News From Terre Haute, Indiana

May 23, 2013

Turkey Run senior awards and honors


News Release

MARSHALL, Ind. — Turkey Run High School seniors were honored at an awards program May 13. Scholarships and departmental and activity awards were presented.

Seniors receiving awards are as follows:

• Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarship: Kendall Davies, Hannah Delp, Linda McFarland, Cree Overmyer, Jessica Paddock, Elizabeth Shaffer, Jeff Woods

• Tri Kappa Scholarship: Kendall Davies

• Tri Kappa Awards: Ina Mae Clark in Recognition of Achievement in Fine Arts: Taylor Link; In Recognition of Achievement in MU.S.ic: Kaleigh Basan

• Turkey Run Alumni Association Scholarship: Kendall Davies, Jeffrey Woods

• DAR Good Citizen Award: Jeffrey Woods

• Bloomingdale Eastern Star Scholarship: Hannah Delp, Katrina Wood

• Friends Bloomingdale Academy Scholarship: Kendall Davies

• Kingman American Legion/Auxiliary Scholarship: Linda McFarland

• Parke County REMC Trans World Long Distance Scholarship: Kendall Davies

• Parke-Vermillion Fraternal Order of Police Scholarship: Lauren Awbrey

• Parke County Community Foundation Awards: Beatrice J Collings Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Awbrey, Andrea Woodard, Jeff Woods, Jessica Paddock, Kendall Davies Taylor Link; Post 1752 Scholarship: Lauren Awbrey; Flock Aviation Scholarship: Cree Overmyer

• Elizabeth Davies Ellis Scholarship: Kaleigh Basan, Morgan Sliz, Hannah Delp, Elizabeth Shaffer; Rode Family Scholarship: Kaleigh Basan; Karen and John Stutler Technology Scholarship: Katrina Wood

• U.S. Army Scholar/Athlete Award: Jessica Paddock

• U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Jeff Woods

• U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Jeff Girdler

• U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award: Rachel Asbury

• U.S. Air Force Awards: Math and Science: Kaleigh Basan; Student Athlete Recognition: Riley Sunderman

• Robert O. Swaim Memorial Scholarship: Cree Overmyer

• Nucor Scholarship: Breanna Kelly

• Derek Hartman Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Smith, Hannah Delp, Kaleigh Basan

• Parke County Young Farmers Scholarship: Linda McFarland

• DeKalb Senior Award: Cree Overmyer

• President’s Award for Educational Excellence (3.5 GPA or above): Kaleigh Basan, Jeffrey Woods, Kendall Davies, Jessica Paddock, Louise Corselli, Hannah Delp, Morgan Sliz, Violet Smith, Lauren Awbrey, Andrea Woodard, Katrina Wood

• DePlanty Scholar/Athlete Award: Jeffrey Woods, Lauren Awbrey

• 2013 21st Century Senior Scholars: Kendall Davies, Charlene Key, Lyndsay Marshall, Linda McFarland, Cree Overmyer, Jessica Paddock, Levi Pribble, Dallas Thomas, Kayla Tibbetts, Katrina Wood, Andrea Woodard, Jeff Woods

• Core 40 Diploma Recipients: Rachel Asbury, Thomas (Jeff) Girdler, Breanna Kelly, Lyndsay Marshall, Linda McFarland, Austin Porter, Violet Smith, Riley Sunderman, Kayla Tibbetts, Chelsie Wood, Andrea Woodard; Core 40 Technical Honors Recipients: Cree Overmyer, Katrina Wood

• Core 40 Academic Honors Diploma Recipients: Lauren Awbrey, Kaleigh Basan, Kendall Davies, Hannah Delp, Anna Griffin, Jessica Paddock, Elizabeth Shaffer, Morgan Sliz, Hannah Smith, Jeffrey Woods

Merit scholarships:  

• ISU Book Voucher and Housing Scholarship: Rachel Asbury, Kendall Davies, Cree Overmyer, Jessica Paddock, Katrina Wood, Jeffrey Woods

• ISU Academic Merit Scholarship: Kendall Davies, Elizabeth Shaffer, Hannah Smith, Katrina Wood

• ISU College Challenge Success Award: Kendall Davies, Elizabeth Shaffer, Hannah Smith, Katrina Wood

• ISU Academic Achievement Scholarship: Rachel Asbury, Cree Overmyer, Riley Sunderman

• ISU Academic Distinction Scholarship: Lauren Awbrey, Morgan Sliz

• ISU Academic Excellence Scholarship: Kaleigh Basan, Jessica Paddock, Jeffrey Woods

• ISU Honors Academic Honors Diploma Recognition Award: Kaleigh Basan

• ISU Laptop Awards: Rachel Asbury, Lauren Awbrey, Kaleigh Basan, Kendall Davies, Cree Overmyer, Jessica Paddock, Elizabeth Shaffer, Morgan Sliz, Hannah Smith, Riley Sunderman, Katrina Wood, Jeffrey Woods

• IUPUI Academic Honors Scholarship: Hannah Delp

• Franklin College Scholarship: Hannah Smith

• Manchester Founders Scholarship Award: Hannah Smith

• Indiana Weslyan University Recognition Award: Hannah Smith

• U.S. Senator Richard G Lugar Academic Recognition Award from University of Indianapolis: Hannah Smith

• Manchester University Scholarship Award: Kayla Tibbetts

• Indiana Tech Achievement Award: Katrina Wood

• Grave College Scholarship Award: Andrea Woodard

• Saint-Mary-of-the-Woods; The Saint Mother Theodore Guerin Scholarship and Presidential Scholarship: Jessica Paddock; Athletic Scholarship: Chelsie Wood

• Valedictorian: Kaleigh Basan

• Salutatorians: Jeff Woods, Kendall Davies

Departmental awards, extra-curricular and clubs:

• Art: Sculpture Award: Jessica Paddock; Nurse Award: Austin Porter; Senior Art Award: Jessica Paddock; Fishy-Fishy: Hannah Smith; Guidance: Hannah Smith; Get Moving: Taylor Link; Science Department: Andrea Woodard; Jerry Chaplain Art Award: Louise Corselli, Vice Principal’s Award: Louise Corselli; Rural Scene: Kendall Davies; Music Department: Cody Jones; Exercise Your Talent: Andrea Woodard; Science and Math Club: Andrea Woodard

• Music Department: Outstanding Service Award to the Music Department: Kaleigh Basan, Rachel Asbury, David Catterson, Dustin Carnes, Becky Cox, Andrea Woodard, Cody Jones; Staff Assistant: Louise Corselli

• Language Arts: Excellence in AP Language and Composition: Kaleigh Basan, Jeffrey Woods; Excellence in English 12: Louise Corselli, Chelsie Wood

• Foreign Language: AP Spanish Award: Kaleigh Basan, Hannah Delp, Morgan Sliz, Lauren Awbrey, Jessica Paddock

• 2012-2013 Academic Team: Kaleigh Basan, Hannah Delp

• Mathematics: AP Calculus Award: Hannah Smith; Pre-Calculus: Kendall Davies, Jeff Woods      

• Science: AP Environmental Science and Environmental Science Labs: Kendall Davies; Physics: Lauren Awbrey; AP Chemistry Recognition: Kaleigh Basan, Hannah Delp

• National Honor Society: Receiving President Cords: Lauren Awbrey; Receiving Senior Cords: Kaleigh Basan, Kendall Davies, Hannah Delp, Anna Griffin, Jessica Paddock, Elizabeth Shaffer, Hannah Smith, Andrea Woodard, Jeff Woods, Riley Sunderman, Morgan Sliz, Louise Corselli

• Student Publications Awards: Kendall Davies, Jessica Paddock, Elizabeth Shaffer; Yearbook Voucher Award Winners: Taylor Link, Cree Overmyer, Jeff Girdler

• Athletic Department Blanket Awards: Jeff Girdler, Linda McFarland, Riley Sunderman, Jeff Woods