News From Terre Haute, Indiana

September 18, 2012

PREP ROUNDUP: Vigo volleyball teams victorious

STAFF REPORT
The Tribune-Star

GREENCASTLE — Anna Taylor had 22 assists and Danielle Krupa served 20 points as visiting Terre Haute defeated Greencastle 25-14, 25-20, 25-19 in high school volleyball Monday night.

Terre Haute North        25        25        25

Greencastle                  14        20        19


Highlights — For North, Anna Taylor had 22 assists, 5 digs, 3 kills, 9 points and an ace; Mandee Eberle 10 kills, 8 digs, a block, 16 points and 2 aces; Danielle Krupa 2 kills, a dig, an assist, 20 points and 5 aces; Kristen Mauer 6 digs, 16 points and an ace; Maddy Howes 9 digs, a kill and 5 points; Valerie Lewis 2 kills, 2 digs, a block and 9 points; Natalie Lewis 5 kills and 2 digs; Brianna Burgess 4 kills and a block; and Shelby Lawler a dig.

JV — North won 25-22, 25-21.

Next — North (7-3) plays today at Shakamak.

* West Vigo 3, South Vermillion 0 — At Clinton, the visiting Vikings got 13 assists and 14 points from Carlie Eldredge in sweeping all three games of a Western Indiana Conference match.

West Vigo                      25        25        25

South Vermillion           16        18        10


Highlights — For West Vigo, Carlie Eldredge had 13 assists, a kill, 14 points and 3 aces; Jordynn Scott 10 digs, 2 kills, 7 points and 4 aces; Kylie Cardinal 12 assists, 3 kills, 5 points and an ace; Ashley Wilson 8 kills, 8 points and 3 aces; Hannah Barton 4 digs, 7 points and 2 aces; Lexus Elkins 9 kills and a dig; Shyanne Elkins 7 kills; Nikki Wilson a kill, 6 points and an ace; and Taylor Otte 5 digs and 2 kills.

JV — West Vigo won in 2 games.

Next — West Vigo (record not reported) hosts Sullivan today.

* Northview 3, Clay City 0 — At Clay City, Brylie Riddell had 16 kills and three blocks as the visiting Knights won in the annual Breast Cancer Awareness match.

Northview        25        25        25

Clay City           16        12        12


Highlights — For Northview, Brylie Riddell had 16 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs, an assist and an ace; Madison McDonald 16 assists, 2 digs and an ace; Taylor Hess 12 assists, a dig, a kill and an ace; Shelbi Morris 11 kills, a dig and an ace; McKenzi Kumpf 9 kills, a dig, a block and 2 aces; Morgan Stearley 4 blocks, 2 kills, 2 assists and a dig; Mikayla Rowan 4 blocks and a kill; Ashley Heck 4 digs and an ace; Audrey Clark 4 digs; Hannah Willocks 3 digs and an ace; and Alexus Bex 2 assists.

JV — Northview won 25-19, 25-15.

Next — Northview (14-4) plays today at Terre Haute South. Clay City (record not reported) plays today at Rockville.

* Sullivan 3, Owen Valley 0 — At Spencer, the visiting Golden Arrows evened their Western Indiana Conference record by winning three close games.

Sullivan            25        25        25

Owen Valley    20        21        23


Highlights — For Sullivan, Taylor Shake had 27 assists, 11 digs, 3 kills and 4 points; Jaleigh Gilham 22 digs, 3 assists, 8 points and an ace; Bailee Powell 16 digs, 11 kills, a block, an assist, 4 points and an ace; Abigail Hornback 15 digs, 5 kills, 7 points and an ace; Tori Stamper a dig, 14 points and 5 aces; Jackie Bezy 13 kills and 6 blocks; Kelsey Badger 10 digs and 5 points; Cierra McCammon 7 digs, 2 blocks and an assist; and Sydney Chapman a kill and a dig.

JV — Owen Valley won 25-17, 25-17.

Next — Sullivan (5-11, 2-2 WIC) plays today at West Vigo.

* Riverton Parke 3, Rockville 0 — At Mecca, the host Panthers got 21 points from Kelly Combs and 19 kills from Sara Dickey to remain unbeaten in Wabash River Conference play.

Rockville           17        16        14

Riverton Parke 25        25        25


Highlights — For Riverton Parke, Kelly Combs had 13 digs, a kill, 21 points and 3 aces; Paige Yando 14 digs, 7 kills, a block, 10 points and 4 aces; Sara Dickey 19 kills, 8 digs, 6 blocks, an assist and a point; Kenzi Pollard 23 assists, 3 digs, 3 kills, a block and 3 points; Rachel Austin 4 blocks, 2 digs, a kill, 12 points and an ace; Shelby Benell 3 kills, a dig and a point; Shelby Edington 2 digs; and Hali Furr a dig and a point.

JV — Rockville won in 3 games.

Next — Riverton Parke (10-4, 3-0 WRC) hosts South Vermillion on Wednesday.

Saturday

At Cayuga

North Vermillion Invitational

Covington                      25        25

North Vermillion           22        17


Highlights — For North Vermillion, Darby Martin had 7 kills, 6 digs, 2 blocks and 2 assists; Colby Pomar 6 digs, 6 assists, a kill and an ace; Taylen Balding 9 digs, 2 kills, a block and an ace; Mikayla Kinneer 4 digs, 2 kills, an assist and 3 aces; Alandra Leigh 8 digs; Kaylee Axtell 2 digs, an assist, a kill and an ace; Kylee Karr 4 kills and an assist; and Sydney Poynter 3 digs.

Fountain Central           13        18

North Vermillion             25        25


Highlights — For North Vermillion, Darby Martin had 12 kills, 6 digs and 4 blocks; Taylen Balding 12 digs, 2 blocks, an assist and 3 aces; Colby Pomar 11 assists, 3 kills, a dig and an ace; Kylee Karr 4 kills, 3 digs and an assist; Sydney Poynter 6 digs; Mikayla Kinneer 4 digs; Kaylee Axtell a kill, a dig and 2 aces; and Alandra Leigh 3 digs.

Tennis

* Sullivan 4, Linton 1 — At Linton, Cody Kocher won the only match for the home team while Sullivan’s No. 1 doubles team of Austin Bobbitt and Carson Willis allowed just three games.

Singles — Cody Kocher (L) def. Luke Willis 6-2, 6-0; Jake Pirtle (S) def. Mitchell Cox 6-2, 6-3; William Arnett (S) def. Zach McGill 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Austin Bobbitt-Carson Willis (S) def. Dane Kanen-Andrew Woods 6-0, 6-3; Riley Pirtle-Callen Spatz (S) def. Rain Foster-Dalton Van Patton 6-1, 6-2.

Saturday

At Casey, Ill.

Casey-Westfield Doubles Tournament


Team scores — Mt. Zion 131, Flora 129, Casey 96, Charleston 90, Robinson 89, Newton 54, Paris 40.

Golf

Boys

* Casey-Martinsville 154, Tri-County 204 — At Norton Knolls, Chris Lee and Brandon Glidewell shared medalist honors with 35 each for the visiting Warriors.

At Norton Knolls

Casey-Martinsville 154, Tri-County 204

Casey (154) — Chris Lee 35, Brandon Glidewell 35, Keygen Decker 39, Nat Davidson 45, Brandon Wolfe 49, Kaleb Rupp 54, Lyle Richards 49, Dale Miller 65.

Tri-County (204) — Harman 48, Wright 48, Boas 54, Smith 54, Hindrix 54, Getche 57.

Next — Casey-Martinsville (17-1) hosts Mattoon and Lawrenceville today.

Football

At West Vigo

Edgewood JV     0     0    16    0  —  16

West Vigo JV      0   14     6    0   —   20


WV — Lucas Parker 45 interception return (Parker run)

WV — Hunter Voils 30 interception return (run failed)

E — 2 run (run successful)

E — 60 run (pass successful)

WV — Austin Cutliff 43 run (pass failed)

Highlights — West VIgo’s third interception, by Daniel McClain inside the 10-yard line on the last play of the game.

Next — West Vigo’s junior varsity (2-3) hosts Owen Valley next Monday.

Soccer

 

Saturday

BOYS

At Greencastle

Sullivan              1          0          —        1

Greencastle      0          2          —        2


Sullivan goal — Tucker Smith (Wyatt Clouse)

Next — Sullivan (5-6) plays today at Terre Haute North. Greencastle (6-6) plays today at Edgewood.

Cross country

Saturday

At Olney, Ill.

Olney Invitational

BOYS

Top 10 team scores — Mt. Vernon 70, Freeburg 155, Charleston 165, Centralia 193, Sparta 202, Olney 212, Mattoon 220, Danville 237, Herrin 239, Robinson 252, 23. Marshall 528.

Marshall — 12. Ben Scamihorn 17:17, 51. Geoffrey Ray 18:37, 140. Patrick Wells 20:26, 156. Brandon Sanders 20:52, 176. Alston Keller 22:08, 182. Caleb Sprigg 22:52.

GIRLS

Top 10 team scores — Mattoon 59, Breese Mater Dei 112, Freeburg 131, Carterville 207, Mt. Carmel 217, Olney 230, Marshall 246, Teutopolis 259, Newton 267, Lawrenceville 274.

Marshall — 11. Maisie Lay 21:05, 37. Teal Burnett 22:21, 55. Teresa Gorrell 23:04, 60. Lexi Lay 23:15, 98. Emily Kile 24:43, 106. Brenna Beltz 25:15, 113. Ruthann Gorrell 25:43.