News From Terre Haute, Indiana

November 4, 2008

FINAL: VIGO COUNTY ELECTION 2008 RESULTS


VIGO COUNTY RESULTS

(87 of 87 precincts)

For President and Vice-President of the United States


Barack Obama and Joe Biden (D 24,924

John McCain and Sarah Palin (R) 18,067

Bob Barr and Wayne A. Root (L) 522





Governor and Lieutenant Governor of Indiana


Jill Long-Thompson and Dennie Oxley (D) 20,375

Mitch Daniels and Beck Skillman (R) 21,874

Andy Horning and Lisa Kelly (L) 1,008



Attorney General of Indiana


Linda Pence (D) 22,859

Greg Zoeller (R) 18,316



Indiana Superintendent of Public Instruction


Richard D. Wood (D) 22,921

Tony Bennett (R) 18,316



United States Representative District 8

Brad Ellsworth (D) 29,671

Greg Goode (R) 13,303



State Representative District 42


F. Dale Grubb (D) 2,635



State Representative District 43


Clyde Kersey (D) 12,927

Ryan J. Cummins (R) 9,894



State Representative District 44


Nancy A. Michael (D) 544

Amos P. Thomas (R) 356

Darrell Goldman (L) 35



State Representative District 45


Rick Marshall (D) 1,702

Bruce A. Borders (R) 1,272



State Representative District 46


Vern Tincher (D) 6,464

Bob Heaton (R) 5,959



Judge of Superior Court Division 2


Phillip I. Adler (D) 31,989



Judge of Superior Court Division 5


Michael R. (Mike) Rader (D) 23,536

Daniel W. Kelly (R) 18,216



Clerk of the Circuit Court


Patricia R. (Pat) Mansard (D) 27,810

Bill Treadway (R) 13,737



County Auditor


Timothy M. Seprodi (D) 31,356



County Recorder


Nancy S. Allsup (D) 26,486

Bruce H. Royer (R) 14,049



County Treasurer


David R. (Dave) Crockett (D) 31,716



County Coroner


Ronald M. Kohr (D) 32,553



County Commissioner District 2


Judith A. (Judy) Anderson (D) 31,018



County Commissioner Distirct 3


Paul Mason (D) 22,343

Brad Anderson (R) 19,090



County Council Member At-Large

(Top 3 vote getters elected)


Mark D. Bird (D) 25,106

William C. (Bill) Bryan (D) 21,278

Ed Ping (D) 20,741

Tim Hennessy (R) 13,112

Angela Miller-Treadway (R) 14,476

Mike Morris (R) 17,404



School Board Member 1st District


Mel Burks 19,253

Larry Faulkner 11,383

Jacqueline L. (Jackie) Lower 24,321



School Board Member 3rd District


Donald V. Gamble 10,741

Paul G. Lockhart 20,714



Judicial Retention Questions


Shall Justice Randall T. Shepard be retained in office?

Yes 20,581

No 10,409



Shall Justice Theodore R. Boehm be retained in office?

Yes 19,951

No 10,564



Shall Justice Brent E. Dickson be retained in office?

Yes 20,226

No 10,145



Shall Justice Carr J. Darden be retained in office?

Yes 20,129

No 10,190



Shall Justice Thomas G. Fisher be retained in office?

Yes 20,027

No 10,481



PUBLIC QUESTION NO. 1


(51 of 51 precincts)

Should the assessing duties of the elected township assessor in the township be transferred to the county assessor?

Yes 6,587

No 9,505