News From Terre Haute, Indiana

March 5, 2006

Kegler's Korner: Waiter, there’s a 7-10 split in my soup!

Restaurant league among city’s largest

By Dennis Clark

Question: What do restaurant employees do for fun on their night off?

Answer: They go bowling.

The Terre Haute Restaurant League is in its sixth season bowling at 8:45 p.m. on Monday nights at the Terre Haute Bowling Center.

The league is enjoying its largest participation of 20 teams this season, commencing just after New Year’s Day and running until May. At least 10 different restaurants — several with multiple teams — are represented in this four-person mixed league.

Restaurants included are Texas Roadhouse, Logan’s, BW3, TGI Friday’s, Fire Mountain, Boston’s, Ruby Tuesday, Olive Garden, Red Lobster and Cracker Barrel.

“This is a fun league … its not a sanctioned league. They bowl for bragging rights,” explained Mike Winemiller of the THBC. “[The teams] compete for a trophy. The restaurant with the high series each week get to keep the trophy at their restaurant until the next week.”

The first place team at the conclusion of the season is awarded that trophy on a permanent basis.

Despite being predominantly a “fun” league, the scores are still impressive.

For the men, Matt Fields leads with a 206 average, Scott Logan has a 257 game, Matt Kemp is averaging 188 with the league’s high game (259) and series (697). For the women, Lisa Drake is averaging 171 while owning high game (204) and series (547).

After five weeks, the top two teams are “Texas Roadhouse Roadies” and “Logan’s Heroes”.



High school state finals — Allen Breshears and Kara Bunting competed in a field of 36 bowlers at the Indiana High School Bowling state finals at Western Bowl in Indianapolis on Feb. 25.

Breshears came the closest to reaching the four-person step-ladder finals in the boys individual competition. The Terre Haute North senior was fifth with a three-game series of 654, just 33 pins shy of the fourth-place cutoff.

Bunting, a Terre Haute South senior and 2004 state girls individual champion, finished seventh with a 600 series. She was just 34 pins short of advancing to the one-on-one competition.

Both bowlers were hampered by low scores in the first game.

Breshears began with a 168 game, before closing out with 265 and 221. Bunting gradually improved from 178, to 200, to 222.

Thomas Self, Elkhart Central, defeated Andrew Saenz, Hammond Clark, 201-187 for the boys individual title. Tori McMillen, Fort Wayne Elmhurst edged Corey Kreger, Lawrence Central, 195-185 in the girls championship match.

In the team competition, Huntington North (boys) and Fort Wayne Snider (girls) emerged as state champions.

Women’s City Tournament results — The following are results of the Greater Terre Haute Women’s Bowling Association tournament contested at Imperial Lanes the last two weekends in January.

Also, the next meeting of the GTHWBA is March 12 at the VFW Post at 12th and Mulberry Streets. The luncheon (just $2) is at noon, an open meeting follows at 1.

Contact any board member for details.



Team event (handicap)

1. Russell Enterprises (Jo Elkins, Georgia Cook, Jeri Russell, Martha Garrett, Sherry DeLisle) 3,372; 2. Rick’s Gals 3,310; 3. Grizzly, Inc. 3.283; 4. Stars and Stripes 3,245.

Singles (handicap)

1. Miranda Garwood 750; 2. Elizabeth Wasnidge 739; 3. Mary Jo Engle 737; 4. Linda Zellars 727; 5. Judith Thompson 695; 6. Georgia Cook 681; 7.(tie) Pat Layman and Carol Davis 679.

Doubles (handicap)

1. Sherry Morley-Julie Tatlock 1,372; 2. Nancy Sons-Missy Chandler 1,363; 3. Garwood-Wasnidge 1,354; 4. Tatlock-Zellars 1,304; 5. Davis-Judith Thompson 1,296; 6. Julie Salyer-Fonda Nesbit 1,294.

All-events (handicap)

1. Wasnidge 2,192 (1,919 actual); 2. Tatlock 2,082; 3.(tie) Alisha Ford and Engle 2,043; 5. Cook 2,039; 6. Peggy Clery 1,985; 7. Bonnie Chandler 1,964.



Renshaw led PBA event — David Renshaw of Robinson, Ill., was the top qualifier in the Professional Bowlers Association Midwest Region Hi Top Bowl Senior Open in Highland (Ind.) on Feb. 17-19.

Renshaw, who bowls in the Guarantee Roofing League at the THBC on Wednesday nights, fired an eight-game qualifying block of 1,820 — that’s an average of 227.5 — to lead the 59-bowler field.

Renshaw was eliminated 3-2 in the best-of-five round-of-16 match play the next day, after leading his opponent 2-1. Both of Renshaw’s wins were games of 235. Daniel Seppa, Madison, Wisc. topped Renshaw 207-235, 206-186, 205-235, 212-169, then 213-203 in the deciding fifth game.

Renshaw took home prize money of $500 for his ninth-place finish.

Guppy still rolling along — One of the bowlers in the aforementioned PBA event was Guppy Troup, an eight-time PBA National Tour champion (the last coming in 1985).

Troup was one of the more colorful characters in professional bowling.

Born as John Douglas Troup in Edinburgh, Scotland in 1950, he moved as a child to the United States after his uncle helped his father get a job at the University of South Carolina.

The origin of his nickname came as a youngster bowling in a state tournament at Columbia, S.C. where all the teams were named after a fish. Troup was captain of the team named the “Guppies”. The name stuck.

Some of his antics:

After losing a PBA TV finals, he threw his shirt to some kids in the crowd while the cameras were still rolling.

A trademark of Troup was mixing different bright colors in his bowling It began by purchasing 14 pairs of very wildly colored trousers, splitting them down the middle, then sewing the different-colored legs together (one orange, the other green, etc.).

Troup stated he once contemplated wearing his father’s native Scottish outfit in a TV finals appearance. “It’s a kilt, and you can’t wear anything underneath,” Troup said.

We need more colorful characters — and I don’t mean Terrell Owens — in sports.

First USBC 900 series — A Cincinnati-area bowler rolled the eighth approved perfect three-game series in the 111-year history of certified league bowling — the first under the auspices of the newly-formed United States Bowling Congress .

Lonnie Billiter Jr. rolled three consecutive 300 games for a 900 series Feb. 13 in the Bergeron Memorial League at Fairfield Lanes in the Cincinnati suburb of Fairfield, Ohio. The 24-year-old bowler was the first person to record a USBC-approved 900 series since Darin Pomije of New Prague, Minn., on Dec. 9, 2004.

USBC officially approved Billiter’s score after completion of the organization’s standard verification process for honor scores.

Billiter, currently sporting a 225 league average, has 16 certified 300 games and eight certified 800 series to his credit.

Following is a list of the eight certified 900 series with city and the date the score was bowled: (Note: All scores prior to Billiter’s were approved by the American Bowling Congress, one of the organizations that merged to form the USBC)

Lonnie Billiter Jr., Fairfield, Ohio, Feb. 13, 2006; Darin Pomije, New Prague, Minn., Dec. 9, 2004; Jeff Campbell II, New Castle, Pa., June 12, 2004; James Hylton, Salem, Ore., May 2, 2001; Robby Portalatin, Jackson, Mich., Dec. 28, 2000; Vince Wood, Moreno Valley, Calif., Sept, 29, 1999; Tony Roventini, Milwaukee, Nov. 9, 1998; Jeremy Sonnenfeld, Lincoln, Neb., Feb. 2, 1997.

Dennis Clark can be reached by e-mail at dennis.clark@tribstar.com; by mail at P.O. Box 149, Terre Haute, IN 47808; or by fax at (812) 231-4321.

Vigo County Bowling Leagues

Vigo Bowl

Affordable Awards — High games: Nancy Effner 224, Evan and Ryan Electrical 869. High series: Effner 640, Evan and Ryan Electrical 2,566.

Bush Restaurant Senior — High games: Jay Scamihorn 259, Marilyn Daniel 217, The Bush Restaurant 801. High series: Gary Morgan 692, Anita Maxwell 611, The Bush Restaurant 2,327.

Thursday Senior Mixed — High games: Herb Gosnell 231, Pat Stewart 205, Cobras 745. High series: Gosnell 627, Stewart 567, Red Birds 2,204.

Wolfe’s Auto Auction — High games: Brenda Cooprider 235, Family of Five 814. High series: Cooprider 609, Family of Five 2,372.

Eagles Mixed — High games: John Howard 277, Crystal Sullivan 222, C&E; Environmental 849. High series: Jason Hiddle 680, Sullivan 649, Team 14 2,243.

Springhill Wholesale — High games: Clarene Fisher 213, Bell’s Bowlers 662. High series: Fisher 572, Bell’s Bowlers 1,926.

Mic’s Pics — High games: Alusta Kneeves 220, Bell’s Gals 588. High series: Kneeves 588, Bell’s Gals 1,635.

Distributor’s Terminal — High games: Suzanne Finn 205, M&M;’s 709. High series: Finn 507, M&M;’s 1,891.

Church — High games: Tom Smith and Charles Felling 225, Robin Fry 206, Foursquare No. 1 719. High series: Smith 633, Fry 519, Foursquare No. 1 2,143.

School Staff — High games: Ed Beasley 255, Marilyn Daniel 199, Union Hospital 719. High series: Beasley 638, Daniel 524, Union Hospital 2,035.

Vigo Bowl Seniors — High games: Chris Salyer 258, Stacey Shepherd 237, Team 6 1,058. High series: Brad Moreland 685, Leanna Barton 640, Team 6 3,033.

Vigo Bowl Juniors — High games: David Daugherty 222, Krista Barton 214, Twinkies 842. High series: Nicholas Fields 590, Barton 517, Twinkies 2,272.

Vigo Bowl Preps — High games: C.J. Brooks 155, Brooke Lynch 136, Mystery Inc. 555. High series: Brooks 433, Sara Sebring 372, Rock Star Pins 1,644.

Vigo Bowl Bantams — High games: Jacob Bean 103, Lacey Cooksey 75, Bad Boys 379. High series: Bean 191, Cooksey 131, Bad Boys 731.

Terre Haute Bowling Center

C & E Environmental — High games: Mike Fisher Sr. 279, Brazil Auto Plex 1,092. High series: George Meiners 726, Brazil Auto Plex 3,213.

Terre Haute Restaurant — High games: Eric Kindred and Matt Magginnis 238, Kory Krider 198, Cracker Barrel 734. High series: Kindred 629, Cracker Barrel 2,091.

Ang Mixed — High games: Estel Nightingale 239, Marsha Marcum 266, Shear Madness II 791. High series: John McWilliams 643, Jodi Moan 646, Shear Madness II 2,229.

THBC Prime Timers — High games: Samuel Scamihorn 255, Barbara Terrell 211. High series: Scamihorn 693, Terrell 547.

Chandler Construction — High games: Chad Wasnidge 257, Pat Stewart 222, Dare Devils 776. High series: C.Wasnidge 692, Ann Wasnidge 577, Wasnidge Racing 2,250.

Affordable Awards Mixed — High games: Jeff Alford 274, Janie Martin 247, 3 Rights and a Lefty 796. High series: Alford 695, Coveleski Well Drilling 2,269.

THBC Seniors — High games: Cameron Bolinger 257, Mackenzie Pepper 200. High series: Bolinger 685, Pepper 498.

THBC Juniors — High games: Casey Boyed 223, Brogan Myers 184. High series: Boyed 564, Brooke McMullen 456.

THBC Preps — High games: Ross Lockman 166, Sierra Miner 143. High series: Nicholas Swan 432, Miner 341.

THBC Bantams — High games: Harrison Barnes 135, Olivia Gennaro 142. High series; Barnes 350, Emily Hazelrigg 385.

Gartland Foundry — High games: Matt Lugar 245, Robyn Lugar 199, Shadows 787. High series: M.Lugar 672. R.Lugar 528, Shadows 2,188.

Toyota of Terre Haute — High games: Jack Jones and Fran Pepper 279, Team 3 1,163. High series: George Meiners 733, Team 3 3,198.

THBC Majors — High games: Patrick Bemis 279, Mackenzie Pepper 226. High series: Bemis 747, Pepper 651.

THBC Minors — High games: Cole Walker 147, Maria Walton 118. High series: Walker 365, Walton 312.

Afforable Awards Ladies — High games: Rosie Metheny and Laura Barbour 211, The Pro Shop 942. High series: Deeanne Jones 542, The Pro Shop 2,576.

Prime Timers — High games: Richard Stephens 300, Jean Liggett 189. High series: Stephens 686, Velma Troye 516.

Guarantee Roofing — High games: Guy Johnson 300, Mic’s Pics 1,221. High series: Johnson 751, Afforable Awards 3,416.

Imperial Lanes

Saturday Youth — High games: Lance Weir 187, Erin Sluyter 125, Pin Monkies 405. High series: Weir 457, Sluyter 345, Pin Monkies 1,134.

Wabash Valley Speed and Performance — High games: J.C.Dressler 299, Quality Repair 1,181. High series; Dressler 826, Lucky Strike 3,275.

Sunday Mixed — High games: Richard Rich 258, Vicki Rich 220, 2 Tired 2 Strike 828. High series: Wesley Owens 686, V.Rich 610, 2 Tired 2 Strike 2,318.

Austins Bar Thursday Mixed — High games: Tod Harris 248, Julie Tatlock 257, Austins 986. High series: Ernie Larison 653, Tatlock 652, Austins 2,810.

Tuesday Morning Ladies — High games: Angela French 196, 2 Plus 1 494. High series: French 505, 2 Plus 1 1,288.

WIMS Lounge Monday Mixed — High games: Jim M. Smith 247, Toni Orman 229, Hunters Tavern 828. High series: Don Dalton 649, Orman 563, Split Happens 2,277.

Archie’s Sports Bar — High games: Jim Sullivan 269, STuckeys 1,149. High series: Bill Barnes 721, Stuckeys 3,339.

John Curry Lanes (Elks)

Thursday Mens — High games: Rick Gorham 256, Carosi’s 1,022. High series: Gorham 703, Crapo Insurance Alley Cats 2,838.

Monday Mens — High games: Phil Cooper 246, Williams Plumbing and Heating 1,078. High series: J.C. Dressler 716, Williams Plumbing and Heating 3,096.

Tuesday Mens — High games: J.C. Dressler 258, Wallace Andrews 1,016. High series: Dressler 661, Wallace Andrews 2,952.