News From Terre Haute, Indiana

April 15, 2012

COLLEGE REPORT: Valley grads playing role for No. 13 Vincennes

Joey Bennett
The Tribune-Star

Wabash Valley — A few springtime odds and ends:

• The Vincennes University baseball team is ranked No. 13 nationally and picked up a doubleheader sweep over Lincoln Trail on Monday thanks to some strong pitching by a pair of freshman Wabash Valley grads.

VU defeated LTC 4-0 in the opener, as Terre Haute North grad Bryan Nacke came on to relieve in the bottom of the sixth inning with two outs and bases loaded and struck out the first hitter faced to end the inning.

Nacke earned his eighth save of the year by throwing 1 1/3 innings, allowing zero runs or hits, walking two and striking out three.

VU won the second game 4-3 as Riverton Parke grad Tim Johnson earned his fifth win against one loss. Johnson threw five innings, allowing one run on three hits, walking two and striking out eight.

• Terre Haute South grad Addison Bray earned all-Big East Conference honors in February as the Louisville freshman placed fifth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 57.84 seconds.

The Cardinals won the team title as Bray placed third on the team.

For his performance early in fall semester, Bray was honored as the Men’s Freshman of the Semester by the Big East Conference.

Early in the season, Bray swam a 200 breaststroke time (1:58.71) that was only three-tenths behind that of senior teammate Carlos Almeida, who was fifth in the event at the NCAA meet last year.

• South junior quarterback Danny Etling has picked up two more offers, with Colorado and Iowa joining Purdue and Indiana State.

• South grad A.J. Reed has continued his success on the baseball field for Kentucky. The Wildcats have been ranked No. 1 in the nation for much of the season and Reed was honored in March by the College Baseball Hall of Fame as a member of the National All-Star Lineup for the week of March 22.

Reed, a freshman pitcher/designated hitter, Reed batted .526 (10 for 19) with two doubles, one homer and five RBI, posting a 2-0 record on the mound with a 1.12 earned-run average. In a win over 2011 NCAA Tournament team Wright State, Reed became the first player in program history to start at No. 4 in the lineup as a pitcher.

Reed stands third on the team in batting at .339, with three home runs and 33 RBI. On the mound, he has a 4-1 record with a 3.77 ERA and 31 strikeouts in 28.2 innings.

• South grad John Haley was named North Coast Athletic Conference Track and Field Athlete of the Week for his recent performance in the DePauw Invitational in the men’s sprints/hurdles division.

Haley was part of the Little Giants’ winning 1,600-meter relay team that broke the meet and track record at DePauw with a time of 3:16.91. Haley combined with Cole Hruskovich, Jake Waterman and Garett Bonk to post the eighth-fastest time by a men’s Division III team this season. Haley also won the 400 in 48.72.

 

Joey Bennett is a former Tribune-Star sports reporter and copy editor who now teaches at Northview High School in Brazil. He can be reached at tribstarcollegereport@yahoo.com.

Wabash Valley basketball report

Bloomfield

Jarrod Brett, men’s ass’t coach, Franklin — Has coached at his alma mater for nine years.

Elyse Weddle, So., Hanover — Averaged 5.5 points while playing in 25 games and starting seven.



Chrisman

Brent Owen, men’s graduate assistant coach, Southern Indiana — In his second year as a graduate assistant at his alma mater.

Jordan Kindred, Jr., Eureka — Team’s second-leading scorer at 12.2.

Cody Owen, Fr., Danville Area CC — Averaged 2.4 points per game.



Greencastle

Chelsea Samuels, Fr., Elmhurst — Played in eight games and scored two points.



Linton-Stockton

Mike Carpenter, men’s head coach, Danville Area CC — In sixth season as head coach at DACC. Led team to NJCAA national tournament. and named Mid-West Athletic Conference "Coach of the Year."



Local connections

Mike Roberts (former Terre Haute resident), men’s assistant coach, Rice — In his fourth year as an assistant at Rice.

Kelly Meggs (former Terre Haute North player), So., California-Irvine — Played in 27 games, starting four, averaging 4.4 points and 1.8 assists per game.

Noah Stewart (former Terre Haute resident), So., Olney Central — Averaging 8.0 points (fifth on team) and team-high 3.3 assists per game.

Justin Dooley (son of Terre Haute native Mark Dooley), Fr., Huntingdon (Ala.) — Stats unavailable.

Dylan McDaniel, Fr., Ancilla (son of former Terre Haute resident Mike McDaniel) — Averaged 2.0 points per game.



Marshall

Jon Prevo, women’s head coach, Rose-Hulman — In fifth year as head coach at Rose-Hulman.

Lucas Eitel, So., Indiana State — Averaged 3.0 points per game.



Martinsville

Heidi Dahnke, Jr., Illinois-Chicago — Played in 27 games, starting 16, averaging 2.4 points and 2.9 rebounds per game.



North Central

Donnie Abrams, Jr., Marian — Played in two games and did not score.



North Vermillion

Hillary Lively, Fr., Danville Area CC — Averaged 9.8 points per game, third on team. Led team in rebounding with 6.5 per game.



Northview

Austin Akers, Jr., Eastern Illinois — Played in all 29 games, starting six, averaging 1.3 points and 2.1 assists per game. Had 63 assists and only 28 turnovers.



Oblong

Drew Morecraft, So., Lincoln Trail — Averaged 2.5 points per game.



Owen Valley

Antonio Marshall, Sr., Olivet Nazarene — Leads team in scoring at 17.9 points per game and ranked second in rebounds at 4.3.

Mitch Stahl, Jr., Oakland City — Led team in scoring at 18.7 points per game.

Nickole Gonser, Jr., Indianapolis — Ranked third on team in scoring at 8.2 points and second in rebounding at 5.0 as a starting guard.

Cody Vest, So., Indianapolis — Played in 21 games, starting nine, averaging 3.8 points and 3.4 rebounds per game.

Kaitlyn Sweatman, So., Missouri-St. Louis — Played in all 27 games and averaged 2.7 points per game.



Paris

Rodney Watson, head men’s coach, Southern Indiana — Is in third season as USI head coach.

Chase Brinkley, Jr.,  Illinois-Springfield — Played in 22 games, averaging 2.2 points and 0.6 rebounds per game.

Zach Henn, So., Eureka — Averaged 4.9 points per game in seven games.

Dalten Temples, Fr., Parkland — Averaged 3.8 points per game.



Riverton Parke

Josh Wilson, So., Ancilla — Averaged 7.0 points and 4.4 rebounds per game.



Robinson

Meyers Leonard, So., Illinois — Second on team in scoring at 13.6 points and also led team in rebounding at 8.2.

Ben Jones, So., Southern Indiana — Played in 31 games, starting two, averaged 3.1 points and 2.2 rebounds per game.



Rockville

R.J. Mahurin, So., Indiana State — Averaged 7.2 points per game, sixth on team.

Beth Mahurin, Fr., Murray State — Played in 21 games, averaging 1.0 points and 2.0 rebounds per game.



Shakamak

Billy Newton, So., Oakland City — Averaged 5.1 points and 3.5 rebounds per game.

Marki Collins, So., Olney Central — Averaged 4.1 points and 4.4 rebounds per game.



South Vermillion

Lou Gudino, men’s associate head coach, Indiana State — In his fifth season as an assistant coach at ISU.

Jenni McLeish-Marietta, Sr., St. Mary-of-the-Woods — Averaged 2.1 points and 1.1 rebounds per game.

Andy Walsh, So., Wabash — Played in 18 games, finished season ranked fourth in scoring at 7.1 points per game.

Amanda Kelly, Fr., St. Mary-of-the-Woods — Averaged 0.3 points and 1.3 rebounds per game this year.



Sullivan

Mason Gregory, Fr., Olney Central — Averaged 2.6 points per game.

Lara Benningfield, Fr., Olney Central — Averaged 2.0 points and 2.5 rebounds per game



Terre Haute North

John Grimes (Gerstmeyer H.S), men’s head coach, Marian — Recently completed 36th and final season as head coach.

Clint Weddle, women’s associate head coach, Indiana State — In fifth season as assistant coach at ISU.

Molly Martin, volunteer women’s assistant coach, Rose-Hulman — In her first year of coaching after one of the best playing careers in Hanover College history.

Francesca McCarthy, So., Holy Cross (Ind.) — Played in all 32 games, averaging 4.1 points and 2.6 rebounds per game.

Thomas Anderson, Fr., Olney Central — Averaged 5.3 points and 2.4 rebounds per game.

Justin Gant, Fr., Indiana State — Averaged 2.4 points, 1.6 rebounds and 0.7 blocked shots per game.

Logan Shipley, Fr., Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne — Played in three games and scored two points.

Jake Newton, Fr., Oakland City — Sitting out season as a redshirt.



Terre Haute South

Jim Shaw, men’s head coach, Rose-Hulman — In 18th year at Rose-Hulman. Led Engineers to HCAC Championship and berth in NCAA tournament.

Melanie Boeglin, women’s assistant coach, Indiana State — In her fourth year coaching at her alma mater.

Spencer Harlan, Sr., Rose-Hulman — Averaged 2.8 points and 1.5 rebounds per game.

Megan Craft, Sr., Ball State — Played in 15 games, starting one, averaging 0.5 points per game.

Jake Odum, So., Indiana State — Ranked second on team in scoring at 10.8, led team led team in assists with 4.8 per game.

John Michael Jarvis, So., Olney Central — Averaged 8.8 points (fourth on team).

Ike Worrell, So., Oakland City — Did not play this season.

Jacob Tanoos, So., Illinois Central — Is sitting out season as a redshirt.

Joey Etling, So., Wabash — Played in one game this season.

Haley Seibert, Fr., Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne — Played in 27 games, starting three, averaging 2.7 points and 1.0 rebound per game.

Anthony McGill, Fr., Illinois Central — Averaged 8.4 points per game (fifth on team).

Derek Shouse, Fr., Danville Area CC — Ranks third on team in scoring at 11.9 points per game. Also getting 2.7 rebounds, 1.7 assists and 1.0 steals per game. Named Mid-West Athletic Conference “Freshman of the Year.”



Turkey Run

Jake Weaver, Fr., Lincoln Trail — Did not play this season.

Chelsea Francis, Fr., DePauw — Played in eight games and scored one point.



White River Valley

Matthew Graves, men’s assistant coach, Butler — In ninth season as assistant at his alma mater.

Kelsey Anderson, Jr., MacMurray — Averaged 7.9 points per game.

Alicia Tally, So., Olney Central — Averaged 8.4 points per game (fifth on team) and 3.4 rebounds.