News From Terre Haute, Indiana

April 12, 2009

Kegler's Korner: TH bowlers hold their own with best in Indiana at Women’s State


The Greater Terre Haute USBC Women’s Bowling Association doesn’t have many names on the leaderboard among the top 5 in various categories of this year’s 82nd Women’s State Championship Tournament.

But they certainly do have quality in the event being contested this year in Indianapolis.

Jacinda Tucker leads both the Singles and All Events in Division 2 (150-and-under average, handicap) through the weekend of April 5. Tucker has a score of 763 in Singles and 2,240 in All-Events.

Three other bowlers were among the top five through the weekend of March 29. But all three dropped out of the top five the weekend ending April 5.

Samantha Nichols-Christa Pierce was fifth in Doubles Division 2 (300-and-under average, handicap) with a score of 1,405. Cindy Schmitz was fifth in Singles Division 1 (151 to 190 average, handicap) with a score of 722.

By the way, entries continue to decline in the state tournament with just 677 entries this year, down from 765 in 2009.

Next year’s state women’s tournament is in Muncie, then will return to Terre Haute in 2011.

• • •

Three local women’s bowlers competed in the 15th Indiana State Queens Tournament at Rose City Bowl in New Castle the weekend of March 14-15.

The highest finisher was Mandy Wilkins, who despite shooting a 667 series (actual) was eliminated in the second semifinal match play round. Wilkins just missed finishing in the top 8 which competed for the championship.

Wilkins shot a six-game score of 1,351 in the semifinals, earning her a ninth place finish and a cash prize of $200.

In the 10-game qualifying round, Lindsay Chandler-Jarvis was 15th (2,055), Wilkins was 19th (2,037) and Vicki Rich was 41st (1,891). The top 32 in this round advanced to the semifinals.

In the first three-game semifinal round, Wilkins defeated Starla Miller 684-517, but Chandler-Jarvis was eliminated by by Kim Lang 580-548. In the second three-game semifinal round, Wilkins was eliminated by Kristin Smith by just nine pins, 676-667.

Smith went on to finish runner-up to overall champion Jenni Ferguson.

• • •

In the Indiana State USBC Youth Association State Tournament, being contested in Evansville this year, has one local pair of bowlers atop the leaderboard.

In scores posted through April 6, Dayton Neiswinger-Troy Wright of Vigo Bowl are in the first place of Doubles Division 8 with a score of 848.

• • •

Meanwhile, at the 99th Men’s State Tournament — being contested at “nearby” Portage and Merrillville this year — the Greater Terre Haute Bowling Association has just one entry on the leaderboard through April 6.

All Stars is currently listed as 27th in Team Scratch with a score of 3,256 (an average of just over 217 per game individually).

• • •

With the winter bowling season rapidly winding down, this will be the final Kegler’s Korner until the Sunday following the Terre Haute Hall of Fame and Recognition Dinner at the Excalibur in West Terre Haute on April 27.

A reminder, tickets for this event are $20 and on sale at your favorite bowling facility.



Dennis Clark can be reached by e-mail at dennis.clark@tribstar.com.



Vigo County Bowling Leagues

Terre Haute Bowling Center

Affordable Awards Mixed — High games: Bryan Barton 289, Brittany Gambill 234, Logan’s Rib-Eye 871. High series: J.C. Dressler 712, Mandy Wilkins 645, Logan’s Rib-Eye 2,459.

ANG Mixed — High games: John Chapman 231, Jodi Moan 227, Shear Madness 728. High series: Shane Mullenix 640, Moan 595, Big Dogs 2,068.

Chandler Construction — High games: Bradley Strain 234, Pat Stewart 216, Lucky Strikes 773. High series: Strain 621, Stewart 572, Lucky Strikes 2,162.

THBC Monday Prime Timers — High games: Jay Scamihorn 237, Ruth Johnson 192. High series: Scamihorn 690, Johnson 500.

Wabash Valley Christian — High games: Tony Morris 221, Peggy McCarty 167, Central Christian 720. High series: Frank Crist and Morris 783, Jana Strain 482, Central Christian 2,039.

Russ Fisher Truck Parts — High games: Scott Johnson and Mike Huberti 289, Team 3 1,094. High series: Johnson 746, Lucky No. 13 and Team 3 3,120.

Nancy’s Song Bird Karaoke — High games: Lynn Bolinger 231, School Bells 893. High series: Bolinger 666, School Bells 2,616.

Guarantee Roofing — High games: Guy Johnson 300, Applied Bookkeeping 1,235. High series: Johnson 783, Applied Bookkeeping 3,477.

Wednesday Prime Timers — High games: Richard Stephens 257, Charity Wessol 192. High series: Jay Scamihorn 695, Wessol 526.