News From Terre Haute, Indiana

September 23, 2012

Valley teams struggle at golf regional

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

INDIANAPOLIS — Sydney Shrum of Cloverdale shot an 82 Saturday at Smock Golf Course, earning her a spot in the state finals from the Roncalli Regional.

The news wasn’t as good for the rest of the Wabash Valley contingent.

Terre Haute South, the Northview Sectional champion, finished 14th among the 18 teams while Northview was 15th and Terre Haute North 17th.

Carmel was a 22-stroke winner over Zionsville and Greenwood, who got the second and third team spots in the state finals by finishing one shot ahead of Perry Meridian, two ahead of Center Grove, three ahead of Whiteland and four ahead of host Roncalli.

Alexandra Pickens of South led the delegation from the Northview Sectional with a 90, but just five others from that field were under 100 — Nicole Anderson of North and sophomore Keirsten Mikesell of Northview with 92s, Ali Danielson of South with 93, Karlie Atkinson of Northview with 95 and Caitlyn Boyce of South Putnam with 96.

Shrum, who advanced individually out of the Martinsville Sectional, had an 82 to be one of five advancing individuals.



Roncalli Regional

Team scores — Carmel 334*, Zionsville 356*, Greenwood 356*, Perry Meridian 357, Center Grove 358, Whiteland 359, Roncalli 360, Avon 370, Plainfield 371, Ben Davis 373, Brownsburg 376, Lebanon 377, North Montgomery 384, Terre Haute South 390, Northview 396, Southmont 400, Terre Haute North 402, Southport 411.

Individual leaders — Abby Gleixner (Ron) 79*, Makenzie Curtis (Car) 80, Chrislyn Church (Monrovia) 80*, Sophie Kelner (Car) 80, Taylor Wilson (Martinsville) 80*.

Other individual qualifiers — Sydney Shrum (Cloverdale) 82*, Alexa West (W) 82*.

South (390) — Alexandra Pickens 90, Ali Danielson 93, Katelynn Gordon 104, Taylor Monroe 107, Taylor Baugh 103.

Northview (396) — Keirsten Mikesell 92, Karlie Atkinson 95, Megan Heaton 104, Sierra Girton 105, Makenzie Brown 105.

North (402) — Nicole Anderson 92, Ana Potter 102, Alex Bryant 108, Alli Farrington 100, Carson Smith 111.

South Putnam — Caitlyn Boyce 96, Kyndra Boyce 108.

Rockville — Micha Moore 113.

* — advances to state finals.