News From Terre Haute, Indiana

May 5, 2013

Multiple records fall in Big Four track meet

David Hughes
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Terre Haute North dominated the girls competition, as expected, and Terre Haute South’s boys edged the host Patriots in what turned out to be a rain-soaked Big Four Classic high school track and field meet Saturday at North.

Despite the less-than-ideal weather, North’s girls set four meet records in compiling 132.5 points, outdistancing the runner-up Braves, who had 63.5.

Those meet marks were established by:

• Freshman Lindsay Welker in the 400-meter run (59.67 seconds, breaking old record set by South’s Christina Carrick in 2006)

• Senior Chanli Mundy in the 3,200-meter run (11:10.56, breaking old record set by North’s Amy Hamilton in 2008)

• Sophomore Keirra Porter in the 100-meter hurdles (15.33, breaking old record set by North’s Miracle Thompson in 2006)

• And the 3,200 relay squad consisting of TaPring Goatee, Sydney Dickerson, Mundy and Welker (9:42.18, breaking old record set by South in 2000).

Other event winners for North’s girls were junior DaShana Johnson in the 200, Dickerson in the 800, senior Annie Mullican in the 1,600, Goatee in the 300 hurdles (competing in it for the first time this season and second time in her high school career), their 400 and 1,600 relays, sophomore Spencer Grim in the pole vault (actually tying for first place with South freshman Sarah Padan), Porter in the long jump, senior Alissa Turpin in the shot put and junior Brianna Burgess in the discus.

“Our goal today was to get as many meet records as possible,” North girls coach Mike Dason said afterward. “We barely missed the 4-by-400 [1,600 relay] record, but it was close. … At this point in the season, you’ve got to deal with what the weather is going to be. One day, it could be as hot as it can be at a meet. The next day, it could be cold. It could be raining. So we’re happy with what we had today.”

Other girls winners Saturday were Northview sophomore Leanna Knight in the 100 and South junior Brooke Deighton in the high jump.

Meanwhile, South’s boys outpointed second-place North 91-87.5, getting meet records from junior Riley Stohler in the 800 (1:58.93, breaking old mark set by North’s Eric Graves in 2002) and its 3,200 relay foursome of Jackson Bertoli, Stohler, Logan Hambrock and Jack Harbaugh (8:15.63, breaking old mark set by South in 2012).

Other champions for the South boys were sophomore Levi Elrod in the 1,600 and senior Nic Keller in the discus.

“The distance guys were pretty excited to own all those [meet] records now,” South boys coach Kyle Walsh said. “I was excited about Logan Hambrock and Riley Stohler. They both took on four events. … Also, [senior] Jeremy Patterson ran really well in the hurdles and was able to split up North’s two stud hurdlers. Another senior who continues to be incredibly consistent is Nic Keller and he won the discus today.

“I was happy with the team effort from top to bottom. It was an enjoyable team atmosphere today.”

Event winners from other schools were North junior Jordan Moothery in the 100 and 200, West Vigo senior Daniel Mackey in the 400, North senior Justin Clapp in the 3,200, North senior Cameron Stewart in the 110 hurdles, North senior Cole Seward in the 300 hurdles, Northview’s 400 relay, North’s 1,600 relay, West Vigo senior Aaron Kirby in the high jump, North sophomore Zach Potter in the pole vault, North junior Nate Carson in the long jump and North senior Lee Davis in the shot put.

It’s worth noting that every Big Four school was missing key athletes Saturday because of either injuries, conflicting SATs (Scholastic Aptitude Test), choir competitions or academic competitions, although North junior Jessi Conley (previously reported by North as being out for the season with an injury) was able to return to action and finished second in the 800.



GIRLS

Team scores — Terre Haute North 132.5, Terre Haute South 63.5, Northview 36, West Vigo 12.

100 — Leanna Knight (Nv) 13.21, Shaelynn White (WV) 13.53, DeZhane Carter (THS) 13.57, Summer Scank (THN) 13.59, Keeliegh Stigall (THN) 13.68.

200 — DaShana Johnson (THN) 27.68, White (WV) 27.76, Spencer Grim (THN) 28.11, Carter (THS) 28.47, Breelynn Barksdale (THS) 29.85.

400 — Lindsay Welker (THN) 59.67*, Stigall (THN) 1:03.27, Cassidy Wood (THS) 1:04.33, Maddy Tetzlaff (THS) 1:04.39, Shelby Sparks (WV) 1:09.62.

800 — Sydney Dickerson (THN) 2:22.97, Jessi Conley (THN) 2:31.47, Aydee Dalina (THS) 2:38.72, Katie Schmidt (THS) 2:39.59, Ashley Kidwell (Nv) 2:47.89.

1,600 — Annie Mullican (THN) 5:35.59, Schmidt (THS) 5:37.55, Sarah Coletti (THN) 5:45.29, Kidwell (Nv) 5:58.38, Kirsten Peterson (THS) 6:04.32.

3,200 — Chanli Mundy (THN) 11:10.56*, Morgan Morris (THN) 12:12.90, Rachel Stephens (THS) 12:45.37, Emily Conrad (Nv) 12:49.40, Natalie Shanks (THS) 12:50.76.

100 H — Keirra Porter (THN) 15.33*, Tasia Brewer (THS) 16.41, Kelsey Thomas (THN) 17.55, Gracie Geswein (Nv) 17.78, Kayla Lindsay (WV) 18.33.

300 H — TaPring Goatee (THN) 46.44, Brewer (THS) 47.76, Nikki Kelty (THS) 51.21, Geswein (Nv) 53.56, Lindsay (WV) 56.46.

400 relay — North (Scank, Porter, Sarah Fears, Johnson) 51.19, Northview 53.16, South 53.21, West Vigo 55.28.

1,600 relay — North (Welker, Goatee, Dickerson, Stigall) 4:07.01, South 4:21.00, Northview 4:50.19.

3,200 relay — North (Goatee, Dickerson, Mundy, Welker) 9:42.18*, South 10:56.60, Northview 11:23.25, West Vigo 12:42.32.

HJ — Brooke Deighton (THS) 5-2 (took first based on fewer misses), Carson Smith (THN) 5-2, Kelsey Thomas 5-0, Brittney Pink (THS) 4-10, Mikayla Rowan (Nv) 4-8.

PV — Grim (THN) and Sarah Padan (THS) 8-6, Deighton (THS) and Briana Keilly (THN) 7-6, Josie Rakes (THN) 7-0.

LJ — Porter (THN) 17-8, Knight (Nv) 16-4 1/2, Scank (THN) 15-7, Emani Tatum (THS) 15-1 1/2, Andrea Schultz (Nv) 14-4 1/4.

SP — Alissa Turpin (THN) 36-10, Alexus Bex (Nv) 31-0, Brianna Burgess (THN) 30-3, Mandee Eberlee (THN) 29-9, Carlie Eldridge (WV) 26-10.

D — Burgess (THN) 109-4 1/2, Turpin (THN) 98-0 1/2, Eberlee (THN) 92-1 1/2, Bex (Nv) 83-11, Shae Britton (Nv) 75-10.

* — denotes Big Four meet record

BOYS

Team scores — Terre Haute South 91, Terre Haute North 87.5, Northview 33.5, West Vigo 32.

100 — Jordan Moothery (THN) 11.53, A.J. Smith (THN) 11.98, Logan Deady (THS) 12.01, Ian Newton (THS) 12.06, Levi Brown (Nv) 12.07.

200 — Moothery (THN) 23.69, Ian Heffner (Nv) 23.85, Deady (THS) 24.05, Newton (THS) 24.30, Smith (THN) 24.49.

400 — Daniel Mackey (WV) 54.07, Tyson Tolerson (WV) 54.12, Travis Clapp (THN) 54.64, Derrik Large (THN) 55.08, Johnathan Rogers (THS) 57.15.

800 — Riley Stohler (THS) 1:58.93*, Logan Hambrock (THS) 2:02.71, Peter Davis (THN) 2:03.09, Austin Romanelly (WV) 2:15.31, Blake Benefiel (WV) 2:23.21.

1,600 — Levi Elrod (THS) 4:48.66, Jack Harbaugh (THS) 4:48.66, Cameron Trout (Nv) 4:53.86, Jonah Eckert (WV) 4:54.62, Chase Cresgy (THN) 4:56.54.

3,200 — Justin Clapp (THN) 10:14.52, Devon Fuson (THS) 10:20.53, Alec Penry (THS) 10:29.81, Trout (Nv) 10:45.06, Isaac Wonderlin (THS) 10:54.18.

110 H — Cameron Stewart (THN) 15.72, Jeremy Patterson (THS) 15.93, Alex Cole (THS) 16.47, Douglas Wilkens (WV) 17.71, Cole Seward (THN) 17.73.

300 H — Seward (THN) 40.13, Patterson (THS) 40.29, Heffner (Nv) 40.76, Stewart (THN) 40.82, Cole (THS) 44.36.

400 relay — Northview (Trey Boor, Brown, name unavailable, Ethan Linton) 45.91, South 46.71, West Vigo 50.32.

1,600 relay — North (Seward, T.Clapp, Stewart, Nate Carson) 3:30.27, South 3:37.95, West Vigo 3:48.28, Northview 3:54.20.

3,200 relay — South (Jackson Bertoli, Stohler, Hambrock, Harbaugh) 8:15.63*, North 8:29.61, West Vigo 9:01.07, Northview 9:53.36.

HJ — Aaron Kirby (WV) 5-10, Carson (THN) 5-6, Brown (Nv) 5-4, Dominic Fields (THS) 5-2, Clayton Minger (WV) 5-2.

PV — Zach Potter (THN) 13-0, Derik Whalen (THS) 12-6, Tyler Nemeth (THN) and Travis Beil (Nv) 11-0, Boor (Nv) 10-0.

LJ — Carson (THN) 19-11 1/2, Brown (Nv) 19-6 1/4, Jacob Little (Nv) 17-9 1/2, Fields (THS) 16-0 3/4, Chris Knight (THN) 15-6.

SP — Lee Davis (THN) 51-4, Bobby Bennett (THS) 45-7 1/2, Brandon Russell-Cherry (THS) 43-11, Jordon Montgomery (THS) 42-9, Mikey Hettinger (THN) 41-3.

D — Nic Keller (THS) 145-8 1/4, L.Davis (THN) 143-8 1/4, Bennett (THS) 138-2, Alex May (WV) 125-4 1/2, Daniel Kimball (Nv) 106-5 1/2.

* — denotes Big Four meet record

Next — Next up for North and South will be the Bloomington North Invitational on Tuesday.