News From Terre Haute, Indiana

July 17, 2012

METRO ROUNDUP: Juniors on course at Mountain Dew event

Staff Writer
The Tribune-Star

BLOOMINGTON — Wabash Valley players had top finishes in a Mountain Dew Tour golf event played at the Bloomington Country Club.

Adam LaGrange led the way, placing third in the boys 15-16 division with a 74. Andrew Weisheit was sixth with 77 and Luke Brotherton tied for 14th with 79.

Ryan Baker tied for fourth in the boys 17-19 division with 81.

Baseball

• Thornton excels in All-Star game — On Saturday at Jasper in the Indiana North/South All-Star Game, Cody Thornton hit a solo home run for the South squad in the ninth inning of the first game, but the North won 4-2.

In the second game, he had a single and double in going 2 for 4, but the North won 14-10. In Game 3, which was a wooden-bat game, Thornton broke his bat on a groundout during his first time up. He started games two and three and played the entire Game 3, going 3 for 8 in the series.



Auto racing

• Grant wins one — At Lawrenceburg Speedway, Justin Grant was the feature winner in Indiana Sprint Week action Sunday.

Grant led the final two laps to win his first U.S. Auto Club race. Damion Gardner was second and Coleman Gulick third.

Bryan Clauson led laps 1 through 4 and 19 through 28 but was slowed by a deflated tire and finished 22nd.

Chase Stockon was ninth for his second top-10 ISW finish and is seventh in the ISW totals.

Racing resumed Monday with a rescheduled race at Kokomo and will continue Wednesday in Terre Haute.



Sunday’s results

Fast qualifier — Jonathan Hendrick.

Heat winners — Jerry Coons Jr., Hunter Schuerenberg, Dakota Jackson, Wes McIntire, Hendrick (semi).

Feature — Justin Grant, Damion Gardner, Coleman Gulick, Schuerenberg, Levi Jones, Robert Ballou, Tracy Hines, Jon Stanbrough, Chase Stockon, Bobby East, Matt Mitchell, Coons, Darren Hagen, Kevin Thomas Jr., Brent Beauchamp.



• Bumgardner takes feature – At Putnamville, David Bumgardner won Saturday’s feature race at Lincoln Park Speedway.

Bumgardner was the winner of the main event for bomber cars worth $1,000 to the winner. Blake Myers was second and David Shain third.

Other winners were Paul Bumgardner in UMP modifieds and Dustin Shoulders in super stocks.

Indiana Sprint Week action is slated Thursday at the track.



Saturday’s results

Bombers

Heat winners – Kenny Treash, Harry Shepherd, Tim Wright, Brandon Reed, David Kikendall, Blake Myers (B-main), Scott Tidwell (B-main).

Feature – David Bumgardner, Myers, David Shain, Kikendall, Kevin Kemp, Megan Cavaness, Greg Sims, Josh Presley, Darren Crawhorn, Wright, Reed, Shepherd, Tidwell, Josh Settles, Daniel Foxworthy.

UMP modifieds

Heat winners – Paul Bumgardner, Wes McClara, Eric Varner, Josh Boller (B-main).

Feature – Bumgardner, Varner, Brian Hayden, Derek Groomer, Kenny Carmichael, Duane Lee, Michael Kettnich, Roger Cary, Chris Kerl, Jim Moore.

Super stocks

Heat winners – Dustin Shoulders, Slick Griffin.

Feature – Shoulders, Kenny Carmichael, Griffin, Steve Peeden, Mike Staggs, Jamie Adams, Josh Fagg, J. R. Watkins, Steve Ware, Doug McCullough.