News From Terre Haute, Indiana

November 17, 2012

PREP ROUNDUP: Dickey, Yando lead Riverton Parke over Rockville

Staff Writer
The Tribune-Star

ROCKVILLE — Sara Dickey pumped in 29 points and Paige Yando tallied 22 to lead visiting Riverton Parke over Rockville in Wabash River Conference girls high school basketball Friday night.

Rachel Austin added 13 points and Kenzie Pollard contributed 12 points and 10 rebounds for the winners, while the Rox got 14 points from Jenifer Lee.



RIVERTON PARKE (84) — Wood 0 0-5 0, S.Virostko 1 1-2 3, E.Virostko 1 0-0 2, Pollard 5 0-0 12, Yando 7 5-8 22, Dickey 12 4-4 29, Combs 0 3-6 3, Austin 6 1-2 13, Benell 0 0-2 0. Totals 32 FG, 14-29 FT, 84 TP.

ROCKVILLE (33) — Black 0 0-0 0, Lear 0 0-4 0, B.Gordon 2 0-2 5, Lee 5 3-3 14, M.Gordon 2 0-0 4, Pratt 0 0-0 0, White 2 0-0 5, Fellows 0 0-0 0, Boardman 0 0-0 0, Secuskie 0 0-1 0, Bullington 0 5-6 5. Totals 11 FG, 8-16 FT, 33 TP.

Riverton Parke    25    18    23    18    —    84

Rockville    15    9    6    3    —    33

3-point goals — Yando 3, Pollard 2, Dickey, B.Gordon, Lee, White. Total fouls — Ro 20, RP 19. Fouled out — M.Gordon.

JV — Rockville 38, Riverton Parke 28.

Next — Riverton Parke (4-1 overall, 1-0 WRC) will play Tuesday at Covington. Rockville is now 2-2 and 0-1 respectively.



In other girls high school basketball Friday:

n Sullivan 49, Washington 31 — At Sullivan, Rhagen Smith and Caelan Jones tallied 15 and 14 points respectively to lead the Golden Arrows to victory.



WASHINGTON (31) — Lane 1 0-0 2, Perez 2 1-2 5, Stallman 2 1-4 5, Hunsinger 5 1-2 12, Mason 3 1-2 7, Lundy 0 0-0 0, Mahan 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 FG, 4-10 FT, 31 TP.

SULLIVAN (49) — Jones 6 1-3 14, Gilham 2 1-3 7, Chapman 0 0-0 0, Cottom 3 0-0 9, Smith 6 3-4 15, Harrison 2 0-0 4. Totals 19 FG, 5-10 FT, 49 TP.

Washington    9    8    8    6    —    31

Sullivan    15    12    10    12    —    49

3-point goals — Hunsinger, Cottom 3, Gilham 2, Jones. Total fouls — W 13, S 13. Fouled out — Stallman.

JV — Washington won 49-40 in OT.

Next — Sullivan (3-0) will play host to Terre Haute South on Tuesday.



Thursday

At Elnora

North Daviess 33, Linton 18

NORTH DAVIESS (33) — Knepp 5 1-3 14, Keith 1 1-4 3, Smith 2 0-0 4, Spears 1 0-2 2, Mallett 1 2-2 4, B.Swartzentruber 0 0-0 0, Hollis 1 0-0 2, M.Swartenzentruber 2 0-0 4, Fitzgerald 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 FG, 4-11 FT, 33 TP.

LINTON (18) — Johnson 1 1-2 3, Parker 0 1-2 1, Booe 1 0-0 3, Gadberry 1 3-6 5, Shafford 1 4-4 6, dunn 0 0-0 0, Bowman 0 0-0 0. Totals 4 FG, 9-14 FT, 18 TP.

North Daviess    12    9    3    9    —    33

Linton    0    8    4    6    —    18

3-point goals — Knepp 3, Booe. Total fouls — ND 13, L10. Fouled out — none.

JV — North Daviess 30 Linton 3.

Next — North Davies (3-0 overall, 1-0 SWIAC) host Loogootee on Tuesday, Linton (0-3, 0-1) hosts South Knox on Tuesday.



Tuesday

At Mecca

Riverton Parke 57, Northview 23

Northview boxscore unavailable.

RIVERTON PARKE (57) — Dickey 8 2-3 19, Austin 6 0-0 12, Yando 2 3-8 8, Pollard 3 0-0 6, S.Virostko 1 4-8 6, Benell 0 4-4 4, Wood 1 0-0 2, E.Virostko 0 0-0 0, Combs 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 FG, 13-23 FT, 57 TP.

Northview    5    7    3    8    —    23

Riverton Parke    16    16    11    14    —    57

3-point goals — Dickey, Yando.

Record — Riverton Parke was 3-1 after this game.



At Dugger

Eastern Greene 33, Union 28

Eastern Greene boxscore unavailable.

UNION (28) — Sullivan 4 0-1 9, Secrest 4 0-0 8, Smith 1 4-8 6, Reynolds 2 1-3 5, Brenden 0 0-0 0, Hale 0 0-0 0, Rennick 0 0-0 0. Totals 11 FG, 5-12 FT, 28 TP.

Eastern Greene    7    9    9    8    —    33

Union    14    6    0    8    —    28

3-point goal — Sullivan.

Record — Union was 0-3 after this game.



At Crawfordsville

Crawfordsville 74, Turkey Run 22

Turkey Run boxscore unavailable.

Turkey Run    2    6    0    14    —    22

Crawfordsville    15    16    23    20    —    74

Record — Crawfordsville was 2-1 after this game.

Swimming

n South Vermillion 131, West Vigo 37 — At West Vigo, Payton Thomas won the 200- and 100-yard freestyle and swam a leg on the victorious 200-yard freestyle relay to help the visiting Wildcats emerge triumphant.



South Vermillion 131, West Vigo 37

200 medley relay — South Vermillion “A” (Frazier, Roberts, Millikan, Norman) 2:13.37, West Vigo 2:28.53, South Vermillion “B” 2:30.69.

200 freestyle — Payton Thomas (SV) 2:15.29, Emily Vitaniemi (SV) 2:43.39, Trinity Leister (SV) 2:48.65.

200 IM — Dayci Millikan (SV) 2:40.87, Alison Reardon (SV) 2:56.73, Katy Foltz (SV) 2:57.45.

50 freestyle — Ashley Frazier (SV) 30.66, Stephanie Knoepfel (WV) 33.01, Megan Moore (SV) 33.59.

Diving — Daisy Roberts (SV) 165.15.

100 butterfly — Jordan Kelsheimer (SV) 1:22.22, Amanda Bridgewater (WV) 1:25.01, Allison Reardon (SV) 1:26.17.

100 freestyle — Thomas (SV) 1:01.48, Hannah Norman (SV) 1:07.50, Koepfel (WV) 1:13.48.

500 freestyle — Millikan (SV) 6:30.08, Foltz (SV) 6:54.39, Leister (SV) 7:47.65.

200 free relay — South Vermillion “A” (Holland, Kelsheimer, Norman, Thomas) 2:01.47, South Vermillion “B” 2:14.27.

100 backstroke — Elizabeth McGlone (WV) 1:17.66, Moore (SV) 1:19.24, Frazier (SV) 1:19.70.

100 breaststroke — Kierstin Roberts (SV) 1:30.35, Norman (SV) 1:35.89, Vitaniemi (SV) 1:40.71.

400 free relay — South Vermillion “A” (Foltz, Frazier, Millikan, Thomas) 4:36.00, West Vigo 5:01.42, South Vermillion “B” 5:06.41.