News From Terre Haute, Indiana

October 11, 2013

PREP ROUNDUP: Terre Haute North doubles team wins sectional title

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

BRAZIL — Terre Haute North juniors Justin Newton and Keaton Akers continued their winning ways Thursday by defeating South Vermillion’s Kam Weyrauch and Aaron Hines 6-2, 6-0 for the IHSAA sectional doubles championship.

The Newton-Akers duo (20-5) will advance to the regional doubles tournament Oct. 19 at Kokomo. The opponent has not been determined yet.



Volleyball

• Shakamak 3, Eminence 0 — At Jasonville, Kassandra Setz had 21 assists to lead the Lakers.



Eminence    12    17    14

Shakamak    25    25    25

Highlights — For Shakamak, Cassie Beck had 9 kills, 4 aces, 4 blocks; Alyssa Garo had 11 points, 7 kills, 5 digs; Kiera Samm had 8 kills; Kassandra Setz had 21 assists, 8 points, 5 aces; Kristy Fetz had 11 assists, 8 points, 4 kills, 4 digs; Bryly Simpson had 16 digs.

Next — Shakamak (7-15) plays at the North Daviess invite on Saturday.



Wednesday

At Crawfordsville

Rockville    16    15    18

North Montgomery    25    25    25

Highlights — For Rockville, DonaMarie Kelley had 7 kills; Meagan White had 5 kills and 3 aces; Maddie Shaffer had 14 digs; Bailey Vukovits had 12 assists; and Matty Tinkle had 4 kills and 12 digs.

JV — North Montgomery won 25-9, 25-10.

Next — Rockville (11-17) will play Monday at West Vigo.

Soccer

Boys

• Sullivan 6, North Knox 0 — At Bicknell, Luke McPhail scored four goals and Carsen Vijil and Ben Walker added one apiece to help the Golden Arrows advance in the Class A North Knox Sectional on Wednesday.

In goal, Ian Perkinson made six saves and Alex Keppen made four for Sullivan.

In Wednesday’s other sectional semifinal, Vincennes Rivet edged South Knox 1-0.



Sullivan    3    3    —    6

North Knox    0    0    —    0

Sullivan goals

First half — Carsen Vijil (Luke McPhail), McPhail (Jonathon Cox), McPhail (Ben Walker).

Second half — McPhail (Cox), Walker (Noble Harrison), McPhail (Harrison).

Next — Sullivan (12-3-2) and Vincennes Rivet will tangle for the sectional championship at noon Saturday.

Cross country

Wednesday

At Farmersburg

BOYS

Sullivan 26, North Central 31

Top 10 — M.Fulford (NC) 18:21, B.Short (S) 18:53, J.Rose (S) 18:54, J.Corbin (NC) 19:49, L.McDonald (NC) 19:54, E.Holscher (S) 20:12, C.Garner (S) 20:31, M.McCain (S) 20:42, L.Melchert (NC) 22:05, T.Boone (S) 22:11.



GIRLS

Sullivan 25, North Central 30

Top 10 — G.Carrio (NC) 24:17, A.Hinkel (S) 25:00, B.Hall (NC) 25:54, H.Russel (S) 26:07, O.Craighead (S) 26:37, S.Copenhaver (S) 26:44, A.Halstead (NC) 26:52, M.Cox (S) 27:24, J.Roberts (NC) 27:38, M.Mason (NC) 28:11.

Golf

Wednesday

GIRLS

A Meadowview Course

Mattoon (Ill.) Regional

 Marshall junior Leighanne Hildebrand advanced to the Effingham Sectional on Monday by shooting a 111, good for 8th place among individual scores. Also for Marshall, junior Mackenzie Switzer shot a 134.