News From Terre Haute, Indiana

December 14, 2012

South swimmers sweep meets vs. Edgewood

Tribune-Star staff report
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE —  n South sweeps Edgewood — At Terre Haute South, Grace Padget, Hannah Stelflu, Katherine Senseman, Ashton Dillion and Abby Kirsch won multiple events for the South girls in a 132-48 victory against Edgewood.

The South boys won 149 1/2 to 39 1/2 over the Mustangs as Collin McCord, Christian Wilhelm, Josh Ford, Dalton Mitchell and Chandler Bray won multiple events.



 Girls

Terre Haute South 132, Edgewood 48

200 medley relay —  THS ‘A’ (Grace Padget, Abby Kirsch, Hannah Stelflug, Ashton Dillon) 2:02.16.

200 freestyle — Katherine Senseman (THS) 2:02.10, 2, Lillie Padget (THS) 2:16.80, Tori Davis (THS) 2:33.48.

200 individual medley — G.Padget (THS) 2:19.12.

50 freestyle — Stelflug (THS) 27.16. 2, H. Ater (THS) 28.15. 3, T. Schilling (THS) 28.27.

Diving — Alexander (E) 204.85, Kassie Lawlyes (THS) 134.00.

100 butterfly — G. Padget (THS) 1:01.96, R. Senseman (THS) 1:08.54, A. Kirsch (THS) 1:14.58.

100 freestyle —  Alexander (E) 59.09, L.Padget (THS) 59.93, T.Davis (THS) 1:07.69.

500 freestyle — K.Senseman (THS) 5:30.93, Schilling (THS) 6:12.70, Lawyer (E) 6:37.65.

200 freestyle relay — THS ‘A’ (A. Dillon, G. Padget, K. Senseman, H. Ater), 1:47.39., Edgewood (Bradburn, Bryant, Abrell, Alexander), 1:57.16, THS ‘B’ (L. Padget, T. Schilling, T. Davis, Mallory Cammack), 1:59.44.

100 backstroke — R. Senseman (THS) 1:06.34, Stelflug (THS) 1:08.09, Kirsch (THS) 1:12.96.

100 breaststroke — Dillon (THS) 1:18.45, Vaughan (THS) 1:27.88, Lizzie Payne (THS) 1:30.94.

400 freestyle relay —  THS 'A' (A. Kirsch, L. Padget, R. Senseman, K. Senseman), 4:02.00, Edgewood ‘A’ (Bradburn, Bryant, Lawyer, Alexander), 4:22.75, Edgewood ‘B’ (Schapker, Bryant, Bryant, Abrell), 4:48.73.

Boys

Terre Haute South 149 1/2, Edgewood 39 1/2

200 medley relay — THS ‘A’ (Dalton Mitchell, Lucas Sturgess, Collin McCord, Christian Wilhelm), 1:46.36, THS ‘B’ (Jacob Riley, Michael Crowell, Jordan Shaver, Luke Peoples), 1:51.80, THS ‘C’ (Tristen Carrithers, Brandon Sakbun, Ben Allen, Jimmy Yeng), x1:58.73.

200 freestyle — Chandler Bray (THS) 1:53.26, Josh Ford (THS) 1:54.82, Connor McCord (THS) 2:02.02.

200 individual medley — Col. McCord (THS) 2:10.70, B. Allen (THS) 2:13.72, Will Cammack (THS) 2:22.92.

50 freestyle — D. Mitchell (THS) 23.16, J. Riley (THS) 24.22, Allen (E) 4.22.

Diving — Alex Davis (THS) 255.60, Nick Lee (THS) 171.05, Dyllon Harris (THS) 152.60.

100 butterfly — C. Bray (THS) 57.83, Sturgess (THS) 1:04.84, J.Shaver (THS) 1:06.47.

100 freestyle — C. Wilhelm (THS) 50.01, Col. McCord (THS) 53.07, Collin Dowell (THS) 54.05.

500 freestyle — D. Mitchell (THS) 4:59.42, Con. McCord (THS) 5:26.56, Ildanne Dalina (THS) 5:36.38.

200 freestyle relay — THS ‘A’ (C. Bray, Col. McCord, C. Dowell, C. Wilhelm), 1:35.24, Edgewood ‘A’ (Allen, Meaden, Gossett, Pemberton), 1:45.96, THS ‘B’ (B.Sakbun, Jonathon Wilson, Brent Biddle, Christian Lim), 1:54.07.

100 backstroke — J. Ford (THS) 1:00.02, J. Riley (THS) 1:01.19, Jaden Conatser (THS) 1:03.90.

100 breaststroke — B. Allen (THS) 1:08.47, M. Crowell (THS) 1:08.61, W. Cammack (THS) 1:12.07.

400 freestyle relay — THS ‘A’ (C. Wilhelm, C. Dowell, J. Ford, J. Riley), 3:37.34, THS ‘B’ (Con. McCord, I. Dalina, T. Carrithers, L. Peoples), 3:44.33, Edgewood ‘A’ (Gossett, Allen, Entrekin, Pemberton), 3:56.13.  



Basketball

n Marshall 66, Oblong 25 — At Oblong, Ill., Kaydie Grooms had 16 points, and Breah Keim added 15 points to lead the Lions to a 66-25 Little Illini Conference win over Oblong.

Cheyenne Thompson chipped in 10 points, and Ariana Kuhn had 8 points, 10 rebounds, 6 assists, and 5 steals for Marshall.



MARSHALL (66) — Switzer 2 0-0 4, Lay 0 0-0 0, Bishop 2 0-0 4, Carter 0 0-0 0, Boyer 2 0-0 4, Keim 5 0-0 15, Kile 0 0-0 0, Thompson 4 0-0 10, Murphy 1 0-0 3, Grooms 8 0-2 16, Bender 1 0-4 2, Kuhn 4 0-0 8, Gorrell 0 0-0 0. Totals 29 FG, 0-6 FT, 66 TP.

OBLONG (25) — Smith 0 0-0 0, Griffin 0 0-0 0, Wells 0 0-0 0, Harper 1 1-2 3, Pinkston 2 0-1 4, Lockhart 5 0-0 10, Meese 2 2-6 6, Mayhew 0 2-2 2, Turner 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 FG, 5-11 FT, 25 TP.

Marshall    19    16    29    2    —    66

Oblong    2    9    4    10    —    25

3-point field goals — Murphy, Thompson 2, Keim 5. Total fouls  — Marshall 16, Oblong 7.  Fouled out — none.

JV — Marshall won 40-12.

Next — Marshall (12-1, 5-0) plays host to Flora on Saturday at 1 p.m.