News From Terre Haute, Indiana

December 1, 2012

PREP ROUNDUP: South girls fall to North Central

Staff report
The Tribune-Star

---- — Terre Haute South trailed by only two points after three quarters but ended up losing to host Indianapolis North Central 63-51 in Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference girls high school basketball Saturday afternoon.

Tasia Brewer poured in 25 points and Emily Bell added 14 for the Braves.

North Central’s top scorers were Asia Green with 20 points and Celeste Edwards with 16.



TERRE HAUTE SOUTH (51) — Buchanan 0 0-0 0, Davis 0 0-0 0, Brewer 7 10-11 25, Shanks 0 0-0 0, Joyner 0 3-4 3, Hambrock 0 1-2 1, Speth 0 0-0 0, Bell 5 2-2 14, Higham 2 0-0 4, Fendrick 1 2-4 4, Williams 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 FG, 18-23 FT, 51 TP.

INDIANAPOLIS NORTH CENTRAL (63) — Taylor 1 0-0 2, Edwards 5 4-6 16, Ewing 1 1-2 3, Owens 2 1-2 6, Leshore 2 0-2 4, Green 4 12-15 20, Ingram 4 4-6 12, Shabazz 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 FG, 22-35 FT, 63 TP.

Terre Haute South    14    9    13    15    —    51

Indpls. North Central    19    8    11    25    —    63

3-point goals — Bell 2, Brewer, Edwards 2, Owens, Total fouls — THS 21, INC 16. Fouled out — Fendrick, Bell.

JV — South won 41-39. Maddie Callahan led South with 10 points.

Freshmen — Indianapolis North Central won.

Next — South (5-3 overall, 0-1 MIC) will play Wednesday at Indianapolis Tech.



In another girls game Saturday:

• Brown County 51, Northview 31 — At Nashville, the host Eagles dominated the Western Indiana Conference game. No other details were available at press time.

Wrestling

• South fifth — At Westfield, Terre Haute South defeated Mount Vernon, Lebanon, Ben Davis and Roncalli and lost to the host school in posting a 4-1 record, good for fifth place, in the Shamrock Duals.

Competing in a different bracket of the same tournament, Northview went 3-2.



South results

Team scores — South 68, Mount Vernon 9; South 40, Lebanon 33; South 40, Ben Davis 36; South 41, Roncalli 30; Westfield 40, South 27.

106 — Ryan Uppal 5-0; 113 — Darin Pemberton 3-2; 120 — David Lewis 3-2; 126 — Nathan Arguello 5-0; 132 — Tony Serrato 1-4; 138 — Phoenix Adams 5-0; 145 — Ian Newton 3-2; 152 — C.J. Williams 1-4; 160 — Cody Helms 5-0; 170 — Duane Deerwester 4-1; 182 — Sean Young 2-2, Eric Fazekas 0-1; 195 — Nick Wiram 3-2; 220 — Christopher Rawling 0-5; 285 — Alex Mimms 3-2

Next — South (6-4) will compete next Saturday in the Gregory S. Stultz Memorial Tourney at Northview.



Northview results

Team scores — Princeton 45, Northview 36; Northview 56, Speedway 16; Zionsville 50, Northview 24; Northview 48, Heritage 27; Northview 40, Lebanon 34.

106 — Cale McCoy 5-0; 120 — Shane Ryan 4-1; 126 — Stephen Gibson 4-1; 138 — Jackson Copper 1-3; 145 — Trey Boor 4-1; 152 — Coan Williams 1-4; 160 — Anthony Mills 1-4; 170 — Levi Brown 2-3; 182 — Scotty McGuffin 1-3, Mike Miller 0-1; 195 — Jesse Miller 5-0; 220 — Zach Williams 3-2; 285 — Justin Sampson 5-0



• North sixth — At Evansville, Terre Haute North placed sixth among eight teams at the Hill Classic hosted by Reitz.

Austin Bishop, Tyler Gilmore and Ryan Moshak were all 4-1 for the Patriots, who competed during the weekend without a full lineup.



Team order — Jasper, Evansville Central, Evansville Reitz, Evansville North, Fort Campbell (Ky.), Terre Haute North, Vincennes Lincoln, Evansville Bosse.

North scores — Jasper 68, Terre Haute North 3; Evansville North 57, Terre Haute North 13; Fort Campbell 52, Terre Haute North 27; Terre Haute North 39, Vincennes Lincoln 36; Terre Haute North 48, Evansville Bosse 24.

North individuals

126 — Eric Elia 3-2; 132 — Austin Bishop 4-1; 138 — Dallas Lakes 2-3; 145 — Sean Elia 1-4; 152 — Tyler Gilmore 4-1; 160 — Trey Grim 2-3; 170 — Ryan Moshak 4-1; 220 — Zach Schmidt 1-0; 285 — Andrew Londo 3-2

Other weights were forfeited.

Next — North (3-3) hosts West Vigo on Wednesday.



• West Vigo second — In the Covington Invitational, West Vigo finished 4-1 in dual meets, good for second place behind champion Benton Central.

Rockville was 1-4 at the same meet.



Covington Invitational

Team scores — West Vigo 48, Turkey Run 27; West Vigo 42, Covington 37; West Vigo 51, Bismarck-Henning 21; West Vigo 60, Rockville 12; Benton Central 60, West Vigo 15.

West Vigo results

113 — Chris Wolfe 4-1, second place.; 120 — Gage Lynch 3-2, third place; 126 — Doug Wilkinson 5-0, first place; 132 — Sam Bowden 3-2, third place; 138 — Zach Otte 4-1, first place; 145 — Jacob Harrington 2-3; 152 — Jacob Creasey 1-0, did not place; 160 — Kevin Stewart 3-2, third place; 170 — Casey Knoblett 4-1, second place; 182 — Sam McClain 2-2, did not place; 95 — Dakota Short 2-3, did not place; 220 — Tyler Bell 3-2, third place; 285 — Jacob Riley 2-2, did not place.

Next — West Vigo (5-3) competes Wednesday at Terre Haute North.



Rockville results

106 — Jacob Gregg 3-2; 113 — Jonah Taylor 3-2; 126 — Chase Nichols 2-3; 132 — Jake Thurman 4-1; 138 — Tate Lindsay 4-1; 195 — Justin Earl 0-5; 220 — Brenden Lucas 2-3



• Sullivan wins — At Bicknell, Cory Orndorff, Colt Thompson, Jon Sullivan and Kell Williams won their weight classes and helped Sullivan emerge with the team championship in the North Knox Invitational.



Team scores — Sullivan 225, North Knox 191, Forest Park 143, Mitchell 132, Owen Valley 130, Wood Memorial 66, Washington 51.

Sullivan results

106 — Nathan Barney 3-1, third place.

113 — Aaron Shacklett 3-1, third place.

120 — Seth Hancock 1-1, second place.

126 — Cory Orndorff 2-0, first place.

132 — Nick Byrd, 2-1 third place.

138 — Colt Thompson 3-0, first place.

145 — Mitchell Ridge 1-2, did not place.

152 — James Riggleman 1-2, did not place.

160 — Jon Sullivan 3-0, first place.

170 — James Followell 2-1, second place.

182 — Kell Williams 2-0, first place.

195 — Hunter McCoy 3-1, third place.

220 — Jack Chastain 2-2, fourth place.

285 — Tristan Hancock 3-1, third place.

Next — Sullivan competes Wednesday at Washington at 6 p.m.



• Wildcats 2-3 — At Veedersburg, South Vermillion was 2-3 in matches Saturday at the Fountain Central 6-way.

Individual champions were Tanner Bishop at 106 and Tanner Waldrop at 138.



South Vermillion team scores — Fountain Central 50, South Vermillion 18; South Vermillion 57, South Newton 21; Seeger 42, South Vermillion 38; South Vermillion 55, North Vermillion 24; West Lafayette 36, South Vermillion 28.

Next — South Vermillion (9-6) competes next Saturday at the Northview Invitational.