News From Terre Haute, Indiana

Local Interest

July 1, 2012

METRO ROUNDUP: Grounds takes first place at Firecracker 5K

BRAZIL — James Grounds held off Conor Strain to win the Brazil YMCA Firecracker 5K on Saturday.

Grounds ran a time of 16 minutes, 37.6 seconds, while Strain finished in 16:49.2. Morgan Goetschel finished third in 17:27.8.

Brazil YMCA Firecracker 5K

Top 50 — James Grounds 16:37.6, Conor Strain 16:49.2, Morgan Goetschel 17:27.8, Janzen Franklin 18:40.7, Paul Clapp 18:42.8, Cameron Trout 19:00.0, Kylie Thacker 19:05.8, Brian Kaufman 19:06.5,

Mark Achenbach 19:41.8, Travis Bell 20:38.1, Adam Piatt 20:49.9, Pam Pell 21:00.1, Skyler Aguilar 21:34.0, Tyler McNabb 22:03.8, Hannah Zadell 22:19.3, Ryan Brown 22:22.9,

Kyle Andrew 22:23.3,3 Marlon Query 22:26.2, Dave Bell 22:36.4, Emily Conrad 22:43.0, Devin McCollum 22:45.5, Casandra Barnett 22:56.7, Bruce Price 22:59.5, Jacob Hendrich 23:12.6, John Bennett 23:22.2, Joel Whittington 23:23.0, Ryan Rogers 23:23.4,

Dawson Nelson 23:29.0, Larry Fish 23:44.0, Heather Hanas 23:46.7, Kyle Hughes 23:53.3, Robert Medworth 23:56.2, Dan Phillips 24:05.4, Ashley Kidwell 24:16.5, Mariyam Houston 24:22.5, Timothy Graham 24:34.3, Paul Spinner 24:43.7,

Greg Ber 24:52.6, Autumn Sheese 25:06.3, Azcree Sheese 25:10.0, Samuel Brown 25:10.0, Ryan Turner 25:12.5, Ben Lock 25:20.8, Leslie Miller 25:40.7, Farrah Darks 25:41.0, Corey Laue 25:43.8, Andrea Thomas 25:55.8, Matt Williams 25:58.0

Honors

• Sycamores feted for academics — Eight Indiana State University athletes received the Presidents Council Academic Excellence Awards from the Missouri Valley Conference, the league announced Friday.

Presidents Council Award winners Alyssa Doyle (softball); Shelbi Founty (volleyball); Kacie Klem, Andrea Prusz and Kaci Smith (women’s track and field); Koby Kraemer (baseball); and Emily Lahay and Morgan Wendlandt (women’s soccer) are among 168 Sycamore student-athletes who made the MVC Honor Roll.

Commissioners Academic Excellence Award (3.5 grade-point average previous two semesters, cumulative gpa at least 3.2) — Tyler Browning, Landon Curry, Tyler Fehringer, Jon Hedges, Kraemer, Devin Moore, Mitchell Osnowitz, Jeff Zahn, baseball; Milton Brinza, Sean Dennis, Kevin Piraino, Austin Schultheis, Max Tuttle, men’s track and cross country; Anna Munn, Andrea Rademacher, Taylor Whitley, women’s basketball; Leah Benefiel, Kalli Dalton, Amy Fanella, Taylor Gilles, Amy Hicks, Nicole Hope, Brittany Housel, Kasey Kahle, Valerie Keller, Klem, Alexa McFadden, Hannah McKnight, Patricia Merrion, Leeann Michl, Prusz, Emly Qualis, Lauren Rice, Shelby Sands, Smith, Kelly Steffan, Kylee Thacker, Tony Tillett, women’s track and cross country; Sadie Bauserman, Alison Gasparovich, Katie Geyman, Aubrie Musselman, Shelby Troyer, Natalie Vaught, Wendlandt, Marisa Windisch, women’s soccer; Mackenzie Connelly, Ashley Dickerson, Doyle, Haylee Myers, softball; Shea Doran, Fouty, volleyball;

Honor Roll (3.2 gpa) — Browning, Kyle Burnam, Wade Bush, Curry, Michael Eberle, Fehringer, Derek Hannahs, Jacob Hayes, Hedges, Reggie Hochstedler, Kraemer, Jeremy Lucas, Connor McClain, Casey McCurdy, Jeff Miera, Moore, Rob Ort, Osnowitz, Jordan Pearson, Ryan Walterhouse, Zahn, baseball; Lucas Eitel, Justin Gant, Jake Kitchell, Jake Odum, Jordan Printy, men’s basketball; Justin Applegate, Dylan Bertsch, Dustin Betz, Nicholas Blackwell, Brinza, Dexter Childress, Jordan Colanese, Kurt Darling, Adam Dearlove, Dennis, Ryan DIckson, Tucker Field, Corey Hahn, Ryan Henrickson, Bryna Horsman, Nigel Jolly, Kyle Kaufman, Tyler Kent, Andrew LaMaster, Andrew Lepkowski, Piraino, Devin Price, Brandon Query, Ernest Rollins, Schultheis, Kevin Selby, Arqeil Shaw, Ray Skamay, Conor Strain, Andrew Stull, Andrew Sullivan, Steven Swinford, Tuttle, Jeremiah Vaughn, men’s track and cross country; Olivia Andres, Alex Baumgart, Megan Bunting, Connelly, Dickerson, Doyle, Sara Evans, Kristen Felker, Alyssa Heller, Alyssa Marcum, Myers, Kim Pierce, Stephanie Robinson, Megan Stone, Alex Woody, softball; Lindsey Barber, Jessica Bushong, Morgan Dall, Doran, Fouty, Christin Fullenkamp, Kiya James, Samantha Kersting, Loni Mackinson, Katie Moon, Monique Morris, Molly Murphy, Ashley Owen, volleyball; Nikki Gunning, Deja Mattox, Munn, Sadie Oyer, Rademacher, Shannon Thomas, Jessica Valley, Whitley, Natasha Zurek, women’s basketball; Christina Beyerl, McCall Christopher, Gina Della Camera, Emily Dixon, Andrea Frankiewicz, Margaret Harper, Amanda Smith, Erinn Sutton, women’s golf; Casey Albright, Alexis Ardaiolo, Bauserman, Emily Chura, Stacy Clough, Ashley Collins, Gasparovich, Geyman, Taylor Hancock, Lahay, Carson Moesle, Musselman, Jessica Rosenberg, Brianna Supulski, Laura Terry, Troyer, Vaught, Wendlandt, Marisa Windisch, women’s soccer; Katie Bekavac, Benefiel, Macey Black, Casey Boose, Valerie Burns, Dalton, Amy Fanella, Gilles, Crystal Heath, Hicks, Shelby Higginbottom, Hope, Housel, Rachael Johnson, Lindy Jones, Kahle, Keller, Richelle Kimble, Klem, Jordan Lump, McFadden, McKnight, Emily Mercer, Merrion, Michl, Ashley Name, Taralyne Perigo, Ja’Liza Prophet, Prusz, Qualis, Rice, Sands, Kelsie Slater, K.Smith, Sarah Snapp, Nikole Snearley, Jaquelle Spencer, Steffan, Carmelia Stewart, Thacker, Mary Theisen, Tillett, Brechey White, women’s track and cross country.

Auto racing

• Stanbrough prevails — At Bloomington, Jon Stanbrough won the feature for sprint cars on Friday's race card at Bloomington Speedway.

Stanbrough won his heat and main event for sprint cars with Brent Beachamp second and Dave Darland third. Other winners were Chad Combs in UMP modifieds, Troy Clark in UMP super stocks and Lucas Jackson in hornets.

The Sheldon Kinser Memorial for sprint cars headlines this week's card at the track.

 

Friday's results

Sprint cars

Heat winners — Bub Cummings, Dave Darland, Jon Stanbrough, Brent Beauchamp (B-main).

Feature — Stanbrough, Beauchamp, Darland, Brady Short, Cummings, Kent Christian, Jordan Kinser, Chase Briscoe, Richard Vander Weerd, Jace Vander Weerd, Josh Cunningham, Danny Holtsclaw, Jared Fox, Dakota Jackson, A.J. Francis.

UMP modifieds

Heat winners — John Demoss, Matt Boknecht, Chad Combs.

Feature — Combs, Boknecht, Richie Lex, Demoss, Greg Amick, Clint Demoss, Mike Bechelli, Jeff Deckard, Dennis Boknecht, Brian Yeatman.

UMP super stocks

Heat winners —  Chris Hillman, Troy Clark, Steve Hollars, Travis Howe (B-main).

Feature — Clark, Brad Cummings, Tyler Cain, Winston Howe, Hollars, Chris Hillman, Dustin Shoulders, Kenny Carmichael, Travis Howe, Roy Bruce Jr.

Hornets

Heat winners — Lucas Jackson, Justin Patterson, Greg Garrison.

Feature — Jackson, Bryson Clark, Patterson, Kansas Cox, Matt Hamilton, Cody Lawrence, Felisha Deweese, Brandon Fehrenbach, Luke Bland, Mike Miller.

 

• Coons, Armstrong win — At Toledo, Ohio, Jerry Coons Jr. and Caleb Armstrong won features in U.S. Auto Club racing on Friday at Toledo Speedway.

Coons led the final 14 laps to win the 100-lap Rollie Beale 100 for Silver Crown cars.

Bobby East led the first 86 turns and was second with Bobby Santos third. Kody Swanson placed fourth and will take a 17-point lead over East into July 26 action at Lucas Oil Raceway.

Caleb Armstrong led all the way to win the 30-lap feature for midgets with Dalton Armstrong second and Kyle Hamilton third.

Darren Hagen was seventh and took a 176-point lead over Tracy Hines into action on Saturday in Illinois.

 

Silver Crown cars

Fast qualifier — Bobby East.

Feature — Jerry Coons Jr., East, Bobby Santos, Kody Swanson, Tracy Hines, Kyle Hamilton, Tanner Swanson, A.J. Fike, Levi Jones, Jacob Wilson, Bud Kaeding, Eric Gordon, Brian Tyler, Doug Berryman, Taylor Ferns.

USAC SC point leaders — Kody Swanson 222, East 205, Coons 199, Kaeding 184, Jones 183.

Midgets

Fast qualifier — Hamilton.

Heat winners — Darren Hagen, Nick Drake, Tanner Swanson.

Feature — Caleb Armstrong, Dalton Armstrong, Hamilton, Mario Clouser, East, Santos, Hagen, Kyle Larson, Tanner Swanson, Kody Swanson, Hines, Rico Abreu, Bryan Clauson, Ferns, David Byrne.

Baseball

• Havoc split — The Terre Haute Havoc 8U team defeated Crawfordsville 21-9 on Saturday and lost 6-4 to Ellettsville Dynamite. In the victory, Dylan Zentko had four hits, and Drew Cook and Caden Schrader added three hits apiece.

 

1
Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Interest
Latest News
TribStar.com Poll
AP Video
Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico New York Auto Show Highlights Latest in Car Tech Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest Raw: Church Tries for Record With Chalk Jesus Raw: Faithful Celebrate Good Friday Worldwide Small Reactors Could Be Future of Nuclear Energy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Drought Concerns May Hurt Lake Tourism New York Auto Show Highlights Latest in Car Tech Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Police Arrest Suspect in Highway Shootings
NDN Video
Jabari Parker's Top 5 Plays From Duke Career Kourtney Kardashian Is a Bikini Babe More Manpower Than Ever Expected At 4/20 Rally Debunk'd: Miley Cyrus AIDS, Cheeseburgers Cause Cancer, Military Warning Bill Previewing the NBA playoffs Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite My name is Cocaine Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Lohan Gets Candid About Her Sex List The 2014 New York Auto Show Meet Johnny Manziel's New Girlfriend Chelsea Clinton Announces Pregnancy Funny: Celebrating Easter with Martha Stewart and Friends Man Accuses 'X-Men' Director Bryan Singer of Sexually Abusing Him As a Teenager Man hit with $525 federal fine after he doesn't pay for soda refill Lea Michele & Naya Rivera Feuding? Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft Singing Nun Belts Out Cyndi Lauper New West, Texas Explosion Video Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
  • -

     

    March 12, 2010

activity