News From Terre Haute, Indiana

February 13, 2010

Kegler's Korner: A little snow can’t stop bowlers from getting in their rounds

By Dennis Clark

TERRE HAUTE — While a little snow has slowed down the process of playing boys and girls high school basketball games around the Wabash Valley recently, the white stuff rarely keeps bowlers from their appointed rounds.

That goes for high school bowlers as well.

The South Vermillion boys team and three area individuals advanced to yesterday’s Indiana High School Bowling semistate tournament in Richmond based on their performances at the IHSB regional at the Terre Haute Bowling Center on Feb. 6.

South Vermilion qualified for the semistate by placing fourth in the team regional with a score of 2,710. SV was nipped 335-331 by Mount Vernon in the first round of the stepladder finals.

In the individual regional, semistate qualifiers were Adam Smith of Terre Haute South, J.D. Pizzola of Terre Haute North and D.J. Wood of South Vermillion, placing third, fourth and fifth respectively. Smith had a three-game series of 621, Pizzola 616 and Wood 600.

In the stepladder finals, Smith defeated Pizzola 225-193, then eventual regional champion Dennis Lentz Jr. of Southport sidelined Smith 193-114.

• • •

In other high school bowling news:

• Pizzola (boys) and Kristen Zellars (girls), both bowling for Terre Haute North, were crowned individual champions in the IHSB sectional at Imperial Lanes on Jan. 25.

Pizzola was top seed for the boys, rolling a 742 three-game series. Other regional qualifiers included Cameron Frye (THN, 670), Cameron Bolinger (THS, 664), Smith (SV, 649) and Wood (THS, 643).

The top four competed in stepladder finals. Smith defeated Bolinger 229-223 and Frye 214-181, before Pizzola topped Smith 225-193 to earn his sectional title.

Zellars was top seed for the girls with a 597 series. Other regional qualifiers were Sara Shepherd (THN, 539), Sara Sebring (West Vigo, 520) and Lea Zebrowski (THN, 514).

In the girls stepladder finals, Zebrowski stopped Sebring 187-157 and Shepherd 232-175. In the sectional title match, Zellars nipped Zebrowski 180-175.

The IHSB team sectional was contested at Paradise Bowl in Clinton on Jan. 25.

South Vermillion (2,879) was the boys sectional champion, followed by Terre Haute South (2,605), Terre Haute North (2,600) and West Vigo (2,488).

Terre Haute North (2,441) was the girls sectional champion, trailed by South Vermillion (2,235) and West Vigo (1,623).

• Undefeated Terre Haute North was the Blue Chip Conference boys team champion. High individual point winner was North’s Eli Perry (10 points) while Scott Johansen Jr. of South Vermillion had high average at 220.

BCC girls team champion was also an undefeated North squad. High point winner was Shepherd of North with 12 points while Zellars had high average at 177.

• Wabash Valley Travel League South Division team champion, Terre Haute South No. 4, will roll off against the winner of the WVTL North Division at Vigo Bowl at 1 p.m. today.

Remaining WVTL events include the Final Monthly Singles Tournament (THBC, Feb. 21), League Scholarship Tournament (Vigo Bowl, Feb. 28), Singles Scholarship Tournament (THBC, Mar. 6) and Pepsi Tournament (Paradise Bowl, Mar. 7).

• • •

In non-high school bowling news:

• Super Bowl VII results — The team of Austin Marsh, Richie Rich, Jacob Wright, Kenny Carmichael and Chris Doti edged the team of Ryan Nichols, John Fugate, Ray Ripple, Jared Menestrina and Bill Alumbaugh Jr. in the Super Bowl VII Tournament at Imperial Lanes on Feb. 7.

Team Marsh had a score of 5,426 while Team Nichols had 5,404. The third place team of Jason Hiddle, Mike Fisher Sr., Patrick Newman, John Meneghini and Lindsey Chandler rolled a score of 5,321.

Nichols had high average at 258, followed by Marsh (236), Paco Hoopingarner (235), Scott Hill (233), Crystal Sullivan (233) and Steve Lang (230). Nichols also had the high game with 300, followed by Sullivan (299), Marsh (289), Jeff Saleh (279) and Jay Grayless (277).

Bowlers rolled six games in two shifts on Super Bowl Sunday, with the low score tossed out after each game.

Imperial Lane’s owners Dave and Sandy Alumbaugh distributed all entry fees 100 percent in prize money and also absorbed the cost of a sumptuous — I’ve heard — meal between shifts.



Dennis Clark can be reached by e-mail at dennis.clark@tribstar.com.



Wabash Valley bowling leagues

Vigo Bowl

Savannah’s Trophy House — High games: Karen Prettyman 236, Jane’s Place 857. High series: Prettyman 638, Jane’s Place 2,434.

Vigo Bowl Bantams — High games: Bobby Mickelson 78, Morgan Adams 84, Rock N Bowlers 301. High series: Logan Thomson 152, Adams 148, Rock N Bowlers 567.

Vigo Bowl Preps — High games: David McCollum 142, Bailee Poore 134, The Pin Eaters 521. High series: McCollum 372, Poore 355, The Pin Eaters 1,424.

Vigo Bowl Juniors — High games: Dewayne Perry 203, Kianna Sweatt 176, Team 3 759. High series: Perry 543, Sweatt 485, Team 3 2,014.

Vigo Bowl Seniors — High games: Eli Perry 237, Abby Coffin 216, Beaks 859. High series: Perry 579, Coffin 542, Beaks 2,425.

Vigo Bowl Wednesday Youth — High games: Caleb Bruce 285, Amanda Perry 203, Abel 613. High series: Eli Perry 676, Perry 548, Abel 1,684.

Distributor’s Terminal — High games: Carolyn Sweeting 188, Gutter Gals 663. High series: Kathie Britt 510, Gutter Gals 1,782.

Bell Welding — High games: Chris Brooks 258, Diana Heubel and Ashley Heubel 180, Nina’s Tavern 1,075. High series: Brooks 685, D.Heubel 536, Nina’s Tavern 3,002.

Eagles Mixed — High games: Patrick Newman 277, Crystal Sullivan 247, My Dixie Wrecked 803. High series: Newman 761, Melissa Troxel 561, Hangover’s 2,183.

Monday Mixed Bush — High games: Brandy Leturgez 280, Mandy Wilkins 270, Lang’s Body Shop Part 2 1,118. High series: Leturgez 827, Meghan Carty 667, Lang’s Body Shop Part 2 3,255.

Davison Service and Equipment — High games: Brian Taylor 286, Remax 1,136. High series: Taylor 750, Remax 3,218.

The Bush Men — High games: Paul Stone 282, American Beverage 1,142. High series: Tom Barr 749, Maurizio’s Pizza 3,263.

Baesler’s Market Senior — High games: Bob Lovvron 268, Sherry Delisle 246, Fore Seasons 816. High series: Lovvron 686, Sue Chandler 641, Fore Seasons 2,264.

Mic’s Pics — High games: Jeri Russell 234, Bowling Belles 630. High series: Russell 617, Bowling Belles 1,652.

Terre Haute Bowling Center

Russ Fisher Truck Parts — High games: Sarah Tharp 256, Cinema Box Office Rehab 1,020. High series: Rick Rogers 716, Cinema Box Office Rehab 2,982.

ANG Mixed — High games: John Chapman 249, Jodi Moan 214, Big Dogs 731. High series: Chapman 705, Moan 534, Big Dogs 2,169.

Monday Mixed — High games: Chris Church 242, Kathryn Stacy 1709, The Pinpricks 730. High series: Jerry Waggoner 627, Jenny Church 459, The Pinpricks 2,070.

Monday Prime Timers — High games: Guy Belzile 247, Virginia Anderson 190. High series: Mike Zebrowski 650, Laura Hayworth 503.

Guarantee Roofing — High games: Ryan Nichols 290, Affordable Awards 1,100. High series: Nichols 795, Affordable Awards 3,191.

Nancy’s Song Bird Karaoke — High games: Carol Davis 238, Savannah’s Trophy House 820. High series: Davis 641, Savannah’s Trophy House 2,402.

Wednesday Prime Timers — High games: Jay Scamihorn 265, Jean Liggett 180. High series: Scamihorn 713, Liggett 476.

THBC Majors — High games: Cameron Bolinger 244, Brittany Wence 202. High series: Bolinger 644, Wence 529.

THBC Minors — High games: Aiden Fellows 138, Brittany Terrell 121. High series: Fellows 360, Terrell 290.

Imperial Lanes

CBM Monday Mixed — High games: Kelly Chessir 265, LaDonna Singleton 233, Chico’s Bail Bonds 834. High series: Jim Sullivan 722, Mysti Fisher 677.

Archie’s Tuesday Men — High games: John McWilliams 275, Barnes Construction 1,117. High series: Larry Knight 748.

Tuesday Ladies — High games: Phyllis Grover 171, Whatever 286. High series: Grover 474.

Kirby Risk Wednesday — High games: Jeff Saleh 300, Crystal Sullivan 247, Certainteed 1,259. High series: Scott Hill 789, Mysti Fisher 622, Certainteed 3,547.

Al’s Sports Bar Thursday Mixed — High games: Trey Minnet and Kelly Chessir 279, Mysti Fisher 216, Vigo Bowl Pro Shop 1,021. High series: Minnet 724, Fisher 602.

Elks Thursday Men — High games: Jason John 267, Fox Canteen 879. High series: John 662.

Wabash Valley Travel League

South Division — High games: Austin Deal 258, Sara Sebring 189. High series: Austin Dowell 614, Brogan Myers 482, TH South No. 4 2,735.