News From Terre Haute, Indiana

Schools

May 9, 2013

Vigo County School Corp. Honor Roll — Middle School, Second Grading Period

TERRE HAUTE — Honey Creek

Exceptional Honors

Sixth Grade — Parker Akers, Fay Alzahrani, Joseph Dalloul, Douglas Dillion, Chloe Dowell, Brooklyn Drummond, Lauren England, Amy Essig, Leona Gibson, Bailey Harrell, Olivia Hatch, Kayla Hughes, Emma John, Camden Johnson, Luke Johnson, Hyunwoo Kim, Ethan Kirsch, Katherine Lawrence, Isabella Lopes-Murphy, Camille Mendoza, Francis Mendoza, Zane Reeson, Elijah Riley, Rutvi Shah, Ravnit Singh, Christian Sizemore, Danielle Voges, Cole Whitlock, Lindsey Whitman, Lily Yeagley

Seventh Grade — Alexis Aguilar, Dawson Ames, Cailynn Browne, Faith Craft, Gene Crume III, John Dalloul, Donna Doan, Benjamin Downs, Hunter Duncan, Erin Friedrich, Griffin Hammons, Abraham Kassis, Allison Keiser, Paaras Kumar, Abby Lemke, Matthew Lenardo, Sarah Lonneman, Taylor Lueking, James Mandeville, Roarke Matchett, Reghan McNabb, Patrick Mercho, Marshall Mohr, Kaitlyn Moorhead, Krutik Patel, Parina Patel, Taylor Pepperworth, Lauren Pictor, Ruby Pigg, Abigail Pluff, Shelby Purdy, Laecey Rardin, Damia Rizwan, Jeremy Rusk, Dylan Schneider, Julia Shinkle, Alexander Spencer, Mathias Stamper, Broc Vela, Morgan Veth, Journey Warner, Gillian Webb, Anthony Weng, Jasmine Wilhelm, Sam Wilson, Emily Wright, Yuanlin Zhang

Eighth Grade — Alexandra Arini, Griffin Barger, Samuel Bell, Nellie Brown, Lydia Brubaker, Amit Chakrabarti, Madison Crapo, Stephen Crowell, Brianna Doll, Zoe Douglas, Molly Essig, Ryan Friedrich, Hannah Gage, William Hayes, Levi Johnson, Harleen Kaur, Su-yeon Kim, Joowon Lee, Anna Liebermann, Maria Martinez, Erica McNeil, Sydney Nguyen, Nicholas Payne, Bailey Raymann, Danicka Refugio, Caaveh Siahmakoun, Avery Sparenberg, Nathan Stelflug, Carson Swofford, Mikayla Weaver, Tanner Zachary

High Honors

Sixth Grade — Abigail Akers, Isabella Arini, Anikah Buckingham, Audrey Burke, Cody Campbell, Madison Doll, Caroline Fox, Leah Franklin, Alexandria Fuller, Caleb Gonser, Alexis Hardesty, Cassidy Hunt, Alexzander Johnson, Jasmine Jones, Amanda Kabous, Nicholas Koenig, Mackenzie Love, Ryan Lubbehusen, Annabelle McCammon, Rylan Miller, Charissa Roe, Ashley Rogers, Breanna Rogers, Andrea Saylor, Braxton Scamihorn, Hope Slankard, Jacob Slankard, Addison Smodilla, Samuel Stelflug, Zoe Tracy, Tyeus Westmorland, Erica Yeagley

Seventh Grade — Luca Allaart, Caitlin Baize, Isabella Brown, Anna Bunch, Grace Burt, Marissa Caldwell, Jack Carre, Caleb Caton, Cameron Cook, Daniel Craft, Rachel Craft, James Cristee, Olivia Dillion, Brittany Ely, Christopher Eversole, Evan Faro, Kristen Ferguson, Caroline Findley, Haylee Harden, Shania Hegna, Ronald Hernandez, Chase Hoesman, Caleb Howell, CJ Howell, Christopher Jaeger, Rozlyn King, Carson Kline, Julio Martinez, Andy Ngo, Harshil Patel, Spencer Pittman, Joshua Pruitt, Mercades Rader, Lauren Raines, Jeremy Ramsook, Justin Rowe, Sarah Rozmin, William Sands, Landen Shipley, Samuel Smith, Ashley Snapp, Trevor Trump, Dylan Verst, Grant Ward, Adeeb Yacoub

Eighth Grade — Jessica Bohnert, Brody Butler, Jacob Carson, Majd El-Alami, Carrie Elsey, Jacob English, Paige Ennen, James Esper, Jarvis Faught II, Brianne Gilbert, Jessica Gormong, Zachary Gossett, Maho Harazaki, Cory Helton, Madison Hinton, Ethan Hunter, Phillip Jackson, Brooklynn Jenkins-Watkins, Meghan Kelly, Rai Kirtley, Emily Liebermann, Frank Lien, Addison McCullough, Amanda Moore, Harrison Ndife, Brittany Orndorff, Kynzie Osborne, Wyatt Pommier, Nicholas Sacopulos, Madelyn Schilling, Kaylee Senteney, Anton Smodilla V, Nicole Snyder, Alexander Staley, Grant Stamper, Courtney Steimel, Zackery Teffeteller, Brandon Tieu, Megan Truelove, Sarah Ulrich, Chloe Valles, Laya Walker, Billie Webb, Ellyn Williams, Debbie Yeng, Patrick Yoon

Honors

Sixth Grade — Mary Abdayem, Zada Anderson, Hallie Baker, Jullian Best, Tiffany Bittar, Noah Boyce, Grace Carson, Trenton Cates, Joshua Clinkenbeard, Natalie Clymer, Halle Crosby, Curtiss Davis, Haylee Dicus, Anna Dubois, Mackenzie Edwards, Gregory Fightmaster, Olivia Gilliland, Garrett Hart, Kaytlynn Henning, Keyrstin Herman, Emily Kerr, Allison Knopp, Noah Long, Audrey Magill, Jared Mantor, Cody Maxwell, Andrew McCammon-Bement, Destiny McCammon, Zachary McDowell Ellis, Hailey McHolland, Alexia Moore, Tinovimba Muza Jr, Chloe Oliver, Justis Pommier, Alexa Potts, Javier Reyna, Alexander Roberts, Gary Rogers II, Maria Roshel, Orian Roshel, Megan Senseman, Colton Senteney, Shae Shelton, Henry Shepherd, Marissa Shuey, Saayeh Siahmakoun, Schyler Smith, Stephanie Smock, Mallory Snyder, Sarah Swaby, Hailey Tanner, Hailey Taylor, Emily Thompson, Hannah Tobey, Jarad Verst, Quinn Westerhouse, Camryn Wilkey, Richard Williams, Mikaela Wingler, Reem Zaher

Seventh Grade — Dan Aikawa, Courtney Atchley, Madison Ball, Katherine Bierly, Sydni Bonham, Byron Bradbury, Haley Buck, Benjamin Christner, Kelsey Clinkenbeard, Madison Cox, Taylor Deady, Gage Dillon, Austin Dodd, Zachary Dressler, Michael Fields, Tristan Friesner, Avery Goodwin, Lucille Harbaugh, Kaleb Hauptli, Courtney Hayes, William Herndon, Audrey Hodges, Alyssa Huebner, Kaitlin Klitzing, Alexis Lintz, Jolene Lister, Megan Mahoney, Isaac Manley, Jevan McCoskey, Terry McLaughlin Jr, Paul Mimms, Malia Moreland, Jacklynn Mullikin, Emma Olsen, Katelyn Pell, Hannah Peters, Lauren Rader, Caleb Randolph, Hope Richards, Karissa Riley, Emma Roberts, Jocelyn Sackett, Kelcie Smith, Michael Stewart, Kirsten Strahley, Carly Stuck, Robert Thurston, Brady Tickle, Jacob Tobey, Hayley Tran, Mackenzie Truong, Kaylin Turner, Jonathan Utz, Evan Warren, Micha Weger, Kira Wilkinson, Lauren Wright

Eighth Grade — Paxton Anderson, Emily Bell, Tricia Bogan, Delaney Brown, Gideon Brown, Caitlyn Cantrell, Jordyn Clark, Mallory Cooper, Ethan Cox, Kavan Crowell, Kirsten Davis, John Dunphy, Destiney Edgington, Isabelle Findley, Morgan Finney, Thomas Haley Jr, Jackson Hansel, Polet Horsley, Connor Kerr, Meghan Killeen, Dakota Koenig, Katelyn Large, Ciara Lawson, Ross Luttrell, Megan Mace, Mara Manley, Ansley McGill, Kobe McGregor, Marriah McKillop, Austin Morris, Caitlyn Newton, Lacey Newton, Tristin Osborne, Erica Palmer, Rishi Patel, Grant Racop, Albin Ramadani, Shelby Reed, Maddison Rice, Brycen Russell, Natalie Scamihorn, Dorina Springer, Alexander Stadler, Lily Starkey, Logan Stephenson, Abby Worthington

Otter Creek

Exceptional Honors

Sixth Grade

Felicity Augburn, Audrey Baker, Taylor Borden, Stephen Burchyett, Rebecca Depasse, Braden Edington, William Edington Jr, Kateri Elia, Alexis Griffy, Cassandra Herrick, Olivia Holman, Elizabeth Humphrey, Latyshia James, Benjamin Johnson, Adam Kapperman, Makaylah Kersey, Jawon Kimmons, Peyton Kirkham, Darrian Link, Grant Looper, Chloe Mason, Maria Massey, Sasha Nagy, Brieanne Rutledge, Virginia Rutledge, David Sebree III, Amy Stemm, Whitney Stires, Noah Todd, Clenton Trausch, Zoe Trausch, Britany Vearo, Emma Willocks

Seventh Grade — Steven Bagley, Emily Berrisford, Lauren Branam, James Doti, Olivia Frank, Alanna Galbraith, Kennedy Hargis, Sydney Harmon, Hunter Jackson, Aubree James, Raymond Kapperman, Brittani LeClercq, Claire Loebker, Madelyn Luedke, Cameron Parr, Trevor Revesz, Lillian Roysdon, Dalton Sconce, Christopher Sears, Alexis Sherrill, Treyton Stoner, Alec Theisz, Madison Unger, Amanda Waldbieser, Marina Welch, Anton Yowell

Eighth Grade — Zachary Burchyett, Alexis Finley, Caroline Goodwin, Chloe Greenberg, James Hoggatt, Bruce Kearschner, Antoine Kimmons, Kayce McCoy, Autumn Mikolajczyk, Alison Nevins, Ashley Osborn, Christopher Price, Zoe Rader, Ryleigh Scott, Shyanne Spangler, Lea Stark, Katherine Streeter, Shelby Taylor, Ariana Trejo, Taylor Turner, Jeremiah Whitsit, Nicholas Williams

High Honors

Sixth Grade — Leann Bealmear, Talon Burris, Lydia Burton, Hannah Cervantes, Kaelin Christjansen, Kyler Clark, Emily Durr, Marley Ferres, Chloe French, Haley Hagy, Connor Hamblen, Kayla Harding, Walter Hires, Aundrea Kearschner, Dru Kerns, Andy Lin, Renee Louche, Keirstin Manley, Carter Massey, Victoria Mier, Megan Moore, Aubree Nasser, Dane Nelson, Abigail O’Dell, Ariana Opuszenski, Lillian Otte, Macy Ramey, Caleb Ramsey, Jared Rearden, Megan Reed, Madelyn Richey, Madelaine Shaw, Alexis Spice, Tylan Thomas, Mariah Thompson, Emma Todd, Olivia Trausch, Sierra Vester, Joseph Vrabic, Allison Winters, Bailey Zigler

Seventh Grade — Garreth Abbinett, Peyton Bonine, Chance Cooper, Ashley Curry, Thomas Curry, Shelby Dowell, Madison Drew, Sarah Dultz, Aaliyah Edwards, Mallory Fields, Heidi Fuson, Grace Gallion, Madalyn Green, Nicholas Guevara, Dylan Hane, Tavia Hedrick, Levi Herb, Dylan Keller, Micah Louis, Shakayla Loveland, Mackenzy Mathers, Devon Maxwell, Sydney Miller, Sarah Newport, Alexis Norton, Dylaney Plasse, Whitney Ramsey, Patrick Rowe, Brayden Stultz, Antonio Thomas II, Keely Thompson, Annaleah Urton, Jerilynn Urton, Christopher Walsh, Shelby White, Matthew Wilson

Eighth Grade — Tyler Bailey, Cheyanne Bealmear, Jordan Beasley, Grace Bertsch, Gabriela Bex, Christy Borden, Hannah Bunch, Elizabeth Burton, Joshua Cannon, Makenna Carpenter, Corynn Christjansen, Jaelyn Cooper, Lauren Curley, Lydia Delich, Jenna Ege, Alex Emond, Brittany Frederick, Jocelyn Furr, Joshua Gant, Corinne Greenberg, Lauren Hamblen, Meagan Hettinger, Stephanie Hiatt, Steven Johnson Jr, Dalten Jones, Abigail Kelsheimer, Sarah King, Sierra McKinney, McKenzie Nail, Robert Pruett Jr, Abbigail Pursch, Codi Quick, Matthew Schneider, Brooklyn Shepherd, Harry Smith V, Harley Smithson IV, Jordan Sonntag, Nathaniel Southwick, Christopher Stone, Reece Stott, Madison Stuck, David Swiger, Shiloh Webb, Cameron Wilson, Desi Wilson, Bailie Winkle, Kelsey Young

Honors

Sixth Grade — Ashton Acree, Zachariah Baldwin, Wyatt Bales, Gabriel Bennett, James Bergherm, Jordan Berry, Claire-Brooke Bonte, Rob Brammer, Logan Brenton, Jaclyn Brown, Hannah Bullard, Max Burchell, Shelby Calloway, Dale Carter, Logan Cole, Cheyenne Cox, Giulianna D’Amico, Britney Dickerson, Isabella Dunbar, Shelby Feuquay, Liam Fox, Tyler Freberg, Megan Freeman, Cody Gess, Logan Giles, Angel Glasson, Madison Gundrum, Cayman Hayes, Destiny Hunter, Latasha James, Hannah Jones, Jesse Kester, Meryssa King, Michael Leavell, Gage Lewis, Samuel Massa, Brian Moats, Jacob Moats, Shania Mullins, Jacob Newkirk, Marli Page, Jessica Pine, Olivia Poole, Vanessa Puthoff, Alexander Sacopulos, Brooklyn Shelton, Jacob Shepard, Alexis Smith, Nathaniel Snyder, Logan Stevens, Emily Stewart, Broc Strange, Shelby Sykes, Lauren Turner, Mason Turner, Bryce Weir

Seventh Grade — Lorin Allen, Chandler Atterson, Emmy Blankenship, Ryann Brewster, Austin Bukea, Emma Burchell, Nicholas Burnett, Jordan Butterfield, Madison Caulton, Caitlin Corbin, Cassandra Corbin, Klayton Corzine, Joseph D’Amico, Rex Denbo, Elisabeth Downing, Nathan Dugger, Grace Dunham, Zoie Ferguson, Tori Fischer, Evan Funkhouser, Grace Gibson, Keith Hamilton, Kaitlyn Hankins, Douglas Hanna, Elijah Harden, Deidre Herdahl, Ryne Hoopingarner, Michael Howard III, Aerial Lewis, Brayton Liston, David McCollum Jr, Courtney McKenzie, Brian McKinney Jr, Kylee Nail, Patrick Nevill, Colten Panaranto, Kayla Pennell, Blade Pittman, Zachary Pratt, Alexxander Puckett, Alexis Ross, Camryn Scott, Alyssa Sedletzeck, Kaylee Stewart, Mallory Thurston, Sarah Townsend, Gavin Waggoner, Yonah Wasik, Noah Wheele, Kiara Williams

Eighth Grade — Logan Anderson, Bailey Barnes, Daisy Bell, Grayson Brengle, Aaron Brown, Payton Bryan, Shaylen Bryan, Layne Carson, Kassie Condiff, Michael Curley Jr, Grant Dennany, Heath Edington, Adam Elia, Ashley Freberg, Devin Funk, Brody Gatrell, Autumn Hagy, Amber Hall, Brandon Haney, Christa Hoke, Taylor Johnson, Brian Jones, Jensen Kellett, Jason Lee, Emily Lindsey, Jacob Loudermilk, Joseph Mascari, Kayla McDaniel, Brandon McInerney, Cody Montgomery, Jessica Moore, Savannah Price, Tristin Reese, Veronica Rutledge, Precious Sandifer, Alan Schlosser, Richard Sharp, Racheal Shields, Rita Sinclair, Chase Strange, Noah Vanosdol, Austyn White, Tyler Zigler

Sarah Scott

Exceptional Honors

Sixth Grade — Sarah Chatman, Caiden Jones, Chavez Long, Ananta Pant, Annika Sontag

Seventh Grade — Aleni Brewer, Sydney Funkhouser, Tristin Hudson, Michelle Long, Katie Russell

Eighth Grade — Cesya Heine, Sunny Straw

High Honors

Sixth Grade — Allyssa Aleshire, Carter Boyll, Carli Cottee, Gabrielle Fullhart, Kelsea Holley, Trenton Holloway, Kaitlyn Hudson, Jazlyn Johnson, Jazlyn McBride, Delvanni Porter, Caitlynn Robinson, Abigail Samuels, Emily Sutton, Hunter Swan, Danielle Taylor, Johnathon Tharp, Midnight Uryga

Seventh Grade — Morghan Bacon, Shaima Benmusa, Christina Dabbs, Armand Ford II, Jarrett Guess, Terrill Hampton Jr, Nicolas Harris, Dontay Jackson, Zoee Joy, Harper McDowell, Morgan Nixdorf, Khaliah Rogers

Eighth Grade — Christopher Brown, Alexandria DeBow, Hillary Duncan, Mariah Foreman, Kirsten Fox, Seth Hills, Cassandra McMasters, Madison Stout, Rozzelyn Uryga, Eirik Wagley, Josiah Wallace, Brayden Waugh

Honors

Sixth Grade — Gabrielle Anderson, Kenneth Bender Jr, Kobe Bender, Zachary Branch, Mary Brown, Marlayna Burry, Katie Childress, Memphis Davis, Abigail Edwards, Caitlyn Fagg, Shakyra Fuller, Haylee Higgins, Lucas Hills, Morgan Key, Kalei Lawson, Kelsey Layne, Courtney Loudermilk, Ashlynn Luker, Jorden McGrew, Courtney Morse, Jessica Ornduff, Jason Purdue, Kenya Randall, John Riley, Jacob Roberts, Deavin Rogan, Ethan Rubinacci, Elijah Salsbury, Natalie Samuels, Amy Sharp, Thomas-Landry Shewmake, Skyler Stephens, Reecia Suggs, Amani Vincent, Dayne Waugh, Camilla Wilson

Seventh Grade — Zachary Brinsfield-Nash, Caleb Christenson, Keiona Cooper, Samantha DeCarlo, Alec Fonner, Ava Hagedorn, Anna Hubbard, Koryne Lawson, Trenten Lewis, Izyc McCoskey, Kevin Miller, Jordan Nalwood, Taylor Pitts, Tatyana Randall, Alec Rizer, Devin Salesman, Jaelyn Strong, Austin Swanson, Devon Thomson, Nathan Tovar, Maharet Uryga, Joseph Waggoner, Ryan Winter, Quenton Wisnasky

Eighth Grade — Samuel Arnold, Arianne Denton, Davon Fitzek, Helen Fulk, Jacob Funkhouser, Matthew Gonzalez, Courtney Hanes Jr, Lauryn Haskell, Natalie Hoopingarner, Levi Hyde, Madison Kerns, Laynie Mahurin, Logen McGrew, Christopher Perez, Bailey Rennick, Darian Rollins, Reyna Streacker, Ashlyn Switzer-Jones, Diana Tavares, Jessica Weber, Samantha Winter

West Vigo

Exceptional Honors

Sixth Grade — Ryan Brown, Hannah Davidson-Kohr, Aaron Edington, Taylor Farris, William Fisher, Mikayla Hudgens, Chloee Hurst, Branch Joy, Lyric Krause, Logan Lemon, John McClain, Molly McClain, Alexander Morgan

Seventh Grade — Lucus Bendzsa, Brooklynn Hall, Mallory Hordyke, Emily Macak, Chrislyn Marrs, John McGlone, Kaylie Meehan

Eighth Grade — Kelsey Farris, Sierra Grindle, Jami Kochvar, Klayton Lawson, Cyrena Renfro, Elysia Williams

High Honors

Sixth Grade — Allison Auler, Samuel Beck, Megan Benefiel, Madison Chrisman, Caleb Davis, Carmen Dean, Crystal Gard, Matthew Hackett, Bailey Hudson, Tyler Joy, Emma Leturgez, Alexandra Little, Natalie Mauk, Amber Porter, Collin Salyers, Alexander Smith, Chase Stevens, William Svihla, Emily Turner, Jaden Voils, Sara Wheat

Seventh Grade — Annathema Adler, Lilith Adler, Andrew Cuffle, Braden Hogue, Hannah Lewis, Samantha Liffick, Adison Perry, Gwyneth Renfro, Jacob Rohrbach, Brooke Stateler, Elizabeth Stuck, Marina Velazquez, Morgan Weir

Eighth Grade — Terra Auten, Triston Blevins, Eric Chickadaunce, Kayla Ennis, Garrett Harris, Marissa McCalister, Rebekah Miller, Michael Montgomery, Clayton Noblitt, Destineigh Robinson, Aaron Solesky, Cheyenne Stone

Honors

Sixth Grade — Garrett Baker, Larry Beeler, Joseph Brown, Morgan Buchanan, Spenser Butterman, Krislyn Camp, Zachary Clymer, Grace Correll, Bailee Elkins, Gabriela Ginanni, Jacob Holbert, Emily Little, Adam Marrs, Oakley Milburn, Haylee Padgett, Quillin Page, Michele Parker, Makayla Price, Kathryn Rader, Alexas Reed, Adriel Scott, Hope Sims, Kaitlyn Wallace, Tanner Weber, Caitlyn Wyrick

Seventh Grade — Lauren Augustus, Sean Beaver, Ryan Cooney, Jamie Cuffle, Sarah Dyer, Jesse Goshen, Evan Greve, Sadee Griffin, Katherine Holvey, Shelby Joy, Ashlynn Lasecki, Marty McCalister, Keyli McCarty, Emilly Milton, Daisia Rippy, Ethan Roach, Nathaniel Scott, Mariah Sellers, Skylar Shattuck, Gracie Shook, Kaitlynn Shryock, Destinee Vaughn, Jase Whitesell

Eighth Grade — Morgan Baugh, Alyssa Blair, Paige Buckallew, Abigail Cobble, Ethan Corenflos, Cole Crispin, Macalyn Donnelly, Julia Ennis, Seth Frey, Briana Gard, Lyndsay Garrett, Elizabeth Higgins, Gary Hoopingarner, Grant Kirby, Kassity LaLoux, McKayla Little, Julia Mackey, Hailey Marvel, Brooke Mercer, Broderick Morgan, Joseph Pine, Gabriel Roush, Ethan Savant, Dylan Sweitzer, Jacob Weaver, Taylor Weber

Woodrow Wilson

Exceptional Honors

Sixth Grade — Abbye Amerman, Madeline Auler, Braxton Bailey, Abbe Baker, Branson Basham, Sarah Behnke, Andrew Bishop, Jorden Burch, Jenna Burd, Hillary Burke, Raelee Crouch, Margaret Demchak, Michael Dunagan, Genevieve Eldred, Jaelyn Fennell, Zoe Frey, Meghan Frost, Mary Gatrell, Aaron Gentry, Marianne Glaziner, Mari Gonzalez, James Goulding, Andrew Granda, Roman Harpole, Brody Hendricks, Andrew Hock, Cassandra Horseman, Alyssa Huffman, Samantha Hyde, Steven Jenkins, Kate Kennedy, Abigail Kissinger, Kaitlyn Koenig, Seth Lakstins, Ethan Lynch, Spencer Maschino, Regan McCarty, Briana McCullough, Alex McGuire, Carver McKinney, Braxton Miltenberger, Jacob Moore, Megan Pendergast, Emma Pennington, Amelia Pomfret, Hannah Potts, Kierra Renner, Kaycee Schoffstall, Jacqueline Schramm, Hannah Shoopman, Kale Stamper, Delaney Steidel, Dominique Tilford, Jaden Tohill, Jan Tomaszewski, Emily Valtman, Hailey VanVactor, Lauren Wade, Kailey Warren, Olivia Welch, Loki Westgard, Ryker Wood, Sydney Woodason

Seventh Grade — Mason Bose, Victoria Childress, Kimberly Collins, Sharaya Cook, Daniel Decker, Cierra Evans, Meredith Fenimore, Elliana Hampton, Isaac Harper, Kaitlin Harris, Jared Higham, Peyton Hochhalter, Isabelle Holder, Brooke Huffenberger, Hannah Ireland, Keaton Krischak, Cassidy McCammon, Antonio Medina, Katherine Murray, Nicholas Osburn, Mara Russell, Lauren Schuld, Chloe Simma-Martin, Erin Sutliff

Eighth Grade — Ethan Case, Baylie Cole, Jacob Craig, Emily Dougherty, Samantha Dougherty, Molly Farmer, Cheyenne Flood, Sean Gallagher, Emery Grim, Wade Hart, Holly Hedden, Jacob Jedlicka, Savannah Limcaco, Ashlyn Marrs, Megan McCreery, Karen McGuire, Madison Murphy, Rebekah Nikolai, Mallory Pendergast, Grace Personett, Margaret Pittman, Madison Reynolds, Angelika Riggs, Madison Robertson, Hannah Rudolph, Aliya Shaw, Emma Stockrahm, Yzabel Tio, Amanda Tovey, Janan Zaher

High Honors

Sixth Grade — Kayleen Akin, Alexis Allen, Amara Bailey, Moses Bovenschen, Gary Brooks III, Amani Brown, Hanna Bryan, Kassidy Bunting, Alixandrea Chumley, Adam Craig, Michael Deckard, Olivia Drake, Tristan Elder, Jesse Enright, Kathryn Gauer, Claire Goff, Mercedes Graham, Lauren Hadley, Madeline Hunt, Zharia Jones, Zachary Klug, Emily Lopez, Tyler Loughmiller, Reilly Morgan, Elizabeth Nicoulin, Megan Phipps, Sloan Pollom, Cameron Price-Roysdon, Joshua Readinger, Collin Richardson, Jonathan Rogers, Apsara Sakbun, Samantha Seventy, Keelyn Shapuras, John Sherman, Kenyon Sholty, Hudson Siddens, Zachary Simoneaux, Sofia Skillman, Olivia Sowards, Mia Speer, Jacob Steele, Cassidy Stiverson, Morgan Thompson, Daniel Vega, Anthony Viera, Kamrynn Yates, Kendall Young

Seventh Grade — Cory Adkins, Shiraz Ahmed, Bradon Auler, Adam Bahus, Colin Balitewicz, Catelin Barbour-Morley, Aaron Berry, Bailey Bradish, Parker Bray, Celeste Cathcart, Joseph Clark, Haley Coleman, Lyndsay Coleman, Tate Cooper, Emmie Drake, Zachary Duncan, Morgan Estridge, Kaylee Ferguson, Gabriel Foust, Nathan Foxworthy, Cameron Frederick, Annika Hatfield, Carter Herrin, Elijah Hills, Dylan Holmes, Krister Huynh, Lukas Johnson, Caroline Jones, Amirah Kambe, Ashleigh Kehoe, Luke Lawler, Micah Lopez, Jacob Lyon, Abby Marcum, Brittany Matherly, Zachary McGregor, Bailee Melvin, Abigail Millington, Joseph Minton, Devin Mullen, Jason Mundell, Emily Perrelle, Emma Pohlar, Isabella Popoff, Nakyla Porter, Cody Stevens, Charles Steveson, Grant Stockrahm, Emily Tonetti, Erica West, Nancy Wolf, Shelby Woodruff, Caitlin Zoleske

Eighth Grade — Maya Archambeault, Amber Ashley, Nicholas Barrett, Olivia Burpo, Catherine Cramer, Nathan Crick, Natalie Egan, Vincent Eldred, Michael Ellis Jr, Timothy Ewing Jr, Katie Favre, Noah Gastineau, Kydaisha Ghant, Aliyah Givens, Justin Glaziner, Luke Glaziner, Derek Grayless, Lane Hall, Corey Hayne, Makayla Irish, Caleigh Kintner, Alexander Klapko, Alexis Klug, Nathaniel Lawson, Allyson Low, Devan Lynch, Asanti Maxwell, Lydia McCarty, Evan Miller, Andrew Phillips, Owen Robertson, Laura Rogers, Levi Rudisel, Jaden Schaffer, Haley Stamper, Kenna Stephens, Kyrsten Stump, Jaden Sutliff, Crimson Tennis, Danielle Terrell, Molly Tovey, Rose Williams, Stephanie Williams, Gabrielle Yeager, Devon Zeck

Honors

Sixth Grade — Branden Atterson, Leona Augustyniak, Devin Benedict, Racheal Brewer, David Brown, Ryan Buttrey, Atari Calloway, Rebecca Campbell, Diamond Clark, Allison Crouch, Brianna Crowe, Alexander Dammann, Bela Drake, Chaiela Edinburgh, Ross Egger, Bryson Fairrow, Kaylee Fell, Ashley Fennell, Timothy Fiddler III, Destiny Flowers, Ila Frazier, Austin Gaines, Max Glotzbach, Kayle Guin, Thomas Houtchins, Audrey Jones, Reba Jones, Rebecca Kirmse, Jake Lautenschlager, Arieonna Odom, Jasmyn Paauwe, Kayne Parker-Egli, Crystal Parks, Jaylyn Parks, Ebony Price, William Roderus, Monica Sanchez, Samantha Sanchez, Eric Scott, Jedidiah Shaw, Nicholas Siefert, Paige Strange, Madeline Tate, Lincoln Thoma, Kaden Vanwey, Hallie Whitley, Rebecca Wilke

Seventh Grade — Austin Anderson, Makayla Archer, Nathan Barrett, Lakota Bays, Selena Bennet, Emily Blair, Eliza Blower, Jamikia Brewer, Teague Brewer, Conner Brown, Taylor Canada, Danielle Clark, Miguel Contramaestre, Allison Contreras, Angelo Cooper III, Miah Cottrell, Taylor Ellis, Glenn Floyd, Darrion Froschauer, Hunter Govert, Damon Hankins, Kenneth Hannum, Kelsie Harris, Mallory Hewerdine, Dymon Hogan, Shane Hunter, Madison Johnson, Madisyn Jones, Tyler Keith, Joshua Kennedy, Gabrielle Knauer, Myia Lambert, Luc LeBrun, Lucas Lockard, Mary Lowery, Ashley Matherly, Jessie Maxey, Marc McLawyer Jr, Marisa Monser, Logan Morlan, Christopher Murray, Addyson Neice, Damon Neice, Hope Newell, Morgan Nicoson, Ashley Padgett, Gurlal Pandher, Zachary Parker, Albany Poe, Joshua Powers, Jester Purnell, Caitlin Rider, Mackenzie Russell, Amaya Silverstein, Ellen Smith, Belinda Spillers, Zakaria Sullivan, Emily Targett, Jordan Woolard, Thomas Wright, Emily Zimmerman

Eighth Grade — Baylee Barron, Emily Barsch, Alexandria Brown, Diamon Burnett, Shondraha Cockrell, Elizabeth Culp, Kayce Deckard, David DeSantis, Erin Etling, Madison Eup, Mikayla Fagg, Jai’Den Fletcher, Christian Garcia, Ryan Hannaford, Kylee Hoopingarner, Ethan Huffman, Ryan Jenkins, Geryana Johnson, Caaliyah Jones, Keagan Koenig, Sarah Konkey, Ty Lautenschlager, D’Andre Lewis, Alexander Ligget, Wesley Long, Madison Longyear, Devan Lunceford, Shalyn McFerren, Seaonna Michaels, Jaylen Minnett, Brooke Morris, Kody Moshak, Parker Nelson, Bridgette Ogborn, Jalen Owens, Kailynn Pate, Jared Potts, Elias Ramsey, Kimberly Sanchez, Keiarra Steen-McGee, Evan Steppe, Corey Vickers, Peyton Webster, Malcolm Wilcox, Mariah Wilkinson, Redding Wood, Gabriel Woodruff, Kaylee Woods

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Schools
  • College Success Workshops at The Woods May 8

    Making the right decisions about college can be complicated. That’s why there is the Vigo County “KnowHow2Go” College Success Workshops, a roadmap for preparing for the college experience. Designed for high school juniors, the path to success starts at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on May 8 in the Rooney Library.

    May 1, 2014

  • EcoCAR2 in garage.jpg EcoCAR 2 gives local college students skills to advance eco-friendly automotive technologies

    The EcoCAR automotive design competition’s surname is ‘Plugging In to the Future,’ and that’s precisely what Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology and Indiana State University students have been doing in learning valuable skills to become the next generation of innovative automotive engineers.

    May 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • State Education Department releases graduation rates

    The Indiana Department of Education released graduation rate data today for the 2012-2013 school year.
    The overall graduation rate for all schools was 88.6 percent, virtually unchanged from the previous year’s rate of 88.7 percent.

    April 16, 2014

  • Vigo County School Corp. Honor Roll

    March 27, 2014

  • South High announces 2014 Hall of Distinction Inductees

    A nationally known playwright and screenwriter, an inventor with more than 35 patents, and America’s top U.S. Navy Seal make up the Class of 2014 of the Terre Haute South Vigo High School Hall of Distinction.

    March 19, 2014

  • Kauffmann, Bruce.jpg BRUCE KAUFFMANN: Jews as scapegoats in the Civil War

    Of the myriad problems besetting Abraham Lincoln during the Civil War, what to do about government anti-Semitism was not high on his list. But it confronted him, nevertheless, this week (Dec. 17) in 1862 when Union General Ulysses S. Grant issued his infamous General Order No. 11, expelling Jews from trading with the Union Army.

    December 19, 2013 1 Photo

  • Vigo County School Corp. High School Honor Roll

    December 19, 2013

  • Vigo County DAR honors Good Citizens

    The Fort Harrison Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution honored Vigo County DAR Good Citizens and their families at a December meeting. Following the reading of their essays, each student received a DAR Good Citizen pin, a certificate and a $100 scholarship.

    December 19, 2013

  • The Woods launches RN to BSN completion program

    For Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College, a new year will mean a new major program. When students enroll in Woods Online to begin in January, an online option will be available — RN to BSN degree completion program. This program seeks to help women and men who hold an associate’s degree and nursing license complete a bachelor’s degree.

    December 19, 2013

  • Harrison receives Campus of Year honors

    Harrison College, a private sector college serving more than 4,000 students worldwide, announced recently that Brennan Randolph, campus president for Terre Haute campus, received recognition as Campus President of the Year and the campus received distinction as Campus of the Year during the Annual Harrison College Recognition Day in Indianapolis in November.

    December 19, 2013

  • Apply now for Principal Leadership Institute

    The Indiana Principal Leadership Institute at Indiana State University’s Bayh College of Education announced that applications are available for the second class, which will begin next summer.
    The Indiana Principal Leadership Institute is a two-year experience designed to address the professional needs of Indiana public school principals with an emphasis on student success.

    December 19, 2013

  • RP senior wins Voice of Democracy contest

    Casey Dust, a Riverton Parke High School senior, recently won the Veterans of Foreign Wars 6th District Voice of Democracy contest. Dust’s recorded speech, “Why I Am Optimistic About My Country’s Future,” not only captured the local contest, but won out over entries from 14 other posts, including those in Terre Haute, Lebanon, Crawfordsville and Carmel.

    December 19, 2013

  • Some Vigo schools out Nov. 12 for safety drills

    Next Tuesday, Nov. 12, the Vigo County School Corp., in cooperation with local police agencies, will conduct school safety drills involving several elementary and middle schools.
    The “hostile intruder” drills will require the buildings involved to dismiss school early that day. Elementary schools affected will be dismissed at 1:45 p.m.

    November 6, 2013

  • The Woods launches new brand initiative

    Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College today launched its new brand initiative focused on advancing the image and reputation of the College. The brand will launch with the important strategic goals of enhancing student recruitment, fundraising and overall brand awareness.

    October 22, 2013

  • red ribbon week contest video screen capture.tiff VIDEO: Enter Red Ribbon Week 'A Healthy Me is Drug Free' contest

    The National Family Partnership® (NFP) announces the national contest for its 28th annual Red Ribbon Week®, Oct. 23-31.
 Here’s how to enter to win $1,000 for your K-12 school and an iPad for the home:

    October 11, 2013 1 Photo

  • Rose-Hulman: 15 years in the lead

    For the 15th consecutive year, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology has been ranked the nation’s top undergraduate engineering college.

    September 10, 2013

  • Woods climbs in U.S. News rankings

    Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College has moved up to No. 18 from No. 27 as one of the Best Regional Colleges in the Midwest by U.S. News & World Report in its 2014 Best Colleges Guidebook.

    September 10, 2013

  • Kauffmann, Bruce.jpg Dr. King’s ‘Dream’ speech an ad-lib

    Fifty years ago this week (Aug. 28) Martin Luther King, Jr., put a historic exclamation point on the Civil Rights movement’s “March on Washington” when he stood before the Lincoln Memorial and delivered to some 250,000 people, and millions watching on television, the most famous and important American speech since — well, since the Second Inaugural Address given by Lincoln himself.

    August 29, 2013 1 Photo

  • Kauffmann, Bruce.jpg BRUCE’S HISTORY LESSONS: Lincoln, Douglas, and slavery in America

    The famous Lincoln-Douglas debates, which centered on the future of slavery in America, began this week (Aug. 21) in 1858.

    August 22, 2013 1 Photo

  • Bruce’s History Lessons: FDR’s most important domestic program

    Of all of President Franklin Roosevelt’s many domestic achievements, none exceeds the one that became law this week (Aug. 14) in 1935. The Social Security Act was the centerpiece of FDR’s vision to provide financial security to millions of Americans devastated by the Great Depression.

    August 15, 2013

  • BRUCE'S HISTORY LESSONS: The cagey, but never caged, White Mouse

    Few have lived a life as meaningful or full as did Nancy Wake. While she lived in France in 1940 when Nazi Germany subjugated that country, she became a leader of the “maquis” groups — the French resistance fighters — who sabotaged the Nazi occupation of France at every opportunity. Wake was so good at her job, and so good at escaping capture, that the Gestapo nicknamed her “The White Mouse” because she avoided every trap.

    August 8, 2013

  • Kauffmann, Bruce.jpg BRUCE’S HISTORY LESSONS: Writing the ‘Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant’

    When the autobiography of Ulysses S. Grant, Civil War hero and 18th president of the United States, was posthumously published in 1885 it was a literary tour de force.

    July 25, 2013 1 Photo

  • Vigo County School Corp. Honor Roll

    July 25, 2013

  • BRUCE’S HISTORY LESSONS: Becoming the House and Family of Windsor

    In the summer of 1917, Great Britain’s King George V had something of a public relations problem. His country was at war with Germany — World War I as it would be known — and the fighting was so fierce, and British casualty rates so high, that King George’s British subjects were increasingly resentful of all things German.

    July 18, 2013

  • GOALS, PRIDE & ACHIEVEMENTS: July 18, 2013

    The following local students graduated from Anderson University, in Anderson, on May 11. They are Hing Sing Chan and Aaron Joseph Hoff, both of Terre Haute.

    July 18, 2013

  • REUNION

    The 45th reunion of the Honey Creek High School class of 1968 is scheduled for Aug. 9 at the VFW at 1111 Veterans Square, 12th and Mulberry streets.

    July 18, 2013

  • Vigo County School Corp. middle school honor roll: fourth grading period

    Honey Creek

    Otter Creek

    Sarah Scott

    West Vigo

    Woodrow Wilson

     

    July 18, 2013

  • BRUCE’S HISTORY LESSON: The birth of the disposable razor blade

    What millions of Americans (including me) have dreamed of — staring at your bathroom mirror when suddenly you’re hit with a brilliant idea destined to make you rich — actually happened to the man who died this week (July 9) in 1932.

    July 11, 2013

  • REUNIONS: Published July 11, 2013

    St. Bernice High School

    Terre Haute South Vigo High School Class of 1978

    July 11, 2013

  • NEWSMAKERS: Published July 11, 2013

     

    July 11, 2013

Latest News
TribStar.com Poll
AP Video
Texas Shooting Suspect Collapses in Court Police: Prostitute Linked to 2nd Death LeBron James Says He's Returning to Cavaliers Raw: Israel, Gaza Exchange Rocket Fire More Immigrants Detained Along Rio Grande Chimp-attack Victim Lobbies Congress Man Flees Police in World Cup Scalping Scheme Raw: Rebel Leader Weds in Eastern Ukraine Soft Robot Fish Lead New Wave of Robotics Death Toll Tops 100 As Israel Offense Continues Obama Responds to Hecklers on Immigration Robot Writes Jewish Torah Scroll Downside of Low Mortgage Rates? Less Selling Joy Fills Streets of Cleveland As LeBron Returns World Cup Final Pits Argentina Against Germany FIFA Rejects Suarez Appeal Against Biting Ban Art of Haitian Machete Fighting Revived Thousands Attend NYC Firefighter's Funeral Raw: Australia Hosts Annual Beer Can Regatta Israeli-Palestinian Tensions, Attacks Escalate
NDN Video
Cleveland welcomes home LeBron Houston Killer Collapses in Court When Read Capital Murder Charges for Allegedly Killing Family of Six Worst Valet Ever Wrecks $500K Lamborghini Glee Star Becca Tobin's Boyfriend Matt Bendik Found Dead in Hotel Aerial fish restocking in Utah ScarJo Channels Marilyn Monroe Obama Responds to Hecklers on Immigration Tiny Hamsters Who Ate Burritos are Back for a Tiny Hedgehog's Party Watch Kelly Ripa Get Soaked! 'Referee' Hands Out Yellow Cards for Social Faux Pas in NYC 2014 Emmy Nominees: 8 Snub Shockers Emma Watson Is Va-Va-Voom in Valentino 7 Infamous Sports Blowouts Argentina tops Holland in World Cup semifinals News flush: Japanese toilet exhibition making a splash Emmy Nominations: What to Watch For 'Game of Thrones' Leads 66th Emmy Awards Nominations Photographic 'Proof' That LeBron Is Leaving Miami - @TheBuzzeronFOX Elephant Pool Party at The Oregon Zoo Must-See! Berry and Fallon Form Human Hamster Wheel
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
  • -

     

    March 12, 2010

activity