News From Terre Haute, Indiana

October 4, 2012

PREP ROUNDUP: West Vigo boys reach soccer sectional championship

Northview volleyball clinches fifth straight WIC volleyball title

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

WEST TERRE HAUTE — West Vigo High School’s boys soccer team advanced to the championship game of the Class A West Vigo Sectional with a 2-0 victory against South Vermillion on Wednesday.

Justin Kump scored in the first half and Cody Romanelly was assisted in the second half by his brother Austin Romanelly.



South Vermillion    0    0    —    0

West Vigo    1    1    —    2

WV goals — Justin Kump, 13:23 1H; Cody Romanelly (Austin Romanelly), 14:29 2H.

Next — West Vigo (4-8-1) plays Covington in Saturday’s Class A West Vigo Sectional championship at 2 p.m.



In other boys high school soccer Wednesday:

• Sullivan 9, North Knox 0 — In the Class A North Knox Sectional at Bicknell, Tucker Smith fired in six goals and added three assists to lead the Golden Arrows to victory.

Sullivan will play for the sectional championship at noon Saturday.



Sullivan    5    4    —    9

North Knox    0    0    —    0

Sullivan goals — Tucker Smith, Wyatt Clouse (Smith), Smith, Smith, Ben Walker (Smith), Smith (Walker), Smith, Clouse (Smith), Smith.

Volleyball

• Northview 3, Owen Valley 0 — At Brazil, Shelbi Morris posted 12 kills in helping the host Knights clinch their fifth straight Western Indiana Conference championship.



Owen Valley    6    10    19

Northview    25    25    25

Highlights — For Northview, Shelbi Morris had 12 kills; Audrey Clark had 8 digs; Taylor Hess had 4 digs, 3 aces and 10 assists; Madison McDonald had 4 digs, 3 aces and 20 assists; Brylie Riddell had 4 kills and 6 blocks; McKenzi Kumpf had 9 kills, 5 digs and 4 aces; and Morgan Stearley had 7 kills and 2 assists.

Next — Northview (21-5, 6-0 WIC) plays Saturday in the North Montgomery Invitational.



• North Montgomery 3, Rockville 2 — At Rockville, the host Rox won two of the first three games before losing the match 22-25, 25-17, 27-29, 25-14, 15-10.



North Montgomery    22    25    27    25    15

Rockville    25    17    29    14    10

Highlights — For Rockville, Emma Riffe had 19 kills, 19 digs, 18 assists and 4 aces; Raeann Sutherlin had 13 kills and 30 digs; Jenifer Lee had 8 kills 22 assists, 22 digs and 2 blocks; and Morgan Black had 31 digs;

JV — North Montgomery won 25-7, 25-13.

Next — Rockville (15-13) will play host to West Vigo for “Volley for a Cure” night Monday.



Tuesday

At Mecca

Fountain Central    7    12    14

Riverton Parke    25    25    25

Highlights — For Riverton Parke, Sara Dickey had 18 kills, 5 points, 3 blocks and 3 digs; Kenzie Pollard had 29 assists, 5 points, 2 aces and 2 digs; Kelly Combs had 15 points, 9 digs, 6 aces and 2 kills; Paige Yando had 11 points, 5 kills and 4 digs; Rachel Austin had 11 points, 5 kills, 4 digs and 2 aces; and Shelby Benell had 6 points and 2 kills.

JV — Riverton Parke won in 3 games.

Freshmen — Riverton Parke won in 2 games.

Next — Riverton Parke (21-4 overall, 7-0 WRC) will serve as host for the Riverton Parke Invitational on Saturday.



At Clay City

Eastern Greene    25    25    25

Clay City    16    16    19

Highlights — For Clay City, Halli Brewer had 8 kills, 16 digs and 3 blocks; Emmie Kittle had 21 assists and 6 digs; Callie Dayhuff had 13 digs, 7 kills and 2 aces; Claire Miller had 11 digs; Chloe Kittle had 19 digs and 3 kills; and Alyssa Yocom had 12 digs. For Eastern Greene, Scottie Ingram posted 17 kills, 24 digs and 13 points and Peyton Gilliatt added 11 kills and 11 digs.

JV — Clay City won 15-25, 25-19, 15-12.

Next — Clay City will compete Saturday in the Cascade Invitational.



At Cayuga

Rockville    25    25    25

North Vermillion    14    21    17

Highlights — For Rockville, Raeann Sutherlin had 15 kills and 14 digs; Emma Riffe had 8 kills, 17 assists and 16 digs; Jenifer Lee had 7 kills, 13 digs, 12 assists and 2 aces; Morgan Black had 17 digs; and DonaMarie Kelley had 6 aces.

JV — Rockville won 25-17, 21-25, 15-11.

Records — Rockville was 15-12 overall and 5-1 in the WRC after this match.



Monday

At Linton

Bloomfield    19    13    12

Linton    25    25    25

Highlights — For Bloomfield, Tiffany LaChance had 6 kills and 4 digs and Nicole Hughes had 5 kills and 8 digs.

Golf

Girls

• Lions compete — At Hickory Point Course in Decatur, Ill., Marshall sophomores Leighanne Hildebrand and Mackenzie Switzer shot 125 and 146 respectively in the regional.

Neither was able to qualify for the sectional.



Tuesday

BOYS

Class A Regional

At Oak Glenn Course, Windsor, Ill.

Team scores — Casey/Martinsville 342, Decatur St. Teresa 351, Shelbyville 367, Decatur Lutheran 384, Okaw Valley and Sullivan 393, Meridian 396, Marshall 402, Windsor 418, Oakland 422, Cumberland 429.

Top Casey scores — Chris Lee 76 (second overall), Brandon Glidewell 78 (third overall), Nat Davidson 93, Keygen Decker 95.

Top Marshall scores — John Sisson 90, Wade Kibler 92, Keifer Treece 107, Colan Miller 113.

Next — Casey (23-2 in the regular season), Decatur St. Teresa and Shelbyville will advance to the Watseka Sectional on Monday.