News From Terre Haute, Indiana

November 6, 2008

Vigo County election results


More than 44,000 ballots were cast Tuesday of the nearly 80,000 registered voters, giving Vigo County a 55.76 percent voter turnout. Voters who cast provisional ballots have until noon Nov. 14 to show proper identification in the clerk’s office. Members of the Election Board will certify the results by the end of Nov. 14. Below are the revised unofficial results.



Ballots cast 44,294

Registered voters 79,436

Straight Party

Democratic 9,550

Republican 5,066

Libertarian 277



Contested Races



President

Barack Obama (D) 25,023

John McCain (R) 18,111

Bob Barr (L) 524



Governor

Jill Long Thompson (D) 20,443

Mitch Daniels* (R) 21,934

Andy Horning (Libertarian) 1,011



Attorney General

Linda Pence (D) 22,944

Greg Zoeller (R) 18,352



Superintendent of Public Instruction

Richard D. Wood (D) 23,009

Tony Bennett (R) 17,285



U.S. Representative in Congress District 8

Brad Ellsworth* (D) 29,116

Greg Goode (R) 13,336



State Representatives

District 43

Clyde Kersey* (D) 13,000

Ryan J. Cummins (R) 9,917



District 44

Nancy A. Michael (D) 544

Amos P. Thomas* (R) 356

Darrell Goldman (L) 35



District 45

Rick Marshall (D) 1,712

Bruce A. Borders* (R) 1,276



Superior Court

Judge Division 5

Michael R. “Mike” Rader (D) 23,724

Daniel W. Kelly (R) 18,254



Clerk of the Circuit Court

Patricia R. “Pat” Mansard* (D) 27,894

Bill Treadway (R) 13,778



County Recorder

Nancy S. Allsup* (D) 26,574

Bruce H. Royer (R) 14,088



County Commissioner District 3

Paul Mason* (D) 22,434

Brad Anderson (R) 19,126



County Council Member At-large (elect 3)

Mark D. Bird* (D) 25,191

William C. “Bill” Bryan (D) 21,360

Ed Ping (D) 20,821

Tim Hennessy (R) 13,140

Angela Miller-Treadway (R) 14,507

Mike Morris* (R) 17,442



School Board

District 1 (elect 2)

Mel Burks* 19,304

Larry Faulkner 11,405

Jacqueline L. “Jackie” Lower* 24,383



District 3

Donald V. Gamble 10,770

Paul Lockhart* 20,757



Local Public Question #1

Yes 7,788

No 10,297



Uncontested races



State Representative District 42

F. Dale Grubb* (D) 2,635

Superior Court Judge Division 2

Phillip I. Adler* (D) 32,086



County Auditor

Timothy M. Seprodi (D) 31,451



County Treasurer

David R. “Dave” Crockett* (D) 31,817



County Coroner

Roland M. Kohr* (D) 32,655