News From Terre Haute, Indiana

January 4, 2014

South takes runner-up at Stultz Memorial wrestling tournament

Lewis, Church and Phoenix Adams take individual titles

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

BRAZIL — Peru had three individual champions and enough other high finishes to edge Terre Haute South for the championship of the annual Corporal Greg Stultz Memorial high school wrestling tournament Saturday at Northview.

The Braves also had three champions — David Lewis at 113, Nick Church at 126 and Phoenix Adams at 152 — and Adams was named Outstanding Wrestler of the meet.

Terre Haute North finished third with championships from freshman Thomas Dull, now 15-1, and Ryan Moshak, still unbeaten at 13-0, at 138 and 182 respectively. Ethan Edington had an injury default for his first loss of the season.

Cale McCoy won at 120 pounds for Northview, which was forced to forfeit two weights and placed sixth among eight strong teams.



Corporal Greg Stultz Memorial

Team scores — Peru 199, Terre Haute South 194.5, Terre Haute North 159.5, Martinsville 159, Plainfield 154, Northview 129, North Knox 122, Greencastle 64.



Individual champions

106 — Keaton Fisher, Martinsville

113 — David Lewis, Terre Haute South

120 — Cale McCoy, Northview

126 — Nick Church, Terre Haute South

132 — Kegan Kern, Peru

138 — Thomas Dull, Terre Haute North

145 — Evan Loe, Peru

152 — Phoenix Adams, Terre Haute South

160 — Dayton Clements, Plainfield

170 — Levi Hess, Martinsville

182 — Ryan Moshak, Terre Haute North

195 — Nick Cress, Peru

220 — Clayton Scroggs, Martinsville

285 — Bryce Biddle, Plainfield



Northview individuals

106 — forfeit

113 — Austin Cook, 4-1, second

120 — Cale McCoy, 5-0, first

126 — Shane Ryan, 3-1, third

132 — Stephen Gibson, no place

138 — Mason Moon, 2-3, sixth

145 — Jacob Hendrich, 3-2, fifth

152 — Trey Boor, 4-1, second

160 — Brennen Walker, 0-5, no place

170 — Levi Brown, 2-3, sixth

182 — Marcus Duregger, 2-3, fourth

195 — Jacob Dean, 3-2, fifth

220 — Brennen Pilman, 3-2, fifth

285 — forfeit



Terre Haute North individuals

106 — Adam Elia, 1-4, seventh

120 — J.J. Low, 4-1, second

126 — Grant Reed, 3-2, fifth

132 — James Fields, 2-3, fourth

138 — Thomas Dull, 5-0, first

145 — Tyler Gilmore, 3-2, third

152 — Sean Elia, 1-4, seventh

160 — Luke Nelson, 1-4, seventh

170 — Dylan Stucker, 0-5

182 — Ryan Moshak, 5-0, first

195 — Zach Schmidt, 3-2, third

220 — Ethan Edington, 4-1, second (lost by injury default in final match)

285 — Conor Dwyer, 4-1, second

Next — North competes next Saturday at the Crawfordsville Invitational.



Terre Haute South individuals

106 — Darin Pemberton, second

113 — David Lewis, first

120 — Keagan Koenig, fourth

126 — Nick Church, first

132 — Seth Hills, third

138 — Ian Newton, fourth

145 — C.J. Williams, seventh

152 — Phoenix Adams, first, Outstanding Wrestler of the meet

160 — Dante Johnson, fifth

170 — Duane Deerwester, second

182 — Sean Young, fifth

195 — Fabian Bachert, fourth

220 — Abel Rivera, fourth

285 — Alex Mimms, fourth

Next — South hosts Sullivan at 6 p.m. Thursday.