News From Terre Haute, Indiana

May 10, 2013

Middle school track meet to resume Monday

Staff report
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — The final day of the Vigo County Middle School Championships was postponed until Monday evening at Terre Haute North.

Running finals will begin at 5 p.m.

Through four event finals — the 1,600 (sixth grade), 3,200 meters, the shot put, long jump and high jump — Woodrow Wilson’s boys lead the sixth grade competition as well as the seventh and eighth grade team race.

Woodrow Wilson’s Dexter Shouse set a new long jump meet record for sixth graders with a leap of 16-feet, 3 inches.

The Honey Creek sixth grade girls lead, while Wilson leads second-place Honey Creek in the seventh and eighth grade.

Lauren England of Honey Creek set a new meet record in teh sixth grade shot put with a heave of 34 feet.



Wednesday’s results

Boys

Sixth grade

Team scores (Through four events) — Woodrow Wilson 62, Honey Creek 30, Otter Creek 20, Sarah Scott 11, West Vigo 1.

1,600 — Adam Craig (WW) 6:22.85, Spencer Maschino (WW) 6:49.68, Douglas Dillon (HC) 6:12.46.

Long jump — Dexter Shouse (WW) 16-3, Cole Whitlock 15-8 1/4, Damon Shaw (WW) 14-11 1/2.

High jump — Alex McGuire (WW) 4-8, Austin Roman (WW) 4-7, Peyton Kirkham (OC) 4-6.

Shot put — Terron Thomas (SS) 39-0, Camden Johnson (HC) 38-6, Jack Sherman (WW) 36-0.

Seventh/Eighth grade

Team scores — Woodrow Wilson 57, Honey Creek 40 1/3, Otter Creek 11 1/3, West Vigo 11, Sarah Scott 4 1/3.

3,200 — Jayce Fransworth (HC) 11:04.42, Tyler Carter (WW) 11:13.798, Ninadh Ivaturi (HC) 11:51.69.

High jump — Wes Long (WW) 5-6, Nick Barrett (WW) 5-2, Lane Burke (WV) 5-2.

Long jump — Corey Hayne (WW) 18-7 1/4, Chris Latta (HC) 18-3, Nick Barrett (WW) 17-3 1/2.

Shot put — Brandon Peck (HC) 44-9, Angelo Cooper (WW) 42-2 1/4, Conor Dwyer (WW) 41-7 1/2.

Girls

Sixth grade

Team scores — Honey Creek 44, Otter Creek 32 1/2, Woodrow Wilson 23 1/2, West Vigo 16, Sarah Scott 8.

1,600 — Aundrea Kearschner (OC) 5:53.75, Grace Williams (HC) 5:57.57, Lauren England (HC0 6:15.64.

High jump — Megan Benefiel (WV) 4-0, Kayla Hughes (HC) 4-0, Chloe Mason (OC) 4-0.

Long jump — A.Brown (WW) 13-6 3/4, Liz Humphrey (OC) 13-0, Emily Kerr (HC) 12-11.

Shot put — Lauren England (HC) 34-0, Sarah Chatman (SS) 29-0, Shelby Calloway (OC0 27-1 1/2.

Seventh/Eighth grade

Team scores — Woodrow Wilson 56, Honey Creek 33, Otter Creek 15, West Vigo 12, Sarah Scott 8.

3,200 — Hannah Bunch (OC) 13:40.39, Brooke Stateler (WV) 13:57.91, Albany Poe (WW) 14:16.44.

High jump — Ally Low (WW) 5-1, Molly Essig (HC) 4-7, Tess Goatee (SS) 4-6.

Long jump — Janna Zaher (WW) 14-2 1/2, Olivia Dillion (HC) 13-6 1/2, Stephanie Williams (WW) 13-5 1/2.

Shot put— Jaiden Fletcher (WW0 33-0, Elly Williams (HC) 31-5, Asanti Maxwell (WW) 30-6 3/4.