News From Terre Haute, Indiana

August 12, 2013

METRO ROUNDUP: Farris, Kyle nab club titles

Tom Reck
Tribune-Star Correspondent

---- — Two golf course championships were concluded Sunday, with Troy Farris and Bob Kyle claiming titles.

• At Brazil, Farris won the Forest Park title for the 14th time and for the 12th time in 13 seasons. He had rounds of 65 and 68 to finish with a 9-under-par 133 score. Trent Carr took second with 137.

Farris was 34-34 in carding 68 on Sunday.

Ben Kiburis shot better than his age twice to take super senior honors, shooting 140.

 

Forest Park Championship

Championship flight

133 — Troy Farris 65-69

137 — Trent Carr 66-71

142 — Eric Trusler 69-73

143 — Alan Buell 70-73

First flight

141 — J.T. Pearce 71-70 (first), Ryan Turner 71-70

147 — Daniel Eaglin, Josh Trout

149 — Mark McCollum

150 — Craig Trout, Darren Buck

Second flight

147 — Seth Payton 76-71

150 — Jeff Yocum

153 — Matt Williams

154 — Nick Bonomo

Third flight

157 — Corey Blunk

159 — Keegan Roembke (second), Dave Kirchner

163 — Paul Houston

170 — Nick McCollum

Senior division

140 — Wayne Loughmiller 71-69

Super senior division

140 — Ben Kiburis 69-71

151 — Jerry Harden

166 — Charles Cayton

167 — John Tribble

 

• At Clinton, Bob Kyle claimed his ninth title in the Geneva Hills Championship.

Kyle went 35-34 with five birdies to shoot 69 on Sunday after having 71 in the first round.

Eddie Kanizer and Kyle Stevenson were second at 142. Jack Dorfmeyer took senior honors.

 

Geneva Hills Championship

Championship flight

140 — Bob Kyle 71-69

143 — Eddie Kanizer 71-73, Kyle Stevenson 72-71

144 — Robert Harrison 70-74

147 — Russ Maesch 71-76, Chad Gann 72-75

148 — Denny Byram 74-74, Scott Johansen 72-76

149 — Ryan Luce 75-74

150 — Mike Ball 73-77, Stacey Vitaniemi 75-75

154 — Larry Griffin 74-80

First flight

153 — J.P. Kanizer 78-75

156 — Tom Rohr

158 — Trey Thomas, Randy Kruse

159 — Tim Griffin

180 — Rob Farrington

Senior division

Championship flight

147 — Jack Dorfmeyer 72-75

149 — Russ Campbell 74-75

152 — Steve Lucas 76-76

154 — Larry Ammerman 74-80

156 — Don Wilson 75-81

First flight

155 — Jack Cappa 79-76

159 — Mike Farrington

165 — Tom Frey

168 — Ernie Cottrell

172 — Ed Kanizer

Second flight

190 — Bob Spence

202 — Bob Roberts



• South 16th — At Franklin, Terre Haute South placed 16th among 21 teams Saturday at Center Grove’s Trojan Classic played at The Legends.

Penn shot a 298 to win the team title by 10 shots, and Kari Bellville of Penn won a playoff for medalist honors after she and Harley Dubsky of Valparaiso both shot 67.

Alexandria Maris led the Braves with a 91.



Trojan Classic

Team scores — Penn 298, Zionsville 308, Carmel 310, Valparaiso 310, Hamilton Southeastern 313, Noblesville 320, Lafayette Jeff 322, Martinsville 326, Floyd Central 329, Yorktown 341, Center Grove 363, Bedford North Lawrence 364, Roncalli 369, Jasper 374, Homestead 376, Terre Haute South 384, Indianapolis Chatard 395, Bloomington North 398, New Palestine 399, Lebanon 453, Bloomington South incomplete.

Terre Haute South (384) — Ali Danielson 94, Taylor Monroe 100, Taylor Baugh 99, Alexandria Maris 91, Hayley Hayhurst 111.



Tennis

• Local teams compete for section titles — At Indianapolis and Carmel, two teams from Terre Haute reached the USTA Midwest Section team championships recently.

Terre Haute’s 18-and-under intermediate team beat Bloomington, Brownsburg and Jasper in the regular season and won the district title against Franklin and Carmel.

At the sectional, Terre Haute lost 44-36 to the Liberty Mountain Wolves from Ann Arbor, Mich.; beat Let’s Get Fuzzy from Madison, Wis., 40-33; beat Aces Tennis Red from Cleveland 43-26; and won a consolation match 46-27 over Scarbrough of Columbus, Ohio.

The 14-and-under advance team beat Brownsburg and Jasper in the regular season. At the sectional, the team lost 40-18 to the Schroeder Warriors from Madison, Wis.; lost 37-36 to Chagrin Valley Athletic Club from Cleveland; lost 48-10 to the Chicago Storm; and lost 48-9 to Stoffel of Fort Wayne.

Teams were sponsored by the Terre Haute Junior Tennis Association and coached by Dallas Kelsey and Wes Kirk.



18-and-under intermediate team — Keaton Akers, Trace Harruff, Scott Kellar, Justin Newton, Morgan Bettner, Maegan Flight, Kaysia Reberger.

14-and-under advanced team — Braden Kelsey, Chaman Kumar, Gil Saddig, Samantha Dougherty, Erin Friedrich, Lily House.



Auto racing

• Hamilton prevails — At Morris, Ill., Kyle Hamilton dominated U.S. Auto Club midget car racing Saturday at Grundy County Speedway.

Hamilton was fast qualifier and led the last 40 turns to win the 50-lap feature. Tracy Hines was eighth and is the leader in the pavement midget point totals going into an October 12 race.

 

Saturday's results

Fast qualifier — Kyle Hamilton.

Scramble heat winners — Jim Anderson, Bobby Santos.

Feature — Hamilton, Santos, Dalton Armstrong, Christopher Bell, Brad Greenup, Kyle O'Gara, Billy Hulbert, Tracy Hines, Tyler Trainor, Patrick Wilda.



• McCullough wins twice — At Putnamville, Doug McCullough was a double winner in Saturday’s racing at Lincoln Park Speedway.

McCullough won his heat and the feature for bombers and took fifth in the main event for super stocks. Other double winners were Eric Varner in modifieds and Mike Staggs in super stocks.

 

Saturday's results

Bombers

Heat winners — Tim Wright, Doug McCullough, Harry Shepherd.

Feature — McCullough, Wright, Jordan Almanza, Shepherd, Blake Cross, Carlos Bumgardner, Damon Harrell, Tom Courtney, Bob Farris, Mark Dickerson

UMP modifieds

Heat winners — Eric Varner, Bradley Sterrett, Randy Shuman, Dan Lewellen (B-main)

Feature — Varner, Shuman, Kenny Carmichael, Sterrett, Wes McClara, Kenny Carmichael Jr., Bumgardner, Lewellen, Jeff Deckard, Scott Ricketts.

UMP super stocks

Heat winners — Carmichael, Mike Staggs, Steve Peeden.

Feature — Staggs, Peeden, Ralph Groomer, Josh Boller, McCullough, Carmichael Jr., C.J. Bryan, Josh Fagg, Scott Carrington, Tyler Loughmiller.