News From Terre Haute, Indiana

March 24, 2011

AMEY TAKES AIM: Family remembers Cheryl Weatherman as caring grandmother

Andy Amey
The Tribune-Star

TERRE HAUTE — As far as Riley and Keely Davis are concerned, Cheryl Weatherman was simply their grandmother, and a pretty darn good one at that.

But as Lisa’s two daughters continue on their paths to becoming spunky, hard-nosed (hard-headed?) competitors in several sports — I’ve never been more confident in a prediction — they can thank their grandmother, who died suddenly and tragically last week, for a couple of things: the heredity that put the fires in their bellies, and the battles she fought to make athletic opportunities available for girls everywhere.

Consider this a thank you to Cheryl from all these members of the Amey Teams for girls high school basketball.

I I I

If you hate sequels, you won’t enjoy seeing the captains of the Clutch Team, who happen to be the same trio as a year ago — Chelsea Francis of Turkey Run and Haley Seibert of Terre Haute South, two of the greatest leaders I’ve ever watched, and Carmela Roeschlein of Clay City, the go-to scorer on a sectional championship team.

Their teammates are Nicole Anderson of Terre Haute North; Sara Dickey of Riverton Parke; Kelsey Dirks and Faith Williams of Robinson; Allison Englum of Paris; Mack Evans of Owen Valley; Adrianne Francis of Turkey Run; Jade Gambill of Shakamak; Cheyenne Goodman and Morgan Stanifer of Union; Lindsey Greene and Hillary Woodard of Rockville; Erika Kuhn of Marshall; Savannah Mason of Linton; Mallory Miller and Chelsea Samuels of Greencastle; Kara Repp and Amanda Tiffin of Casey; Taylor Turchi of North Vermillion; and Lauren Webster of Northview.

One of the captains of the Competitors Team is a re-run too, but where else do you put Brooklyn Waters of West Vigo? Changing teams to be her co-captain is Shelby Davies of Turkey Run, who can’t be on the Unsung Team anymore because everyone knows by now she’s the best defender in the state.

Others who got after it this season were Jenny Barnhill and Christina Fox of North; Tasia Brewer, Kaylee Ellis and Kylie Fendrick of South; Sarah Burnham and Paige Yando of Riverton Parke; Cassidy Carlson and Abby VanGilder of West Vigo; Kenzie Cheesewright, Mandy Kelly and Jessie Lubovich of South Vermillion; Callie Dayhuff, Kayleigh Decker and Brielle Drelick of Clay City; Deidra Drake of North Central; Joie Gadberry of Linton; Jaleigh Gilham, Caelan Jones and Rhagen Smith of Sullivan; Ashley Hughes, Leeanna Knight and Cassie Weddle of Northview; Kylee Karr and Darby Martin of North Vermillion; Callie Keys of Paris; Ariana Kuhn and Bailey Lycan of Marshall; Beth Mahurin of Rockville; Michaela Montgomery and Lindsay Nichols of Casey; Shayna Nicol of Union; Megan Phipps of Shakamak; Taylor Pruitt of Greencastle; and Ellen Wilson of Robinson.

Shelby’s absence leaves the captaincy of the Unsung Team to a pair of players appreciated most by their teammates and their relatives, Abby Reed of Clay City and Casey West of North Vermillion.

Others who did more than the stats sheet showed included Bre Alsman and Olivia Robison of Linton; Erynn Beck of Greencastle; Emily Bell, Dallas Butts and Hannah Lee of South; Emily Bishop, Shelby Sandefer and Alexis Thompson of Marshall; Gracie Caddell, Ariel Hester, Chelcee Rehmel and Brandi West of North Central; Taylor Carter and Sierra Girton of Northview; Leslie Cates, Cayla Hoffman and Katie Spesard of Paris; Natalie Donovan and Raeann Sutherlin of Rockville; Sheldan Falls and Makenzie Pollard of Riverton Parke; Olivia Finley, Ashley Schenck, Morgan Seeley and Morgan Stewart of North; Delaney Gadberry and Cobie Harrison of Sullivan; Danielle Gossage and Allie Miller of Clay City; Jordan Hunt of Turkey Run; Jazmine Martin and Savannah Turner of Shakamak; Gretchen Riggen, Morgan Samuelson and Mariah Wright of South Vermillion; Audrey Scott and Stacey Thompson of Casey; and Mikaela Silcock, Allyson Walters and Alicyn Woodward of West Vigo.

I don’t know where Beth Stutler is now, but a few years ago she was the unselfish leader of maybe the very first Amey team. This year’s Unselfish Team captains are also sisters who allowed their siblings to take the limelight yet still made valuable contributions — Elizabeth Dickey of Riverton Parke and Meghan Francis of Turkey Run.

Other selfless players are Claire Bailey of South; Bradlea Beard, Darien Huffman and Abby Wright of Linton; Kelsey Burr of Sullivan; Jerica Carrington and Chelsea Tucker of Rockville; Lacey Gilbert and Elise Miller of Shakamak; Ashley Hall, Alana Scarbrough and Laura Sparks of North Central; Christie Hasbrouck and Jade Rakes of North; Kassy Hemmen of Marshall; Kati Johnson and Jessica Rose of Paris; Conner Kendall of Union; Colby Pomar and Kara Weir of North Vermillion; Dallas Uplinger and Kirsten Weaver of Turkey Run; Leslee Walters of West Vigo; Kayla Watts of Robinson; and Brittani Wright of South Vermillion.

Captain of the Promising Team is one of the first players I saw this season — Adrienne Pritchard of South Vermillion.

Other players with bright futures are Taylen Balding of North Vermillion; Natasha Barrett of Northview; Alex Basil, Jessi Covert, Shelby Earl and Melody White of Greencastle; Jerri Beck of Shakamak; Kelli Buchanan, Labrea Joyner and Abby Shanks of South; Lindsay Clark and Sydney Dickerson of North; Lacey Cox, Rachael Croft, Katie Crumrin and Belle Evans of North Central; Shelby Crum, Kendall Davies, Jordan Goddard and Chelsie Wood of Turkey Run; Brittany Gordon, DonaMarie Kelley and Rachel Overpeck of Rockville; Kaydie Grooms and Breah Keim of Marshall; Cali Hale of Union; McKenzie Little of West Vigo; Bailey Mack of South Vermillion; Frankie Rios of Paris; and Alex Wolfe of Clay City.

Captains of the Most Improved Team might both tell me they didn’t get better, they just got healthy. They would be Chelsea Newnum of Turkey Run and Hannah Randolph of North Central.

Others who got better were Rachel Amis and Alyssa Nichols of Greencastle; Alexis Barnes of Paris; Courtney Barnes and Kelsey Overton of Linton; Erin Barton of West Vigo; Lara Benningfield, Joscelyne Mann and Sierra Walters of Sullivan; Taylor Birchfield of Casey; Hannah Bledsoe and Mary Kate Etling of North; Madison Booe and Michaela Riggs of Clay City; Jalen Brower of South Vermillion; Courtney Callahan of North Central; Hailey Cox of Turkey Run; Kayla Ennen of South; Kelsey Fulford and Kelsey Pilant of Shakamak; Ashlee Horton and Hallie Smith of Union; Mikayla Kinneer of North Vermillion; Jenifer Lee and Shannan Kelley of Rockville; Tehya Pritts of Robinson; Chelsey Sampson of Northview; and Kori Wood of Riverton Parke.

My Left-handed Team is short on numbers, but we’ll play anybody. My captains are Tasia Brewer of South and Morgan Stewart of North to lead Jenny Barnhill and Ashley Schenck, also of North; Caelan Jones of Sullivan; Allie Miller of Clay City; Shayna Nicol of Union; and Abby Shanks of South.

n Connections — You wouldn’t think that Rockville and Triton (which, for all of you who asked where it was and I didn’t know last week, is east of Plymouth on U.S. 30, just a little north of Argos) had a lot in common other than pretty good boys basketball teams who may see each other again sometime — although I think I know someone who could tell me exactly how far apart they are.

But for Saturday’s semistate game at Lafayette, someone found one commonality. Rockville senior Aleni Wicker, who sang the national anthem before the game — and in awe-inspiring fashion, I should add; let’s hope a vocal music class or several is included in her college choice next year — is the daughter of the late Ned Wicker; he was a coach at Triton and then became a teacher, coach and administrator at Rockville.

There’s another connection too, the guy who could tell me about the mileage. Triton’s principal is Michael Chobanov, who formerly had that same job at Riverton Parke and who, according to Rockville coach and principal Dave Mahurin, still owns a house “about a block from our gym.”

n No surprises — Gatorade’s Indiana Players of the Year for basketball are Bria goss of Ben Davis and Cody Zeller of Washington, hardly ground-breaking news.

My Mr. Basketball vote, however, goes to Dee Davis of Bloomington South.



Andy Amey can be reached after 4 p.m. at (812) 231-4277 or at 1-800-783-8742; by e-mail at andy.amey@tribstar.com; by mail at P.O. Box 149, Terre Haute, IN, 47808; or by fax at (812) 231-4321.