News From Terre Haute, Indiana

Local Interest

July 7, 2013

METRO ROUNDUP: Post 346 splits pair of Legion games

TERRE HAUTE — Terre Haute Wayne Newton Post 346 split a pair of games at the American Legion Moline Tournament on Saturday.

Post 346 fell in its first game 4-2 at the hands of host Moline Post 246. Post 346 recovered and won its nightcap 5-2 against Elgin, Ill. Post 57.

Post 346 went 3-1 in pool play.

In the game against Moline, Post 346 faced pitcher Matt Brill, who was chosen in the 24th round of June’s Major League Baseball draft by the New York Mets.

On Saturday, Cody Brock was a combined 4-for-6 with two doubles in the two games.

Post 346 plays Wheaton, Ill. at 12:30 p.m. today in a semifinal. If Terre Haute wins, it will play the winner of Moline and Elk Grove, Ill. in the championship game.

Post 346    000    110    0    —    2    9    1

Moline Post 246    010    201    X    —    4    5    0

L — T.J. Decker (4-1-1).

Highlights — For Post 346, Cody Brock was 2-for-3 with a double; Connor Pierce was 2-for-3, Cody Thornton was 2-for-4.

Elgin Post 57    000    101    0    —    2    6    1

Post 346    122    000    X    —    5    10    2

W — Pete Lannoo (2-3).

Highlights — For Post 346, T.J. Dekcer was 2-for-3, Zach Milam was 2-for-4, Jacob Johnson was 2-for-4, Cody Brock was 2-for-3 with a double.

Next — Post 346 plays Wheaton, Ill. today in a Moline Tournament semifinal.

Running

• Eckert, Goatee winners — At Clay City, Jonah Eckert and TaPring Goatee were the male and female winners of the Mayberry 5K run on Saturday.

Mayberry 5K results

1. Jonah Eckert 17:58.2; 2. Janzen Franklin 18:40.2; 3. TaPring Goatee 19:45.8; 4. Steve Eckert 20:01.3; 5. Mallory Sanders 20:20.5; 6. Travis Strauch 20:29.9; 7. Pam Pell 20:49.1; 8. Ethan Banister 21:17.8; 9. Joe Sanders 21:33.5; 10. Melanie Laswell 21:53.9; 11. Aaron Gadberry 21:55.5; 12. Hannah Bunch 22:05.7; 13. Keeliegh Stigall 22:23.5; 14. Morgan Morris 22:37.6; 15. Jarrett Fischer 23:04.3; 16. Dakota Robinson 23:06.1; 17. Jason Laswell 23:42.8; 18. Ian Gadberry 24:11.8; 19. Hicham Rahmouni 24:24.1; 20. Maddie Plant 24:31.0; 21. Briana Keilly 24:46.5; 22. Emma Sappington 24:58.1; 23. Josh Goldner 25:32.1; 24. Katie Urban 25:32.2; 25. Mircea Kippes 25:43.4; 26. Tristan Kippes 25:45.3; 27. Alex Hughes 26:06.8; 28. Paul Spinner 26:08.1; 29. Jo Borman 39:27.0.

Auto racing

• Boespflug a winnner — At Putnamville, Chad Boespflug was one of the winners in racing Thursday at Lincoln Park Speedway.

Boespflug won the 30-lap feature for U. S. Auto Club sprint cars with Tyler Courtney second and Jon Stanbrough third with 41 cars in the field.

Dave Darland was seventh and has a 35-point lead over Bryan Clauson going into Indiana Sprint Week action.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Local Interest
Latest News
TribStar.com Poll
AP Video
Raw: Ferry Sinks Off South Korean Coast Raw: Fatal Ferry Boat Accident Hundreds Missing After South Korean Ferry Sinks Passengers Abuzz After Plane Hits Swarm of Bees Are School Dress Codes Too Strict? Freeze Leaves Florida Panhandle With Dead Trees Boston Bomb Scare Defendant Appears in Court Town, Victims Remember Texas Blast Today in History for April 16th Raw: Kan. Shooting Suspect Faces Judge At Boston Marathon, a Chance to Finally Finish Ukraine: Military Recaptures Eastern Airport Disbanding Muslim Surveillance Draws Praise Pistorius Trial: Adjourned Until May 5 Suspicious Bags Found Near Marathon Finish Line Raw: Horse Jumping Inspires 'Bunny Hop' India's Transgenders Celebrate Historic Ruling Raw: Storm Topples RVs Near Miss. Gulf Coast Diaz Gets Physical for New Comedy NASA Showcases Lunar Eclipse
NDN Video
Parade
Magazine

Click HERE to read all your Parade favorites including Hollywood Wire, Celebrity interviews and photo galleries, Food recipes and cooking tips, Games and lots more.
  • -

     

    March 12, 2010

activity