News From Terre Haute, Indiana

May 24, 2013

BOYS TRACK REGIONAL: North gets three winners, South two at Evansville

Patriot hurdlers Steward and Seward and thrower Lee Davis victorious

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

EVANSVILLE — Terre Haute North had three winners, Terre Haute South two, and the Patriots and Braves finished second and third respectively at the Evansville Regional for boys track on Thursday at Evansville Central.

Hurdlers Cam Stewart and Cole Seward and discus thrower Lee Davis were the winners for North, enabling the Patriots to finish with 60 points to 59 for the Braves.

Their combined total equalled that of team champion Evansville Harrison, led by sprinter — and Indiana State football recruit — Aaron Killebrew.

Riley Stohler and Logan Hambrock gave South two wins in distance runs, but Jackson Bertoli was beaten by Barr-Reeve’s Connor Sorrells — also the 2012 state cross country champion — in the 3,200.

Also finishing second for South was Tyler Seibert in the 400. Another runner-up was Ian Heffner of Northview, who was right behind Seward — with South’s Jeremy Patterson third — in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles.

Several Wabash Valley athletes had fourth-place finishes, but only the top three advance to the state finals. North’s 400-meter relay team moves on with a second-place finish.



Evansville Regional

Top three teams — Evansville Harrison 119, Terre Haute North 60, Terre Haute South 59.

100 — Aaron Killebrew (Evansville Harrison) 10.93, 5. Jordan Moothery (THN) 11.29.

200 — Killebrew (Evansville Harrison) 22.08, 7. Logan Deady (THS) 23.64.

400 — John Mark Anderson (Castle) 50.59, 2. Tyler Seibert (THS) 50.74.

800 — Riley Stohler (THS) 1:56.29.

1,600 — Logan Hambrock (THS) 4:25, 7. Nate Moshes (THN) 4:38, 8. Nic Yocom (Nview) 4:39.

3,200 — Connor Sorrells (Barr-Reeve) 9:08.34, 2. Jackson Bertoli (THS) 9:16.92.

HH — Cam Stewart (THN) 14.61, 5. Jeremy Patterson (THS) 15.28.

IH — Cole Steward (THN) 40.07, 2. Ian Heffner (Nview) 40.37, 3. Patterson (THS) 40.50.

400 relay — Evansville Harrison 42.92, 2. Terre Haute North 44.19, 8. Northview 45.27.

1,600 relay — Castle 3:27.10, 4. Terre Haute North 3:30.00.

3,200 relay — Evansville Reitz 8:04.28, 4. Terre Haute North 8:10.36.

HJ — Eric Blackman (Evansville Harrison) 6-9 1/2.

PV — Blake Marsee (South Knox) 14-3, 4. Will Howard (THS) 13-9, 9. Zach Potter (THN) and Tyler Nemeth (THN) tie, 12-0.

LJ — Avion Sullivan (Evansville Central) 21-6, 8. Seibert (THS) 19-10 3/4.

SP — Michael Hammond (Evansville Reitz) 53-5, 4. Lee Davis (THN) 50-10 1/4.

D — L.Davis (THN) 152-10, 4. Nic Keller (THS) 144-9.