News From Terre Haute, Indiana

June 16, 2013

Goatee, Bertoli ran away with Spring Athlete of the Year

Andy Amey
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — When honoring athletes after a season of excellence, the phrase “what might have been” doesn’t usually come up.

But in the case of Terre Haute South’s Jackson Bertoli and Terre Haute North’s TaPring Goatee – the Tribune-Star’s Athletes of the Year for spring sports – there’s an air of unfinished business despite obvious recent successes.

And the evening of April 26 was a key for both their seasons.

That night, the Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference championship track and field meets at Ben Davis, was Bertoli’s first competition for South since his cross country campaign in the fall – a season for which he also earned Athlete of the Year honors, incidentally. All he did was win a conference championship in the 3,200-meter run, surprising his coach in the process.

“He’d had one true workout before the MIC,” said Kyle Walsh, who helped his junior standout through an injury that threatened to turn into another injury. “He never had a doubt [that he was going to win]. That’s the sign of a champion. He believes in himself no matter what.”

Goatee didn’t win her final race that night, but she left an indelible impression nonetheless. With her Patriots tied for first place in the team standings with meet favorite Carmel going into the final event, she got the baton on the last leg of the 1,600-meter relay with North trailing the Greyhounds by about 20 meters.

Coach Mike Dason, the meet’s official scorer who was confined to a tent at the finish line, had no hopes. Then he heard the noise build.

He burst out to the track to see Goatee making up ground with every stride, and it took the electronic monitoring to determine which runner had lunged across the line first.

“That last race really made me angry,” Goatee recalled earlier this week. “I lost by [a couple of centimeters]” … and 0.002 of a second.

“She has that not-going-to-give-up attitude,” Dason said.

Followers of North track and cross country understand that hasn’t always been part of the scouting report on Goatee – Athlete of the Year for fall sports three years ago, after winning the state cross country championship as a freshman.

Since the MIC meet, however, she’s been something different – a teammate.

“The last two months, she’s been awesome to be around,” Dason said. “Positive, not complaining É I think she saw the end of the line [in her high school career] and flipped the light switch on.”

“It was coming close to the end,” Goatee agreed. “My head wasn’t on, I didn’t click, but I got to my senior year” and then discovered something.

“It was fun being in the circle with my team,” she said.

Drama hadn’t been part of the Bertoli persona, but staying out of competition for the first half of the spring season taught him a few things too, he said.

“Emotionally and mentally, I tried to help with workouts,” he said, “and I really matured, learning how to lead the team [from the sideline]. I think I’ll be better for it.”

Staying in running shape proved difficult for Bertoli, who had a cyst in his lower leg drained.

“It was painful, and when he tried to run he favored that side,” Walsh said. “That led to issues on the other leg.”

The coach and the athlete came up with a plan to make up for lack of actual running.

“He had to be creative and put in extra time,” Walsh said of the winter routine that included 6:30 a.m. pool workouts six days a week and some bicycling. “He did everything he was asked and more É he spent a high amount of time getting better, even though the time he spent running was a lot less.”

“Winter and [early] spring has been pretty tough,” Bertoli admitted, “but I trusted coach Walsh. I knew he’d have me back in time [for the end of the season], and all that work will help me [in the future].”

“He’s had a lot less pounding on his body [by staying off his feet the past few months],” Walsh noted. “We’re going to keep the cross-training going, add more mileage É the sky is the limit.”

“We were figuring out what works for me and what didn’t,” Bertoli said. “Now if I stay healthy and train smart É I’m looking forward to the whole thing [in my senior year]. It’ll be a fun ride.”

Both athletes are still competing this weekend, Bertoli at the New Balance Nationals in North Carolina, where he’ll run 5,000 meters, and Goatee at Fort Wayne for the Midwest Meet of Champions, where she’ll be part of the Indiana 3,200-meter relay team.

Her next destination is Vincennes University.

“I’m going to Vincennes with a better attitude,” she promised. “Vincennes is going to be a reality check É it’s quite scary, actually.”

After admitting to a wait-until-next-year attitude in previous seasons, she’s also passing along advice to her younger teammates.

“I tell them to think of every year as your last,” she said, “because you don’t know how many years you do have.”

n Other winners – Although Bertoli and Goatee have been chosen as best of the best, they’ll share track and field honors with some other athletes.

Bertoli, fourth in the Indiana state meet in the 3,200, is joined by Robinson runner Blake Hale and Casey pole vaulters Josh Blome and Riley Smith, all of whom had top-three finishes at the Illinois Class A championships.

Goatee had a pair of fourth-place finishes and two school records as the Patriots finished sixth as a team at the state meet. She’s joined by four teammates – hurdler/jumper Keirra Porter, also with a pair of school records, and Goatee’s teammates on the 3,200-meter relay team that finished the year ranked 13th in the nation: Jessi Conley, Sydney Dickerson and Lindsay Welker.

Hale is also one of at least four Wabash Valley athletes – South’s Nicole Howe and North Vermillion’s Wade Harrison and Kody Zumwalt are others – who earned all-Valley recognition in two different sports this spring.

 

Baseball

Kaden Lawson, South Vermillion, co-Player of the Year

Hunter Morris, Paris, co-Player of the Year

K.J. Rogers, Marshall, co-Player of the Year

Trey Bedwell, Union

Houston Boram, White River Valley

Jordan Branz, South Vermillion

Cody Brock, Terre Haute South

John Brown, Rockville

Christian Burris, Shakamak

Brandon Calleja, West Vigo

Dalton Clark, Rockville

T.J. Collett, Terre Haute North

Hunter Cornelius, White River Valley

Brodie Crowe, Shakamak

Lane Dransfield, Terre Haute North

Alex Elmore, Paris

Lucas Fagg, West Vigo

Patrick Green, Shakamak

Blake Hale, Robinson

Colton Harbour, Clay City

Collin Harding, North Central

Noble Harrison, Sullivan

Wade Harrison, North Vermillion

Jacob Hauger, North Central

Austin Hicks, Terre Haute North

Logan Hoagland, Robinson

Davie Inman, West Vigo

Bryant Jackson, Linton

Justin Jenkins, Terre Haute South

Jacob Johnson, Terre Haute South

Pete Lannoo, Terre Haute South

Matt McCown, Casey

Collin Meese, Oblong

Zach Milam, Terre Haute North

Drew Morris, Marshall

Abe Neff, Linton

Damon Olds, Terre Haute South

Craig Peters, Northview

Connor Pierce, Northview

Bart Query, Bloomfield

Matt Schmidlin, Hutsonville-Palestine

Gabe Sevigny, Terre Haute North

Thomas Sisson, Marshall

Tucker Smith, Sullivan

Tyler Smith, South Vermillion

Ethan Sparks, White River Valley

Bo Stewart, Northview

Kevin Stewart, West Vigo

Kyle Stewart, West Vigo

Riley Sunderman, Turkey Run

Aspen Taylor, Linton

Preston Tofaute, Terre Haute South

Joel Travis, Linton

Nick Waltz, Rockville

Jake Whitacre, Paris

Sam Wolf, Terre Haute North

Jeff Woods, Turkey Run

Braxton Yeryar, Shakamak

Brett Yeryar, Shakamak

Kody Zumwalt, North Vermillion

Boys Golf

Luke Brotherton, Greencastle, Player of the Year

Ryan Baker, Terre Haute North

Andrew Behnke, Terre Haute North

Blake Bennett, Northview

Rhett Bigger, Clay City

Cole Bradbury, Linton

Jake Buis, Greencastle

Drew Cahill, Terre Haute South

Ryan Cahill, Terre Haute South

Derek Chestnut, South Putnam

Chaz Childs, North Central

Brennan Crooks, North Central

Alec Davis, Greencastle

Tanner Dean, Greencastle

Keygen Decker, Casey-Martinsville*

Kiefer Dunham, South Vermillion

Eamon Eccles, Shakamak

Mario Foradori, Terre Haute South

Clayton French, Linton

Brandon Glidewell, Casey-Martinsville*

Koye Kaiser, Linton

Wade Kibler, Marshall*

Colt Kuppler, Sullivan

Adam LaGrange, Terre Haute North

Chris Lee, Casey-Martinsville*

Nick Leek, West Vigo

Brandon Long, West Vigo

Will Martin, North Vermillion

Sam Mimms, Terre Haute South

Jace Moody, Sullivan

Dylan Nesty, Northview

Wataru Otaki, Greencastle

Seth Payton, Northview

Luke Peoples, Terre Haute South

Evan Perdiew, Terre Haute North

Nathan Pirtle, Sullivan

Riley Pirtle, Sullivan

Sam Pollock, Terre Haute North

Keegan Roembke, Northview

Andrew Weisheit, Rockville

Luke Willis, Sullivan

*–Illinois players had fall season

Softball

Taylor Carter, Northview, Player of the Year

Jazmine Allen, Terre Haute North

Raven Allender, Clay City

Taylor Andrew, South Vermillion

Taylen Balding, North Vermillion

Elizabeth Bohannon, Riverton Parke

Christian Chambers, North Central

Kelly Combs, Riverton Parke

Allison Crick, Terre Haute North

Rachael Croft, North Central

Sammy Deaton, Bloomfield

Daphne Dunegan, South Vermillion

Brei Followell, Linton

Libbi Fougerousse, Linton

Joie Gadberry, Linton

Brittany Gordon, Rockville

Whitney Halfhill, Northview

Cobie Harrison, Sullivan

Katie Herrick, Terre Haute North

Lexi Higgins, Terre Haute South

Lauren Hixon, South Vermillion

Madson Hockman, White River Valley

Ashley Hughes, Northview

Nicole Hughes, Bloomfield

Whitney Jeffers, Clay City

Hollie Jones, Terre Haute South

Katelynn Kennedy, North Central

Abby Kindred, Bloomfield

Mikayla Kinneer, North Vermillion

Emmie Kittle, Clay City

Lorrie LaTourette, Terre Haute North

Alisha Ludwig, Terre Haute North

Kelsey Marlow, Terre Haute South

Kaci McBride, Terre Haute North

Ciara McClain, West Vigo

Jacy McClain, West Vigo

Mackenzie McGregor, Terre Haute South

Allie McKinney, Terre Haute North

Whitney McMasters, North Vermillion

Shelsie Meurer, Linton

Cheyenne Reinig, Terre Haute South

Kolbi Reynolds, Union

Emma Riffe, Rockville

Shelbie Scamihorn, Terre Haute South

Bryly Shipman, Shakamak

Ariel Spivey, South Vermillion

Tori Stamper, Sullivan

Jackie Swain, Terre Haute South

Hope Torbert, Northview

Brittney Voils, West Vigo

Taylor Vukovits, Rockville

Maria Walton, Clay City

Baylee Waters, West Vigo

Jessica Will, Terre Haute North

Allison Wininger, White River Valley

Chelsie Wood, Turkey Run

Linzi Woodard, North Vermillion

Paige Yando, Riverton Parke

Alyssa Yocom, Clay City

Girls Tennis

Miranda Camp, Terre Haute South, co-Player of the Year

Nicole Howe, Terre Haute South, co-Player of the Year

Olivia Caldwell, Terre Haute North

Morgan Cook, Terre Haute North

Jordan Davis, Terre Haute South

Meredith Egan, Terre Haute North

Lauren Hambrock, Terre Haute South

Kyla Jarvis, Terre Haute South

Haley Leach, Northview

Laura Mascari, Terre Haute North

Payton McCall, West Vigo

Carmen Nickels, Terre Haute North

Shelby Pierce, Sullivan

Anna Potter, Terre Haute North

Caroline Potter, Terre Haute North

Shivani Purohit, Terre Haute South

Kaysia Reberger, Northview

Sofia Saylor, Terre Haute South

Taylor Shake, Sullivan

Courtney Sheets, Terre Haute South

Marissa Vandergriff, South Vermillion

Boys Tennis

Brennan Buchanan, Robinson*

*–Illinois players had fall season

Boys Track

Jackson Bertoli, Terre Haute South, co-Athlete of the Year

Josh Blome, Casey, co-Athlete of the Year

Blake Hale, Robinson, co-Athlete of the Year

Riley Smith, Casey, co-Athlete of the Year

Michael Akande, Robinson

Hunter Barr, South Putnam

Travis Beil, Northview

Blake Benefiel, West Vigo

Bobby Bennett, Terre Haute South

Garrett Blagrave, Robinson

Trey Boor, Northview

Jonathan Brinsfield, Terre Haute South

Levi Brown, Northview

Bret Brumfield, Cloverdale

Nate Carson, Terre Haute North

Ryan Chestnut, South Putnam

Justin Clapp, Terre Haute North

Travis Clapp, Terre Haute North

Blake Cochran, Clay City

Alex Cole, Terre Haute South

Dean Danner, North Central

Zach Davidson, Linton

Lee Davis, Terre Haute North

Peter Davis, Terre Haute North

Logan Deady, Terre Haute South

Jacob Earl, North Vermillion

Mitchell Eberhardt, Linton

Jonah Eckert, West Vigo

Dominick Farr, Terre Haute North

Devon Fuson, Terre Haute South

Neal Greene, North Central

Logan Hambrock, Terre Haute South

Jack Harbaugh, Terre Haute South

Wade Harrison, North Vermillion

Zane Hayden, Linton

Ian Heffner, Northview

Elijah Hollis, Sullivan

Braeden Hollowell, North Vermillion

Will Howard, Terre Haute South

Tyler Hudson, Greencastle

Nic Iovanac, Robinson

Matt Jenkins, Terre Haute North

Austin Karazsia, Linton

Nic Keller, Terre Haute South

Jake Kinnaman, Sullivan

Aaron Kirby, West Vigo

Ethan Lee, North Vermillion

Jacob Little, Northview

Daniel Mackey, West Vigo

Jesse Miller, Northview

Josh Miller, Clay City

R.J. Miller, North Central

Derrick Mitchell, South Putnam

Jordan Moothery, Terre Haute North

Nate Moshos, Terre Haute North

Tyler Nemeth, Terre Haute North

Ian Newton, Terre Haute South

Daniel Noorlag, Riverton Parke

Jeremy Patterson, Terre Haute South

Zach Potter, Terre Haute North

Grant Prindiville, Clay City

Jesse Richart, Robinson

Dalton Rowe, South Vermillion

Brandon Russell-Cherry, TH South

Ben Scamihorn, Marshall

Tyler Seibert, Terre Haute South

Cole Seward, Terre Haute North

Nathan Sewell, Casey

Grant Stamm, Linton

Cam Stewart, Terre Haute North

Riley Stohler, Terre Haute South

Kai Stratten, Terre Haute North

Tyson Tolerson, West Vigo

Klayton Vittetow, South Putnam

Daniel Warren, Cloverdale

Jacob Waycott, Cloverdale

Austin Weck, Robinson

Derik Whalen, Terre Haute South

Adam Wilson, Riverton Parke

Brayden Woodard, North Vermillion

Nic Yocom, Northview

Kody Zumwalt, North Vermillion

Girls Track

TaPring Goatee, Terre Haute North, co-Athlete of the Year, Spring Sports Athlete of the Year

Jessi Conley, Terre Haute North, co-Athlete of the Year

Sydney Dickerson, Terre Haute North, co-Athlete of the Year

Keirra Porter, Terre Haute North, co-Athlete of the Year

Lindsay Welker, Terre Haute North, co-Athlete of the Year

Natasha Barrett, Northview

Emily Bell, Terre Haute South

Alexus Bex, Northview

Taylor Birchfield, Casey

Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South

Bridget Buka, Bloomfield

Brianna Burgess, Terre Haute North

Teal Burnett, Marshall

Galina Carrio, North Central

DeZhane Carter, Terre Haute South

Deborah Cheatham, Cloverdale

Aubrey Clark, North Vermillion

Caroline Cochonour, Casey

Emily Conrad, Northview

Aydee Dalina, Terre Haute South

Mallory Dashiell, Marshall

Sydney Davidson, Marshall

Brooke Deighton, Terre Haute South

Sara Dickey, Riverton Parke

Carrie Duregger, Northview

Sarah Fears, Terre Haute North

Kylie Fendrick, Terre Haute South

Macy Fidler, Linton

Kaytlin Galloway, Northview

Gracie Geswein, Northview

Jordan Gomes-Kuehner, THNorth

Teresa Gorrell, Marshall

Aleksey Green, Shakamak

Spencer Grim, Terre Haute North

Rachel Gutish, Terre Haute North

Brooke Hall, North Central

Kylee Hannahs, Robinson

Micaela Hazlewood, Linton

Madison Henry, Marshall

Ariel Higgins, South Putnam

Nicole Howe, Terre Haute South

Laura Johnson, Terre Haute North

Emily Keeler, Robinson

Ashley Kidwell, Northview

Katlyn King, Greencastle

Leeanna Knight, Northview

Gabby Kreischer, North Central

Ariana Kuhn, Marshall

Maisie Lay, Marshall

Jessica Lenihan, Greencastle

Darby Martin, North Vermillion

Paige McConchie, North Vermillion

Claudia Monnett, Cloverdale

Annie Mullican, Terre Haute North

Chanli Mundy, Terre Haute North

Sarah Padan, Terre Haute South

Jasmine Padgett, White River Valley

Brittney Pink, Terre Haute South

TaMarrah Pitt, Terre Haute South

Shannon Pittman, White River Valley

Daiju Rivera, Terre Haute South

Mikayla Rowan, Northview

Summer Scank, Terre Haute North

Mackenzie Schantz, WRV

Katie Schmidt, Terre Haute South

Mickey Shook, Robinson

Darby Siscoe, Sullivan

Carson Smith, Terre Haute North

Rachel Stephens, Terre Haute South

Alisha Steward, Clay City

Keeliegh Stigall, Terre Haute North

Tory Swalls, North Central

Emani Tatum, Terre Haute South

Maddie Tetzlaff, Terre Haute South

Nikki Thiede, Terre Haute South

Kelsey Thomas, Terre Haute North

Taylor Turchi, North Vermillion

Savannah Turner, Shakamak

Alissa Turpin, Terre Haute North

Gretchen Vicars, North Vermillion

Shaelynn White, West Vigo

Colleen Weatherford, Greencastle

Casey Webster, North Central

Jenni Wilkes, Sullivan

Alli Workman, Bloomfield

Jamaica Wright, South Vermillion