News From Terre Haute, Indiana

October 15, 2013

Preps: Indiana volleyball pairings released

Tribune-Star staff report
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Monday’s high school volleyball tournament draw by the Indiana High School Athletic Association turned out about as well as it could have for Terre Haute North and Terre Haute South, maybe not quite as good for Northview and West Vigo.

The Patriots and Braves play in the gym of one of the newcomers to their Class 4A sectional, Brownsburg, but it’s the other sectional newcomer who concerns them.

Avon, ranked first or second in the state most of the season, is also back in the sectional field with North and South but the Orioles drew a first-round match against defending champion Martinsville, meaning one of the tournament’s heavyweights will be sidelined early.

South will be playing early, drawing the Tuesday game in the seven-team bracket, but it’s against a Mooresville team the Braves have already beaten. Likewise the Patriots have won this season against Plainfield, their first-round opponent. North would get the Avon-Martinsville survivor by winning, however, while a South semifinal match would be against the host Bulldogs.

Northview and West Vigo play each other on the first night of the Class 3A Edgewood Sectional, and in the same bracket with the host team that’s probably the No. 2 favorite behind the Knights. Brown County becomes a contender thanks to its bye-bracket matchup with Owen Valley.

Other sectionals involving Wabash Valley teams are at Southmont and Eastern Greene in Class 2A and at Covington and Clay City in Class A.

• • •

In volleyball played Monday:

• Southmont 3, Riverton Parke 0 — At Mecca, the host Panthers got a rude introduction to one of their potential opponents after moving up to Class 2A.



Southmont    25    25    25

Riverton Parke    17    15    11

Highlights — For Riverton Parke, Rachel Austin had 7 kills, 6 digs, 4 kills and 5 points; Kelly Combs 12 assists, 2 kills and a point; Shelby Edington 10 digs and a point; Tayler Vauters 5 digs, 3 kills, 2 points and an ace; Shelby Benell a kill, 8 points and an ace; Malarie Higginbotham 7 digs; Emily Virostko 4 kills; Kelsey Katopodis a dig and 2 points; and Kelly Dressler a point.

JV — Southmont won in 3 games.

Next — Riverton Parke (16-11) has its Senior Night on Thursday against Greencastle.

Football

At West Vigo


Sullivan JV    6    8    14    0    —    28

West Vigo JV    6    6    0    20    —    32

Sullivan names unavailable

WV — Doug Wilkins 60 pass from Joe Creasey (run failed)

WV — Creasey 1 run (kick failed)

WV — Nick Parker 5 run (Parker run)

WV — Creasey 2 run (pass failed)

WV — Zach Switzer 60 interception return, 0:00 remaining

Next — West Vigo’s junior varsity season is over with a 2-4 record.



Indiana volleyball sectionals

Class 4A

At Brownsburg


Oct. 22 — Mooresville vs. Terre Haute South

Oct. 24 — Plainfield vs. Terre Haute North, followed by Martinsville vs. Avon

Oct. 26 — Brownsburg vs. Mooresville-South winner, Plainfield-North winner vs. Martinsville-Avon winner, championship

Class 3A

At Edgewood


Oct. 24 — Edgewood vs. Greencastle, followed by West Vigo vs. Northview

Oct. 26 — Edgewood-Greencastle winner vs. West Vigo-Northview winner, followed by Owen Valley vs. Brown County, championship

Class 2A

At Southmont

Oct. 24 — Seeger vs. Southmont, followed by Riverton Parke vs. Clinton Central

Oct. 26 — Seeger-Southmont winner vs. Riverton Parke-Clinton Central winner, followed by South Vermillion vs. Fountain Central, championship

At Eastern Greene

Oct. 24 — Eastern Greene vs. Sullivan, followed by North Knox vs. North Central

Oct. 26 — Eastern-Sullivan winner vs. North Knox-North Central winner, followed by South Knox vs. Linton, championship

Class A

At Covington


Oct. 24 — Rockville vs. Attica, followed by North Vermillion vs. Lafayette Central Catholic

Oct. 26 — Rockville-Attica winner vs. North Vermillion-LCC winner, followed by Covington vs. Turkey Run, championship

At Clay City

Oct. 24 — White River Valley vs. Union, followed by Shakamak vs. Clay City

Oct. 26 — WRV-Union winner vs. Shakamak-Clay City winner, followed by Bloomfield vs. Eminence, championship