News From Terre Haute, Indiana

April 14, 2013

Valley talent, ISU recruits on display today at Rose-Hulman

Staff report
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — Eleven Wabash Valley players plus two Indiana State recruits and another player who will draw fans from Clark County, Ill., will be featured today at the 25th annual North-South Indiana All-Star Classic at Rose-Hulman.

Sponsored by Hoosier Basketball Magazine and Pacesetter Sports, the event includes a 2 p.m. girls game followed by a 4 p.m. boys contest. Tickets are $10.

The girls team includes 11 members of the Indiana All-Stars, including Sullivan’s Rhagen Smith. Two other highly touted girls, Miss Basketball Stephanie Mavunga of Brownsburg and Taya Reimer of Hamilton Southeastern, will be in attendance and be recognized but will not play due to other all-star commitments, including the recent McDonald’s All-America game.

Several members of the Indiana All-Stars will be featured in the boys game, and Mr. Basketball Zak Irvin of Hamilton Southeastern is also expected to be recognized despite being unable to participate.

In addition to Smith, who is also a Sycamore recruit, the South girls team will include Nicole Anderson of Terre Haute North, Tasia Brewer of Terre Haute South and Jenifer Lee of Rockville and be coached by Cara Stuckey of South.

On the North girls team, coached by Brownsburg’s Amy Brauman, are Darby Martin and Taylor Turchi of North Vermillion.

The South boys team will be coached by Todd Woelfle of North and include the Patriots’ Calvin Blank plus Austain Karazsia of Linton, Lane Mahurin and Gary Ulrich of Rockville and Jeffrey Turner of South.

On the North boys team, coached by Brian Satterfield of Hamilton Southeastern, are ISU recruits Alex Etherington of Hamilton Heights and Brenton Scott of Fort Wayne Northrop. Also on that team is New Castle’s Steven Bennett, son of Trojan coach Steve Bennett and grandson of former Marshall coach Carroll Bennett.



Team rosters

North girls — 6-foot-3 Jenn Anderson, Westfield (Indiana recruit); 5-8 Kelsi Byrd, North Montgomery (IUPUI); 5-5 Katie Curtis, Lebanon (Colgate); 6-3 Andrijana Cvitkovic, Culver Academy (Dayton); 5-10 Bailey Farley, Fort Wayne Canterbury (Loyola of Chicago); 5-7 Shelby Haggard, Crawfordsville (Danville CC); 5-9 Kelsey Key, Frankton (Northern Kentucky); 6-0 Kenzie Gustin, Pendleton Heights (Evansville); 5-10 Darby Martin, North Vermillion; 5-11 Ariana Simmons, Fort Wayne South (IPFW); 5-7 Taylor Turchi, North Vermillion (Rose-Hulman); 5-5 Dakota Weatherford, Hamilton Heights (Evansville).

South girls — 6-1 Nicole Anderson, Terre Haute North (Miami of Ohio); 5-11 Tasia Brewer, Terre Haute South (Vincennes); 5-11 Celeste Edwards, Indianapolis North Central (Dayton); 5-8 Jenifer Lee, Rockville (Manchester); 5-10 Ally Lehman, Indian Creek (Northern Illinois); 5-8 Jill Morrison, Winchester (Ball State); 6-3 Shelby Merder, Jasper (Ball State); 6-2 Bridget Perry, Roncalli (Purdue); 6-1 Jessica Pongonis, Hamilton Southeastern (St. Joseph’s of Pennsylvania); 6-0 Sasha Robinson, Brown County (Evansville); 6-2 Rhagen Smith, Sullivan (Indiana State); 5-11 Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central (IUPUI).

North boys — 6-7 V.J. Beachem, New Haven (Notre Dame); 6-4 Steven Bennett, New Castle (Butler); 6-0 Jaylon Brown, Fishers (Evansville); 6-5 Mike Crawford, Tipton (Saint Louis); 6-6 Alex Etherington, Hamilton Heights (Indiana State); 6-6 Collin Hartman, Indianapolis Cathedral (Indiana); 6-0 Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian (Notre Dame); 6-6 Darius Latham, Indianapolis North Central (Indiana, football); 6-0 Brenton Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop (Indiana State); 6-2 Bryson Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop (Purdue); 6-3 LaBradford Sabree, Kokomo; 6-6 Clay Yeo, Triton (Valparaiso).

South boys — 6-3 Darryl Baker, Jeffersonville (Lamar); 6-5 Calvin Blank, Terre Haute North (Ball State, football); 6-6 Devin Davis, Warren Central (Indiana); 6-8 Austin Karazsia, Linton; 6-7 Lane Mahurin, Rockville (Indiana Wesleyan); 6-5 Blake Simmons, Castle (Evansville); 6-2 Jeffrey Turner, Terre Haute South; 5-9 Zavier Turner, Pike; 6-0 Gary Ulrich, Rockville (Wabash); 5-9 Michael Volovic, Carmel (Butler); 6-4 Tony Wills, Ben Davis (Illinois State); 6-6 Conner Wittmer, Loogootee.