Emily Palmer

Grade 11 Champion - Taylor Atterson

Reserve Champion - Olivia Butterman

Models

Grand Champion - Douglas Wilkins

Reserve Grand Champion - Byron Bradbury

Beginner Grades 3-5 Champion - Byron Bradbury

Reserve Champion - James Bays

Intermediate Grades 6-8 Champion - Douglas Wilkins

Reserve Champion - Eli Atterson

Needle Crafts

Grand Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Grand Champion - Sarah Hudson

Beginner Grades 3-5 Champion - Rebecca Depasse

Reserve Champion - Taylor Curry

Intermediate Grades 6-8 Champion -

Courtney Ferguson

Reserve Champion - Hannah Bryan

Advanced Grades 9-12 Champion - Tressa Steward

Reserve Champion - Sarah Hudson

Other Crafts

Grand Champion - Kristin Larr

Reserve Grand Champion - Caroline Goodwin

Beginner Grades 3-5 Champions - Noah Boyce and Sasha Nagy

Reserve Champions - Kaitlyn Fulk and Jessica Riggs

Intermediate Grades 6-8 Champions - Hannah Bryan and Caroline Goodwin

Reserve Champions - Emmy Macak and Cassidy McCammon

Advanced Grades 9-12 Champions - Kristin Larr and Micha Palmer

Reserve Champions - Gabi Pruitt and Monica Wilson

Personality

Grand Champion - Tyshaya Johnson

Reserve Grand Champion - Alison McElroy

Level A Grades 3-4 Champion - Abigail Wittenmeyer

Reserve Grand Champion - Heavin Mahurin

Level B Grades 5-6 Champion - Rozlyn King  

Level C Grades 7-9 Champion - Alison McElroy

Level D Grades 10-12 Champion - Tyshaya Johnson

Reserve Champion - Micah Palmer

Photography

Grand Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Grand Champion - Olivia Fields  

Grades 3 - 5 Black & White Prints Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Champion - Derek Mitchell

Grades 3 - 5 Color Prints Champion - Maya Snider

Reserve Champion - Maria Fields

Grades 6 - 8 Black and White Prints Champion - Olivia Fields

Grades 6 - 8 Color Prints Champion - Kamden Moss

Reserve Champion - Morghan Bacon

Grades 6 - 8 Color Salon Champion - Olivia Fields

Reserve Champion - Lizzie Barton

Grades 6 - 8 Black and White Salon Champion -

Ainsley Sawyer

Grades 6 - 8 Creative/Experimental Salon Champion - Morghan Bacon

Reserve Champion - Will Hart

Grades 9 - 12 Color Salon Champion - Jessica Harden

Reserve Champion - Hayley Hayburst

Grades 9 - 12 Black and White Salon Champion - Courtney Pfister

Reserve Champion - Amanda Meyers

Potato

Grand Champion - Braxton Tague

Reserve Grand Champion - Caleb Randolph

Poultry Poster

Grand Champion - Lyric Krause

Public Awareness

Grand Champion - Gabrielle Comellen

Reserve Grand Champion - Kaylan Winters

Beginner Grades 3-5 Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Champion - Sydnee Hester

Intermediate Grades 6-8 Champion - Kaylan Winters

Reserve Champion - Taylor Hester

Advanced Grades 9-12 Champion - Gabrielle Comellen

Recycling

Grand Champion - Chrislyn Marrs

Reserve Grand Champion - Will Hart

Level A Grades 3 - 4 Champion - Lauren McGlone

Reserve Champion - Kaitlin Burns

Level B Grades 5 - 6 Champion - Chrislyn Marrs

Reserve Champion - Emmy Macak

Level C Grades 7-8 Champion - Will Hart

Reserve Champion - Wade Hart

Level D Grades 9-12 Champion - Sarah Keith

Reserve Champion - Abigail Pigg

Scrapbook

Grand Champion - Gabi Pruitt

Reserve Grand Champion - Emily Palmer

Beginner Grades 3-5 Champion - Jennifer Behnke

Reserve Champion - Sarah Behnke

Intermediate Grades 6-8 Champion - Hallie Pell

Reserve Champion - Erika Perry

Advanced Grades 9-12  Champion - Gabi Pruitt

Reserve Champion - Emily Palmer

Sewing Wearable

Grand Champion - Tressa Steward - Casual Wear

Reserve Grand Champion - Emmy Macak - PJs

Grade 3 Champion - Lauren McGlone

Reserve Champion - Jessica Riggs

Grade 4 Champion - Jennifer Behnke

Reserve Champion - Claire Pfister

Grade 5 Champion - Renne Kohlmeier

Reserve Champion - Caitlyn Wyrick

Grade 6 Champion - Emmy Macak

Reserve Champion - Erin Pfister

Grade 7 Champion - Erica Palmer

Dress Up Champion - Tressa Steward  

Casual Wear Champion - Tressa Steward

Free Choice Champion - Sarah Wyrick

Formal Wear Champion - Tressa Steward

Sewing Non-Wearable

Grand Champion - Morghan Bacon

Reserve Grand Champion - Kamdyn Moss

Grade 3 Champion - Lauren McGlone

Grade 4 Champion - Maggie Harbaugh

Reserve Champion - Sydnee Hester

Grade 5 Champion - Caitilyn Wyrick

Reserve Champion - Lyric Krause

Grade 6 Champion - Morghan Bacon

Reserve Champion - Audrey Hodges

Grade 8 Champion - Kamdyn Moss

Grade 10 Champion - Mckinsey Moss

Sheep Poster

Grand Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Grand Champion - Max Goodwin

Junior Division Grades 6-8 Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Champion - Max Goodwin

Shooting Sports

Grand Champion - Izzy Pinkston

Reserve Grand Champion - Lucas Hogue

Grades 3 - 5 Champion - Devon Hunt

Reserve Champion - Lucas Hogue

Grades 6 - 8 Champion - Izzy Pinkston

Reserve Champion - John Strahm     

Soil and Water Conservation

Grand Champion - Jaren Harlan

Reserve Grand Champion - J.P. Hartzler

Grade 7 Champion - Jared Harlan

Grade 9 Champion - J.P. Hartzler

Sports

Grand Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Grand Champion - Sydnee Hester

Beginner Grades 3-5 Champion - Lyric Krause

Reserve Champion - Sydnee Hester

Intermediate Grades 6-8 Grand Champion - Jadelin Shelton

Advanced Grades 9-12 Grand Champion - Abigail Pigg

Reserve Champion - Micah Palmer

Sport Fishing

Grand Champion - Journey Warner

Reserve Grand Champion - William Warner

Champion Grades 3-5 - Lyric Krause

Reserve Champion - Derik Mitchell

Champion Grades 6-8 - Journey Warner

Reserve Champion - Lauranna Boone

Champion Grades 9-12 - William Warner

Reserve Champion - Tressa Steward

Strawberry Patch

Grand Champion Patch - Alison McElroy

Reserve Grand Champion - Josh Pruitt

Beginner Patch Champion - Rebecca DePasse

Reserve Champion - Derik Mitchel

Intermediate Patch Champion - Alison McElroy

Reserve Champion - Josh Pruitt

Strawberry Container

Grand Champion Container - Landon Turner

Reserve Grand Champion - Jenna Weir  

Intermediate Container Champion - Landon Turner

Reserve Champion - Jenna Weir

Swine Poster

Grand Champion - Gabi Pruitt

Reserve Grand Champion - Josh Pruitt

Novice Champion - Dylan Case

Reserve Champion - Madison Randolph

Junior Champion - Josh Pruitt

Reserve Champion - Caleb Randolph

Senior Champion - Gabi Pruitt

Reserve Champion - Taylor Otte

Tractor Poster

Grand Champion - Andy Curry

Reserve Grand Champion - Lauranna Boone

Level A Champion - Andy Curry

Level B Champion - Lauranna Boone

Reserve Grand Champion - Caleb Randolph

Veterinary Science

Grand Champion - Emma Land

Reserve Grand Champion - Lyric Krause

Weather

Grand Champion - Blythe Heber

Reserve Grand Champion - Taylor Curry

Division 1 Grades 3-4 Champion - Blythe Heber

Reserve Champion - Shelby Hoogenboom

Division 2 Grades 5-6 Champion - Taylor Curry

Welding

Grand Champion - Emmy Macak

Reserve Grand Champion - Taylor Curry  

Beginner Champion - Emmy Macak

Reserve Champion - Taylor Curry  

Wildlife

Grand Champion - Gabrielle Comelleri

Reserve Grand Champion - Katlyn Fulk

Grade 3 Champion - Madison Randolph

Reserve Champion - Desi Hall

Grade 4 Champion - Katlyn Fulk

Grade 5 Champion - Renne Kohlmeier

Reserve Champion - Lyric Krause

Grade 6 Champion - Lucas Bryan

Grade 8 Champion - Hannah Bryan

Grade 9 Champion - Gabrielle Comelleri  

Woodworking

Grand Champion - Noah Boyce

Reserve Grand Champion - Dylan Johnson

Level 1 Grades 3-4 Champion - Reece Bailey

Reserve Champion - Kaitlin Burns

Level 2 Grades 5-6 Champion - Noah Boyce

Reserve Champion - Lucas Bryan

Level 3 Grades 7-9 Champion - Nellie Brown

Reserve Champion - Sarah Wyrick

Level 4 Grades 10-12 Champion - Dylan Johson

Banner Contest

1st Place - Northside Neighbors

2nd Place - Honey Creek

Barrel Painting

1st Place - Fayette Farmalls

2nd Place - Honey Creek

Parade Winners

1st Place - Horse and Pony Club

2nd Place - Goat Club

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Schools
  • College Success Workshops at The Woods May 8

    Making the right decisions about college can be complicated. That’s why there is the Vigo County “KnowHow2Go” College Success Workshops, a roadmap for preparing for the college experience. Designed for high school juniors, the path to success starts at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on May 8 in the Rooney Library.

    May 1, 2014

  • EcoCAR2 in garage.jpg EcoCAR 2 gives local college students skills to advance eco-friendly automotive technologies

    The EcoCAR automotive design competition’s surname is ‘Plugging In to the Future,’ and that’s precisely what Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Indiana State University students have been doing in learning valuable skills to become the next generation of innovative automotive engineers.

    May 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • State Education Department releases graduation rates

    The Indiana Department of Education released graduation rate data today for the 2012-2013 school year.
    The overall graduation rate for all schools was 88.6 percent, virtually unchanged from the previous year’s rate of 88.7 percent.

    April 16, 2014

  • Vigo County School Corp. Honor Roll

    March 27, 2014

  • South High announces 2014 Hall of Distinction Inductees

    A nationally known playwright and screenwriter, an inventor with more than 35 patents, and America’s top U.S. Navy Seal make up the Class of 2014 of the Terre Haute South Vigo High School Hall of Distinction.

    March 19, 2014

  • Kauffmann, Bruce.jpg BRUCE KAUFFMANN: Jews as scapegoats in the Civil War

    Of the myriad problems besetting Abraham Lincoln during the Civil War, what to do about government anti-Semitism was not high on his list. But it confronted him, nevertheless, this week (Dec. 17) in 1862 when Union General Ulysses S. Grant issued his infamous General Order No. 11, expelling Jews from trading with the Union Army.

    December 19, 2013 1 Photo

  • Vigo County School Corp. High School Honor Roll

    December 19, 2013

  • Vigo County DAR honors Good Citizens

    The Fort Harrison Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution honored Vigo County DAR Good Citizens and their families at a December meeting. Following the reading of their essays, each student received a DAR Good Citizen pin, a certificate and a $100 scholarship.

    December 19, 2013

  • The Woods launches RN to BSN completion program

    For Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, a new year will mean a new major program. When students enroll in Woods Online to begin in January, an online option will be available — RN to BSN degree completion program. This program seeks to help women and men who hold an associate’s degree and nursing license complete a bachelor’s degree.

    December 19, 2013

  • Harrison receives Campus of Year honors

    Harrison College, a private sector college serving more than 4,000 students worldwide, announced recently that Brennan Randolph, campus president for Terre Haute campus, received recognition as Campus President of the Year and the campus received distinction as Campus of the Year during the Annual Harrison College Recognition Day in Indianapolis in November.

    December 19, 2013

  • Apply now for Principal Leadership Institute

    The Indiana Principal Leadership Institute at Indiana State University’s Bayh College of Education announced that applications are available for the second class, which will begin next summer.
    The Indiana Principal Leadership Institute is a two-year experience designed to address the professional needs of Indiana public school principals with an emphasis on student success.

    December 19, 2013

  • RP senior wins Voice of Democracy contest

    Casey Dust, a Riverton Parke High School senior, recently won the Veterans of Foreign Wars 6th District Voice of Democracy contest. Dust’s recorded speech, “Why I Am Optimistic About My Country’s Future,” not only captured the local contest, but won out over entries from 14 other posts, including those in Terre Haute, Lebanon, Crawfordsville and Carmel.

    December 19, 2013

  • Some Vigo schools out Nov. 12 for safety drills

    Next Tuesday, Nov. 12, the Vigo County School Corp., in cooperation with local police agencies, will conduct school safety drills involving several elementary and middle schools.
    The “hostile intruder” drills will require the buildings involved to dismiss school early that day. Elementary schools affected will be dismissed at 1:45 p.m.

    November 6, 2013

  • The Woods launches new brand initiative

    Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College today launched its new brand initiative focused on advancing the image and reputation of the College. The brand will launch with the important strategic goals of enhancing student recruitment, fundraising and overall brand awareness.

    October 22, 2013

  • red ribbon week contest video screen capture.tiff VIDEO: Enter Red Ribbon Week 'A Healthy Me is Drug Free' contest

    The National Family Partnership® (NFP) announces the national contest for its 28th annual Red Ribbon Week®, Oct. 23-31.
 Here’s how to enter to win $1,000 for your K-12 school and an iPad for the home:

    October 11, 2013 1 Photo

  • Rose-Hulman: 15 years in the lead

    For the 15th consecutive year, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has been ranked the nation’s top undergraduate engineering college.

    September 10, 2013

  • Woods climbs in U.S. News rankings

    Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College has moved up to No. 18 from No. 27 as one of the Best Regional Colleges in the Midwest by U.S. News & World Report in its 2014 Best Colleges Guidebook.

    September 10, 2013

  • Kauffmann, Bruce.jpg Dr. King’s ‘Dream’ speech an ad-lib

    Fifty years ago this week (Aug. 28) Martin Luther King, Jr., put a historic exclamation point on the Civil Rights movement’s “March on Washington” when he stood before the Lincoln Memorial and delivered to some 250,000 people, and millions watching on television, the most famous and important American speech since — well, since the Second Inaugural Address given by Lincoln himself.

    August 29, 2013 1 Photo

  • Kauffmann, Bruce.jpg BRUCE’S HISTORY LESSONS: Lincoln, Douglas, and slavery in America

    The famous Lincoln-Douglas debates, which centered on the future of slavery in America, began this week (Aug. 21) in 1858.

    August 22, 2013 1 Photo

  • Bruce’s History Lessons: FDR’s most important domestic program

    Of all of President Franklin Roosevelt’s many domestic achievements, none exceeds the one that became law this week (Aug. 14) in 1935. The Social Security Act was the centerpiece of FDR’s vision to provide financial security to millions of Americans devastated by the Great Depression.

    August 15, 2013

  • BRUCE'S HISTORY LESSONS: The cagey, but never caged, White Mouse

    Few have lived a life as meaningful or full as did Nancy Wake. While she lived in France in 1940 when Nazi Germany subjugated that country, she became a leader of the “maquis” groups — the French resistance fighters — who sabotaged the Nazi occupation of France at every opportunity. Wake was so good at her job, and so good at escaping capture, that the Gestapo nicknamed her “The White Mouse” because she avoided every trap.

    August 8, 2013

  • Kauffmann, Bruce.jpg BRUCE’S HISTORY LESSONS: Writing the ‘Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant’

    When the autobiography of Ulysses S. Grant, Civil War hero and 18th president of the United States, was posthumously published in 1885 it was a literary tour de force.

    July 25, 2013 1 Photo

  • Vigo County School Corp. Honor Roll

    July 25, 2013

  • BRUCE’S HISTORY LESSONS: Becoming the House and Family of Windsor

    In the summer of 1917, Great Britain’s King George V had something of a public relations problem. His country was at war with Germany — World War I as it would be known — and the fighting was so fierce, and British casualty rates so high, that King George’s British subjects were increasingly resentful of all things German.

    July 18, 2013

  • GOALS, PRIDE & ACHIEVEMENTS: July 18, 2013

    The following local students graduated from Anderson University, in Anderson, on May 11. They are Hing Sing Chan and Aaron Joseph Hoff, both of Terre Haute.

    July 18, 2013

  • REUNION

    The 45th reunion of the Honey Creek High School class of 1968 is scheduled for Aug. 9 at the VFW at 1111 Veterans Square, 12th and Mulberry streets.

    July 18, 2013

  • Vigo County School Corp. middle school honor roll: fourth grading period

    Honey Creek

    Otter Creek

    Sarah Scott

    West Vigo

    Woodrow Wilson

     

    July 18, 2013

  • BRUCE’S HISTORY LESSON: The birth of the disposable razor blade

    What millions of Americans (including me) have dreamed of — staring at your bathroom mirror when suddenly you’re hit with a brilliant idea destined to make you rich — actually happened to the man who died this week (July 9) in 1932.

    July 11, 2013

  • REUNIONS: Published July 11, 2013

    St. Bernice High School

    Terre Haute South Vigo High School Class of 1978

    July 11, 2013

  • NEWSMAKERS: Published July 11, 2013

     

    July 11, 2013

Latest News
TribStar.com Poll
AP Video
Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Raw: Plane Lands on New York Highway Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Raw: 16 Killed in Gaza Market Strike Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando Harding Love Letters Now Open to Public Raw: Amphibious Landing Practice in Hawaii LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma Raw: Guinea Rap Concert Stampede Kills 33+ Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand
NDN Video
Heartwarming 'Batkid Begins' Documentary is Tear-Jerker Orlando Bloom 'Takes a Swing' at Justin Bieber In Ibiza Pitch Invading Morons Cause Chaos - @TheBuzzeronFOX Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza Meet the Man Behind Dumb Starbucks Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show'
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
  • -

     

    March 12, 2010

activity