News From Terre Haute, Indiana

September 30, 2012

METRO ROUNDUP: Honey Creek wins boys tennis county title

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Honey Creek won the team championship in the Vigo County middle school tennis tournament Saturday morning at Sarah Scott and Rea Park courts.



Team scores — Honey Creek 72, Woodrow Wilson 47, West Vigo 35, Otter Creek 31, Sarah Scott 20.

Champions

Singles — Ryan Friedrich (Honey Creek) at No. 1, Alex Stadler (Honey Creek) at No. 2, Nick Sacopulos (Honey Creek) at No. 3, Grant Stamper (Honey Creek) at No. 4.

Doubles — Ethan Hunter-Nathan Stelflug (Honey Creek) at No. 1, Luca Allaart-Brandon Kelsey (Honey Creek) at No. 2, Chaman Kumar-Alexander Sacopulos (Honey Creek) at No. 3, Albin Ramadani-Matthew Holmes (Honey Creek) at No. 4, Rishi Patel-John Dalloul (Honey Creek) at No. 5.





Volleyball

• Rose splits — At Rose-Hulman, the host Engineers fell to Transylvania in four games and topped Principia College in four games in the Engineer Volleyball Tri-Match on Saturday.

Transylvania claimed a 25-23, 25-12, 20-25, 25-21 win in the opener in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference action.

Rose-Hulman bounced back to win the nightcap 25-14, 22-25, 25-10, 28-26.

Against Transylvania, junior Catherine Fiutem led the offensive effort with nine kills and four block assists. Freshman Sarah Jensen, freshman Anna Weber and senior Anna Lewer had seven kills each.

Rose-Hulman (12-7 overall and 1-1 HCAC) will travel to Hanover next Saturday.

Tennis



Running

• Race for the Cure — Some 108 runners, including overall champions Spencer Watson (men) and TaPring Goatee (women), participated in the “Race for the Cure,” which started and ended at Memorial Stadium on Saturday.



Top 20 — Spencer Watson 18:44.4, Kyle Jackson 18:45.5, TaPring Goatee 19:58.3, Mike Morris 20:13.6, Melssa Hendrix 20:33.6, Briannon Moore 22:10.6, Pam Pell 22:33.0, Will Hayes 22:38.7, Richard Winters 22:40.1, Ayden Jent 22:44.5.

Kevin Harmon 22:50.5, Tim Foster 23:15.1, Scott Harris 23:27.6, Jaciie Mich 23:58.0, Steve Dowell 24:29.8, Regan McCarty 24:47.3, Laura Stoermann 24:58.4, James Laguardia 25:04.4, Anna Thompson 25:27.3, John Kesler 25:34.6.

Golf

• Rose 9th — At North Manchester, Rose-Hulman placed ninth in the Manchester Fall Invitational.

The effort included team scores of 318 and 307 in the 36-hole, one-day tournament.

Freshman Sanders Park led the Engineer effort with rounds of 74 and 71. Park placed 7th out of 64 total players.

Junior Travis Whithaus added scores of 77 and 76 to finish 25th overall.

Rose-Hulman returns to action on Oct. 6-7 in the Wabash Invitational.



Manchester Fall Invitational

Team scores — Transylvania “A” 281-288-569, Transylvania “B” 289-292-581, Mount St. Joseph “A” 299-288-587, DePauw 303-295-598, Hanover 309-297-606, Mount St. Joseph “B” 311-299-610, Franklin 317-306-622, Manchester 316-306-622, Rose-Hulman 318-307-625, Anderson 322-338-660, Manchester “B” 340-332-672.

Top Rose individuals — 7. Sanders Park 74-71-145; 25. Travis Whithaus 77-76-153; 47. Jeremy Walters 82-81-163; 48. Kent Kraus 85-79-164; 60. Tucker Cox 88-86-174.



• Woods 3rd — At Shady Hills Course in Marion, St Mary-of-the-Woods College finished third in a nine-team field over Friday and Saturday in the Indiana Wesleyan Invitational.

 

Team scores — Bethel 626, Madonna 666, St. Mary-of-the-Woods 682, St. Francis 687, Marian “A” 700, Marian ”B” 708, Indiana Wesleyan 712, Urbana 717, Mount Vernon Nazarene 825.

St. Mary-of-the-Woods (682) — Kelsey Fuqua 83-86-169, Sloane Engle 81-88-169, Morgan Patterson 85-84-169, Katelyn Gosnell 87-88-175, Abby Abel 96-99-195.



• Marathon event — At Idle Creek, the foursome of Bill Bogard, Jason Bogard, Kyle Bogard and Dylan Anderson combined to shoot a 58 to win the gross division of the Marathon Oil Corp. event Saturday.



Gross division

First place — Bill Bogard, Jason Bogard, Kyle Bogard, Dylan Anderson 58.

Proximity winners

Closest to the pin — Justin Sherer on No. 3, Joe Curts on No. 9, Robert Snow on No. 12 and Mark Wernz on No. 16.

Longest drive — Zak Walls on No. 15.

Longest putt — Pat Sanders on No. 18.